Wednesday, September 28, 2022

The 2016 Georgia Film Critics Association (GFCA) Nominations

By Matt Neglia The Georgia Film Critics Association have announced their winners for the best in film for 2016.

​Click below to see the nominations.
Available reviews are highlighted in yellow. Best Picture
Arrival
Hacksaw Ridge
Hell Or High Water
Jackie
La La Land
Loving
Manchester By The Sea
Moonlight
The Nice Guys
OJ Made In America

Best Director
Damien Chazelle – La La Land
Barry Jenkins – Moonlight
Pablo Larrain – Jackie
Kenneth Lonergan – Manchester By The Sea
Denis Villeneuve – Arrival

Best Actor
Casey Affleck – Manchester By The Sea
Colin Farrell – The Lobster
Andrew Garfield – Hacksaw Ridge
Ryan Gosling – La La Land
Tom Hanks – Sully
Denzel Washington – Fences

Best Actress
Amy Adams – Arrival
Annette Bening – 20th Century Women
Ruth Negga – Loving
Natalie Portman – Jackie
Emma Stone – La La Land

Best Supporting Actor
Mahershala Ali – Moonlight
Jeff Bridges – Hell Or High Water
Ben Foster – Hell Or High Water
John Goodman – 10 Cloverfield Lane
Lucas Hedges – Manchester By The Sea

Best Supporting Actress
Viola Davis – Fences
Greta Gerwig – 20th Century Women
Naomie Harris – Moonlight
Nicole Kidman – Lion
Michelle Williams – Manchester By The Sea

Best Original Screenplay
Hell Or High Water
Jackie
La La Land
The Lobster
Manchester By The Sea

Best Adapted Screenplay
Arrival
Fences
Moonlight
Nocturnal Animals
Silence

Best Cinematography
Arrival
The Handmaiden
Jackie
La La Land
Moonlight
Silence

Best Production Design
Arrival
Jackie
La La Land
The Nice Guys
Silence

Best Original Score
Johann Johannsson – Arrival
Mica Levi – Jackie
Justin Hurwitz – La La Land
Hauschka & Dustin O’Halloran – Lion
Nicholas Britell – Moonlight

Best Original Song
“Audition (The Fools Who Dream)” – La La Land
“City Of Stars” – La La Land
“Drive It Like You Stole It” – Sing Street
“How Far I’ll Go” – Moana
“I’m Still Here” – Miss Sharon Jones
“The Rules Don’t Apply” – Rules Don’t Apply

Best Ensemble
20th Century Women
Everybody Wants Some!!
Hell Or High Water
Hidden Figures
Manchester By The Sea
Moonlight
Sing Street

Best Foreign Language Film
Elle
The Handmaiden
Neruda
Things To Come
Toni Erdmann

Best Breakthrough
Mahershala Ali
Alden Ehrenreich
Lily Gladstone
Lucas Hedges
Barry Jenkins
Angourie Rice

Best Animated Film
Finding Dory
Kubo & The Two Strings
Kung Fu Panda 3
Moana
Zootopia

Best Documentary
13th
Gleason
I Am Not Your Negro
OJ Made In America
Weiner You can follow Matt and hear more of his thoughts on the Oscars and Film on Twitter at @NextBestPicture

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

65,318FollowersFollow
5,301FansLike
3,692FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -

Latest Reviews