Monday, October 3, 2022

The 2020 National Board Of Review (NBR) Winners

By Matt Neglia 

The National Board Of Review have announced their winners representing the best in cinema for 2020. The New York based group is over 100 years old consisting of unknown voting members who are filmmakers, professionals and academics. The winners for their Best Picture prize from the last four years were “Manchester By The Sea,” “The Post,” “Green Book” & “The Irishman,” with only one of those going on to win Best Picture, the first time since 2008’s winner, “Slumdog Millionaire.” So, this group doesn’t have the best track-record when it comes to predicting the Best Picture winner but they’re still an unpredictable group in many ways, producing fun winners to mull over and a top 10 list which is used by many to compare with the AFI Top 10 list which was released yesterday.

Click below to see which films they rewarded.

Best FilmDa 5 Bloods
Best Director: Spike Lee – “Da 5 Bloods
Best Actor: Riz Ahmed – “Sound of Metal
Best Actress: Carey Mulligan – “Promising Young Woman
Best Supporting Actor: Paul Raci – “Sound of Metal
Best Supporting Actress: Youn Yuh-jung – “Minari
Best Adapted Screenplay: Paul Greengrass & Luke Davies – “News of the World
Best Original Screenplay: Lee Isaac Chung – “Minari
Breakthrough Performance: Sidney Flanigan – “Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Best Directorial DebutChanning Godfrey Peoples – “Miss Juneteenth
Best Animated Feature:Soul
Best Foreign Language Film: “La Llorona”
Best DocumentaryTime
NBR Icon Award:  Chadwick Boseman
NBR Freedom of Expression Award:One Night in Miami
NBR Spotlight Award: Radha Blank for writing, directing, producing and starring in “The Forty-Year-Old Version
Best Ensemble: “Da 5 Bloods
Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography: Joshua James Richards – “Nomadland

Top Films (in alphabetical order):
First Cow
The Forty-Year-Old Version
Judas and the Black Messiah
The Midnight Sky
Minari
News of the World
Nomadland
Promising Young Woman
Soul
Sound of Metal

Top 5 Foreign Language Films (in alphabetical order):
Apples
Collective
Dear Comrades
The Mole Agent
Night of the Kings

Top 5 Documentaries (in alphabetical order): 
All In: The Fight for Democracy
Boys State
Dick Johnson is Dead
Miss Americana
The Truffle Hunters

Top 10 Independent Films (in alphabetical order): 
The Climb
Driveways
Farewell Amor
Miss Juneteenth
The Nest
Never Rarely Sometimes Always
The Outpost
Relic
Saint Frances
Wolfwalkers

So what do you think of the winners? Let us know your thoughts in the comments section below or on our Twitter account.

You can follow Matt and hear more of his thoughts on the Oscars and Film on Twitter at @NextBestPicture

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

65,704FollowersFollow
5,314FansLike
3,692FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -

Latest Reviews