Saturday, October 1, 2022

The 2017 Annie Award Nominations

By Matt Neglia

The 2017 Annie Award Nominations have been announced. The awards will be handed out February 3rd.

Click below to take a look at the film nominations.


​Best Animated Feature

“Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie”
Cars 3
Coco
“Despicable Me 3″
The Boss Baby

Best Animated Feature-Independent
“In This Corner of the World”
Loving Vincent
“Napping Princess”
“The Big Bad Fox & Other Tales”
“The Breadwinner”

Best Animated Special Production
Imaginary Friend Society “Feeling Sad”
“Olaf’s Frozen Adventure”
“Pig: The Dam Keeper Poems”
“Revolting Rhymes”
“Tangled Before Ever After”

Best Animated Short Subject
“Dear Basketball”
“Hedgehog’s Home”
“Negative Space”
“Scavengers”
“Son of Jaguar”

Best Student Film
“Cradle”
“Elsewhere”
“Good Night, Everybuds!”
“Once a hero”
“Poles Apart”

Animated Effects in an Animated Production
“Avatar Flight of Passage”
Cars 3
Coco
“Despicable Me 3”
“Olaf’s Frozen Adventure”

Character Animation in an Animated Feature Production
Coco
Animator: John Chun Chiu Lee (Character: All characters)
Coco
Animator: Allison Rutland (Character: All characters)
“The Big Bad Fox & Other Tales”
Animator: Marco Nguyen (Character: all characters in scene); Directing Animator: Benjamin Renner (Character: all characters in scene); Supervising Animator: Patrick Imbert (Character: all characters in scene)
The Boss Baby
Animation Supervisor: Bryce McGovern (Character: various)
The Boss Baby
Animation Supervisor: Rani Naamani (Character: various)

Character Animation in a Live Action Production
“Game of Thrones” / S7 Ep.6 Beyond The Wall
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
Kong: Skull Island
Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets
War for the Planet of the Apes

Character Animation in a Video Game
“Cuphead”
Lead Animator: Hanna Abi-Hanna (Characters: The Devil, Grim Matchstick, Beppi The Clown, Werner Werman)
“Cuphead”
Lead Animator: Tina Nawrocki (Characters: Baroness Von Bon Bon, Hopus Pocus, Pirouletta, Giant, Tipsy Troupe, Lobster, Porkrind, Dragonfly, The Devil – DEATH)
“Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice”
Character Animator: Chris Goodall; Jitaik Lim; Kirill Spiridonov (Character: Senua)
“Horizon Zero Dawn”
Lead Animator: Richard Oud (Character: All mechanical creatures); Kevin Quaid (Character: All humanoids); Character Animator: Niek Neervens; Jonathan Colin (Character: All humanoids); Character Animator: Peer Lemmers (Character: All mechanical creatures)
“Uncharted: The Lost Legacy”
Lead Animator: Almundena Soria; Keith Paciello; Paul Augustus Davies (Character: All Characters)

Character Design in an Animated Feature Production
Coco
Character Art Director: Daniel Arriaga (Character: All characters); Additional Character Art Direction: Daniela Strijleva (Character: All characters); Character Design/Sculptor: Greg Dykstra (Character: All characters); Character Modeller: Alonso Martinez (Character: All characters); Character Designer: Zaruhi Galstyan (Character: All characters)
“Despicable Me 3”
Character Designer: Eric Guillon (Character: All, Balthazar Bratt, Dru, Gru, Minions, Valerie Da Vinci, Gru’s Mom, Vincenzo, Freedonians)
Smurfs: The Lost Village
Character Designer: Patrick Mate (Character: Multiple Characters)
The Boss Baby
Character Designer: Joe Moshier (Character: Various)
“The Breadwinner”
Character Design: Reza Riahi (Character: Story World Characters/Rough Design); Character Design: Louise Bagnall (Character: Story World Characters/Clean Character Design); Concept Artist/Character Texture Artist: Alice Dieudonné (Character: Story World Characters/Texture Design)

Directing in an Animated Feature Production
Coco
“The Big Bad Fox & Other Tales”
The Boss Baby
“The Breadwinner”
The LEGO Batman Movie

Music in an Animated Feature Production
“Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie”
Coco
Loving Vincent
“Olaf’s Frozen Adventure”
“The Breadwinner”

Production Design in an Animated Feature Production
Coco
“Ferdinand”
LEAP!
“Mary and The Witch’s Flower”
“The Breadwinner”

Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production
Coco
Storyboard Artist: Dean Kelly
Coco
Storyboard Artist: Madeline Sharafian
The Boss Baby
Storyboard Artist: Glenn Harmon
“The Breadwinner”
Storyboard Artist: Julien Regnard
“The Star”
Storyboard Artist: Louie del Carmen

Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production
“Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie”
Nick Kroll as Professor Poopypants
Coco
Anthony Gonzalez as Miguel
“The Breadwinner “
Saara Chaudry as Parvana
“The Breadwinner”
Laara Sadiq as Fattema
The LEGO Batman Movie
Zach Galifianakis as Joker

Writing in an Animated Feature Production
Coco
Loving Vincent
“Mary and The Witch’s Flower”
“The Breadwinner”

Editorial in an Animated Feature Production
Coco
“Ferdinand”
“The Breadwinner”
The LEGO Batman Movie
“The Star”

Full list including Television Nominations can be found here.

You can follow Matt and hear more of his thoughts on the Oscars and Film on Twitter at @NextBestPicture

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

65,547FollowersFollow
5,306FansLike
3,692FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -

Latest Reviews