Friday, October 7, 2022

The 2018 National Society Of Film Critics (NSFC) Winners

By Matt Neglia 

​The National Society Of Film Critics (NSFC) have announced their winners representing the best in film for 2018.

​Click below to see the winners.

*Voting is conducted via a weighted ballot system. On the first ballot, members vote for their top three choices (first choice = 3 points, second choice = 2 points, third choice = 1 point). The nominee that receives the most points and appears on a majority of ballots wins. If no winner is declared on the first ballot, the category goes to a second ballot, this time without the proxies. Voting continues with as many rounds as needed until a nominee achieves a point plurality and a ballot majority.*

BEST PICTURE
Winner: THE RIDER (44 points)
Runners-Up: ROMA (41 points) & BURNING (27 points

BEST ACTOR
Winner: Ethan Hawke, FIRST REFORMED (58 points)
Runners-Up: Willem Dafoe, AT ETERNITY’S GATE (30 points), Ben Foster, LEAVE NO TRACE (25 points) & John C. Reilly, THE SISTERS BROTHERS and STAN & OLLIE (25 points)

BEST ACTRESS
Winner: Olivia Colman, THE FAVOURITE (36 points)
Runners-Up: Regina Hall, SUPPORT THE GIRLS (33 points) & Melissa McCarthy, CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME? (27 points)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Winner: Regina King, IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK (47 points)
Runners-Up: Elizabeth Debicki, WIDOWS (37 points) & Emma Stone, THE FAVOURITE (24 points)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Winner: Steven Yeun, BURNING (40 points)
Runners-Up: Richard E. Grant, CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME? (35 points) & Brian Tyree Henry, IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK, WIDOWS & SPIDER-MAN: INTO THE SPIDER-VERSE (32 points)

BEST DIRECTOR
Winner: Alfonso Cuarón, ROMA (60 points)
Runners-Up: Lee Chang-dong, BURNING (22 points) & Chloé Zhao, THE RIDER (22 points)

BEST SCREENPLAY
Winner: Armando Iannucci, David Schneider and Ian Martin, THE DEATH OF STALIN (47 points)
Runners-Up: Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty, CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME? (27 points) & Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara, THE FAVOURITE (24 points)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Winner: Alfonso Cuarón, ROMA (70 points)
Runners-Up: James Laxton, IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK (26 points) & Lukasz Zal, COLD WAR (24 points)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Winner: ROMA (44 points)
Runners-Up: COLD WAR (34 points) BURNING (30 points) & SHOPLIFTERS (30 points)

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Winner: MINDING THE GAP (35 points)
Runners-Up: SHIRKERS (31 points) & AMAZING GRACE (24 points)

You can follow Matt and hear more of his thoughts on the Oscars and Film on Twitter at @NextBestPicture

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

65,886FollowersFollow
5,315FansLike
3,692FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -

Latest Reviews