Monday, November 28, 2022

The 2020 Sunset Film Circle Critics (SCC) Winners

By Matt Neglia

Today, the newly formed Sunset Film Circle Critics (SCC) announced their inaugural winners representing the best in film for 2020.

Click below to see the winners.

BEST FILM
The Father
The King of Staten Island
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Mank (RUNNER UP)
Minari
Nine Days
Nomadland
Promising Young Woman (WINNER)
Saint Maud
Sound of Metal
 
BEST DIRECTOR
Lee Isaac Chung – Minari
David Fincher – Mank
Darius Marder – Sound of Metal (WINNER)
Florian Zeller – The Father
Chloe Zhao – Nomadland (RUNNER)

BEST ACTOR
Ben Affleck – The Way Back
Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal (WINNER)
Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Winston Duke – Nine Days
Anthony Hopkins – The Father (RUNNER UP)

BEST ACTRESS
Morfydd Clark – Saint Maud
Glenn Close – Hillbilly Elegy (RUNNER UP)
Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of a Woman
Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman (WINNER)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Bill Burr – The King of Staten Island (RUNNER UP)
Bill Murray – On The Rocks
Leslie Odom Jr. – One Night in Miami
Paul Raci – Sound of Metal (WINNER)
Stanley Tucci – Supernova

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Amy Adams – Hillbilly Elegy (RUNNER UP)
Zazie Beetz – Nine Days
Olivia Colman – The Father
Amanda Seyfried – Mank
Youn Yuh-jung – Minari (WINNER)

BEST ENSEMBLE
Hillbilly Elegy (RUNNER UP)
The King of Staten Island
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (WINNER)
Minari
The Prom

BEST SCREENPLAY
The Father – Christopher Hampton & Florian Zeller (WINNER)
Minari – Lee Isaac Chung
Nine Days – Edson Oda
Promising Young Woman – Emerald Fennell (RUNNER UP)
Sound of Metal – Derek Cianfrance & Darius Marder

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Gretel & Hansel – Galo Olivares
Mank – Erik Messerschmidt (WINNER)
Nomadland – Joshua James Richards (RUNNER UP)

Sound of Metal – Daniël Bouquet
Tenet – Hoyte Van Hoytema

BEST SCORE
First Cow – William Tyler
Gretel & Hansel – Robin Coudert
Minari – Emile Mosseri (RUNNER UP)
Soul – Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross
Tenet – Ludwig Göransson (WINNER)

BEST BREAKTHROUGH
Kiera Allen – Run (RUNNER UP)
Nicole Beharie – Miss Juneteenth
Joe Kerry – Spree
Orion Lee – First Cow (WINNER)
Jo Ellen Pellman – The Prom

SCENE STEALER
Michael Keaton – The Trial of the Chicago 7 (WINNER)
Yahya Abdul-Mateen II – The Trial of the Chicago 7 (RUNNER UP)

Gabourey Sidibe – Antebellum
Toby Wallace – Babyteeth
Wil Wheaton – Rent-A-Pal

DIRECTORS TO WATCH
Radha Blank – The 40-Year-Old Version
Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman (WINNER)
Rose Glass – Saint Maud (RUNNER UP)

Edson Oda – Nine Days
Jon Stevenson – Rent-A-Pal

​You can follow Matt and hear more of his thoughts on the Oscars and Film on Twitter at @NextBestPicture

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

68,339FollowersFollow
5,381FansLike
3,692FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -

Latest Reviews