Monday, November 28, 2022

The 2020 Minnesota Film Critics Alliance (MFCA) Winners

By Matt Neglia 

The inaugural Minnesota Film Critics Alliance (MFCA) Awards were handed out today representing the best in film for 2020. The Alliance is a 17-member group and for this year’s awards, 14 participated in nominating and voting on the best of 2020. Because of the coronavirus pandemic, films released into March were eligible, allowing some titles watched in 2021 to be included.

​Click below to see the winners.

BEST PICTURE
Da 5 Bloods” Producers Spike Lee, Jon Kilik, Lloyd Levin and Beatriz Levin.
The Invisible Man” Producers Jason Blum and Kylie Du Fresne.
Judas and the Black Messiah” Producers Charles King, Ryan Coogler and Shaka King.
Minari” Producers Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner and Christina Oh.
WINNER: Nomadland” Producers Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Dan Janvey, Chloé Zhao and Mollye Asher.
RUNNER-UP: Promising Young Woman” Producers Ben Browning, Emerald Fennell, Margot Robbie, Josey McNamara, Tom Ackerley and Ashley Fox.
Sound of Metal” Producers Bert Hamelinck, Kathy Benz, Bill Benz and Sacha Ben Harroche.

BEST DIRECTOR
Lee Isaac Chung, “Minari
RUNNERS-UP: Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman
Shaka King, “Judas and the Black Messiah
RUNNERS-UP: Spike Lee, “Da 5 Bloods
WINNER: Chloé Zhao, “Nomadland

BEST ACTOR
RUNNERS-UP: Riz Ahmed, “Sound of Metal” 
WINNERS TIE: Chadwick Boseman, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
RUNNERS-UP: Anthony Hopkins, “The Father
WINNERS TIE: Delroy Lindo, “Da 5 Bloods
RUNNERS-UP: Lakieth Stanfield, “Judas and the Black Messiah
RUNNERS-UP: Steven Yuen, “Minari

BEST ACTRESS
Viola Davis, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Sidney Flanigan, “Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Vanessa Kirby, “Pieces of a Woman
Frances McDormand, “Nomadland
RUNNER-UP: Elisabeth Moss, “The Invisible Man
WINNER: Carey Mulligan, “Promising Young Woman

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Chadwick Boseman, “Da 5 Bloods
Bo Burnham, “Promising Young Woman
WINNER: Daniel Kaluuya, “Judas and the Black Messiah
Alan Kim, “Minari
Leslie Odom Jr., “One Night in Miami
RUNNER-UP: Paul Raci, “Sound of Metal

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
RUNNER-UP: Maria Bakalova, “Borat Subsequent Movie Film
Olivia Colman, “The Father
Dominique Fishback, “Judas and the Black Messiah
WINNER: Youn Yuh-Jung, “Minari
Amanda Seyfried, “Mank

BEST SCREENPLAY
Danny Bilson, Paul De Meo, Kevin Willmott and Spike Lee, “Da 5 Bloods
Lee Isaac Chung, “Minari
WINNER: Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman
Charlie Kaufman, “I’m Thinking of Ending Things
RUNNERS-UP: Aaron Sorkin, “The Trial of the Chicago 7
RUNNERS-UP: Leigh Whannell, “The Invisible Man
RUNNERS-UP: Chloé Zhao, “Nomadland

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
WINNER: K.K. Barrett, “Birds of Prey
RUNNER-UP: Donald Graham Burt, “Mank
David Crank, “News of the World
Molly Hughes, “I’m Thinking of Ending Things
Peter Francis, “The Father
Mark Ricker, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Kave Quinn, “Emma

BEST EDITING
Alan Baumgarten, “The Trial of the Chicago 7
RUNNER-UP: Robert Franzen, “I’m Thinking of Ending Things
Adam Gough, “Da 5 Bloods
WINNER: Mikkel E.G. Nielsen, “Sound of Metal
Kristan Sprague, “Judas and the Black Messiah
Frédéric Thoraval, “Promising Young Woman
Harry Yoon, “Minari

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Sean Bobbitt, “Judas and the Black Messiah
RUNNER-UP: Stefan Duscio, “The Invisible Man
Lachlan Milne, “Minari
WINNER: Joshua James Richards, “Nomadland
Newton Thomas Sigel, “Da 5 Bloods

BEST ANIMATED FILM
A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon” Producer Paul Kewley.
Onward” Producer Kori Rae.
Over the Moon” Producers Peilin Chou and Gennie Rim.
RUNNER-UP: Soul” Producer Dana Murray.
WINNER: Wolfwalkers” Producers Tomm Moore, Nora Twomey, Paul Young and Stephan Roelants.

BEST MUSIC
RUNNER-UP: Terence Blanchard, “Da 5 Bloods
Judas and the Black Messiah” Music by Craig Harris and Mark Isham. Featuring the song “Fight for You” by D’Mile and H.E.R., lyrics by H.E.R. and Tiara Thomas.”
Emile Mosseri, “Minari
WINNER: Trent Reznor, Atticus Russ and John Batiste, “Soul
Benjamin Wallfisch, “The Invisible Man
Anthony Willis, “Promising Young Woman

BEST SOUND WORK
Da 5 Bloods
Greyhound
I’m Thinking of Ending Things
RUNNER-UP: The Invisible Man
WINNER: Sound of Metal

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS
Birds of Prey
Greyhound
WINNER: The Invisible Man
Mank
Mulan
RUNNER-UP: Tenet
Wonder Woman 1984

You can follow Matt and hear more of his thoughts on the Oscars and Film on Twitter at @NextBestPicture

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

68,333FollowersFollow
5,380FansLike
3,692FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -

Latest Reviews