Monday, November 28, 2022

The 2021 Florida Film Critics Circle (FFCC) Nominations

By Matt Neglia 

The Florida Film Critics Circle (FFCC) have announced their nominations representing the best in film for 2021. The winners will be announced on December 21st.

​Click below to see the nominees.

​BEST PICTURE
ANNETTE
MASS
THE POWER OF THE DOG

BEST ACTOR
NICOLAS CAGE – PIG
BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH – THE POWER OF THE DOG
ADAM DRIVER – ANNETTE
ANDREW GARFIELD – TICK, TICK… BOOM
OSCAR ISAAC – THE CARD COUNTER

BEST ACTRESS
JESSICA CHASTAIN – THE EYES OF TAMMY FAYE
LADY GAGA – HOUSE OF GUCCI
ALANA HAIM – LICORICE PIZZA
KRISTEN STEWART – SPENCER

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
JAMIE DORNAN – BELFAST
JARED LETO – HOUSE OF GUCCI
VINCENT LINDON – TITANE
J.K. SIMMONS – BEING THE RICARDOS
KODI SMIT-MCPHEE – THE POWER OF THE DOG

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
ARIANA DEBOSE – WEST SIDE STORY
KIRSTEN DUNST – THE POWER OF THE DOG
RUTH NEGGA – PASSING

BEST ENSEMBLE
LICORICE PIZZA
MASS
THE POWER OF THE DOG
WEST SIDE STORY
WHEEL OF FORTUNE AND FANTASY

BEST DIRECTOR
KENNETH BRANAGH – BELFAST
JANE CAMPION – THE POWER OF THE DOG
LEOS CARAX – ANNETTE
RYUSUKE HAMAGUCHI – WHEEL OF FORTUNE AND FANTASY

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
PAUL THOMAS ANDERSON – LICORICE PIZZA
WES ANDERSON – THE FRENCH DISPATCH
KENNETH BRANAGH – BELFAST
LEOS CARAX, RON & RUSSELL MAEL – ANNETTE
RYUSUKE HAMAGUCHI – WHEEL OF FORTUNE AND FANTASY
FRAN KRANZ – MASS
KRISTEN WIIG & ANNIE MUMOLO – BARB & STAR GO TO VISTA DEL MAR

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
JANE CAMPION – THE POWER OF THE DOG
STEVEN LEVENSON – TICK, TICK…BOOM!
TONY KUSHNER – WEST SIDE STORY
FRANÇOIS OZON – SUMMER OF 85

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
GREIG FRASER – DUNE
MIKE GIOULAKIS – OLD
JANUSZ KAMIŃSKI – WEST SIDE STORY
CLAIRE MATHON – SPENCER
ARI WEGNER – THE POWER OF THE DOG

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
ANNETTE
DUNE
SHANG-CHI AND THE LEGEND OF THE TEN RINGS

BEST ART DIRECTION/PRODUCTIOIN
ANNETTE
BARB & STAR GO TO VISTA DEL MAR
DUNE
WEST SIDE STORY

BEST SCORE
ALEXANDRE DESPLAT – THE FRENCH DISPATCH
JONNY GREENWOOD – THE POWER OF THE DOG
RON & RUSSELL MAEL – ANNETTE
HANS ZIMMER – DUNE

BEST DOCUMENTARY
FLEE
PROCESSION
SUMMER OF SOUL

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
DRIVE MY CAR
THE HAND OF GOD
RIDERS OF JUSTICE
TITANE
WHEEL OF FORTUNE AND FANTASY

BEST ANIMATED FILM
BELLE
ENCANTO
EVANGELION 3.0+1.0 THRICE UPON A TIME
FLEE
JOSEP
LUCA
THE MITCHELLS VS. THE MACHINES

BEST FIRST FILM
THE LOST DAUGHTER
MASS
PASSING
PIG
SHIVA BABY

BREAKOUT AWARD
JUDE HILL – BELFAST
COOPER HOFFMAN – LICORICE PIZZA
RACHEL ZEGLER – WEST SIDE STORY

THE GOLDEN ORANGE AWARD
ENZIAN Theater
Keisha Rae Witherspoon
Amy Seimetz

You can follow Matt and hear more of his thoughts on the Oscars and Film on Twitter at @NextBestPicture

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

68,339FollowersFollow
5,381FansLike
3,692FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -

Latest Reviews