Tuesday, September 27, 2022

The 2021 Minnesota Film Critics Alliance (MFCA) Winners

By Matt Neglia 

The Minnesota Film Critics Alliance (MFCA) Awards have announced their winners representing the best in film for 2021.

​Click below to see the winners.

BEST PICTURE
Dune (RUNNER-UP TIE)
Licorice Pizza
Nightmare Alley
The Power of the Dog (WINNER)
West Side Story 
(RUNNER-UP TIE)

BEST DIRECTOR
Paul Thomas Anderson – Licorice Pizza
Jane Campion – The Power of the Dog (WINNER)
Ryusuke Hamaguchi – Drive My Car
Steven Spielberg – West Side Story (RUNNER-UP)
Denis Villeneuve – Dune

BEST ACTOR
Nicholas Cage – Pig (WINNER)
Benedict Cumberbatch – The Power of the Dog 
(RUNNER-UP)
Andrew Garfield – Tick, Tick…Boom!
Will Smith – King Richard
Denzel Washington – The Tragedy of Macbeth

BEST ACTRESS
Jessica Chastain – The Eyes of Tammy Faye
Penelope Cruz – Parallel Mothers
Alana Haim – Licorice Pizza (RUNNER-UP)
Emilia Jones – CODA
Kristen Stewart – Spencer (WINNER)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Bradley Cooper – Licorice Pizza
Ciaran Hinds – Belfast
Troy Kotsur – CODA (WINNER)
Kodi Smit-McPhee – The Power of the Dog 
(RUNNER-UP)
Jesse Plemons – The Power of the Dog

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Ariana DeBose – West Side Story (WINNER)
Kirsten Dunst – The Power of the Dog 
(RUNNER-UP)
Aunjanue Ellis – King Richard
Kathryn Hunter – The Tragedy of Macbeth
Ruth Negga – Passing

BEST ENSEMBLE
Belfast (RUNNER-UP)
Dune
The Harder They Fall
The Power of the Dog
West Side Story (WINNER)

BEST SCREENPLAY
Dune – Jon Spaihts, Denis Villeneuve and Eric Roth (RUNNER-UP)
Licorice Pizza – Paul Thomas Anderson
Parallel Mothers – Pedro Almodovar
Pig – Michael Sarnoski
The Power of the Dog – Jane Campion (WINNER)

BEST EDITING
Dune (WINNER)
The Last Duel 
(RUNNER-UP)
The Power of the Dog
Tick, Tick…Boom!
West Side Story

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Dune (WINNER)
Nightmare Alley
The Power of the Dog
The Tragedy of Macbeth (RUNNER-UP)
West Side Story

BEST MUSIC
Dune (RUNNER-UP TIE)
Encanto 
(RUNNER-UP TIE)
The Green Knight
The Power of the Dog
Spencer (WINNER)

BEST COSTUME/MAKE-UP
Cruella (RUNNER-UP)
Dune (WINNER)

The Eyes of Tammy Faye
Nightmare Alley
Spencer

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Dune (RUNNER-UP)
Last Night in Soho
Nightmare Alley (WINNER)
The Tragedy of Macbeth
West Side Story

BEST SOUND WORK
Dune (WINNER)
Last Night in Soho
No Time to Die
A Quiet Place Part II
West Side Story (RUNNER-UP)

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS
Dune (WINNER)
Godzilla Vs. Kong
No Time to Die
Shang-Chi And The Legend Of The Ten Rings
Spider-Man: No Way Home (RUNNER-UP)

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Encanto (WINNER)
Flee
Luca
The Mitchells vs. the Machines (RUNNER-UP)
Raya and the Last Dragon

You can follow Matt and hear more of his thoughts on the Oscars and Film on Twitter at @NextBestPicture

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

65,192FollowersFollow
5,302FansLike
3,692FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -

Latest Reviews