Sunday, October 2, 2022

The 2015 NBP Film Award Winners

BEST PICTURE
Brooklyn (RUNNER UP)
Carol
Ex Machina
Inside Out
Mad Max: Fury Road (WINNER)
The Revenant
Room
Spotlight
Star Wars: The Force Awakens 
Steve Jobs

ENSEMBLE
The Big Short
Brooklyn
The Hateful Eight
Spotlight (WINNER)
Steve Jobs (RUNNER UP)

ACTOR                
Matt Damon – The Martian
Leonardo DiCaprio – The Revenant
Michael Fassbender – Steve Jobs (WINNER)
Michael B. Jordan – Creed
Jacob Tremblay – Room (RUNNER UP)

ACTRESS
Cate Blanchett – Carol
Emily Blunt – Sicario
Brie Larson – Room (WINNER)
Charlotte Rampling – 45 Years
Saoirse Ronan – Brooklyn (RUNNER UP)

SUPPORTING ACTOR
Idris Elba – Beasts Of No Nation 
Tom Hardy – The Revenant
Oscar Isaac – Ex Machina (WINNER)
Mark Rylance – Bridge Of Spies
Sylvester Stallone – Creed (RUNNER UP)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Jennifer Jason Leigh – The Hateful Eight
Rooney Mara – Carol (RUNNER UP)
Rachel McAdams – Spotlight
Alicia Vikander – Ex Machina (WINNER)
Kate Winslet – Steve Jobs

YOUTH PERFORMANCE (20 & Younger)
Abraham Attah – Beasts Of No Nation (RUNNER UP)
RJ Cyler – Me and Earl & The Dying Girl
Shameik Moore – Dope
Milo Parker – Mr. Holmes
Jacob Tremblay – Room (WINNER)

VOICEOVER
Richard Kind – Inside Out
Amy Poehler – Inside Out (WINNER)
Phyllis Smith – Inside Out (RUNNER UP)
James Spader – Avengers: Age Of Ultron
David Thewlis – Anomalisa

BREAKOUT PERFORMANCE
Abraham Attah – Beasts Of No Nation
Taron Egerton – Kingsman: The Secret Service
Jason Mitchell – Straight Outta Compton
Daisy Ridley – Star Wars: The Force Awakens (RUNNER UP)
Jacob Tremblay –  Room (WINNER)

DIRECTOR
Lenny Abrahamson – Room
Danny Boyle – Steve Jobs
Alejandro González Iñárritu – The Revenant (RUNNER UP)
Todd Haynes – Carol
George Miller – Mad Max: Fury Road (WINNER)

DEBUT DIRECTOR
Joel Edgerton – The Gift
Alex Garland – Ex Machina (WINNER)
Marielle Heller – The Diary Of A Teenage Girl
László Nemes – Son Of Saul (RUNNER UP)
S. Craig Zahler – Bone Tomahawk

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Ex Machina (WINNER)
The Hateful Eight
Inside Out
Spotlight (RUNNER UP)
Straight Outta Compton

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Brooklyn (RUNNER UP)
Carol (WINNER)
The Martian
Room
Steve Jobs

ANIMATED FILM
Anomalisa (RUNNER UP)
Boy And The World
Inside Out (WINNER)
The Peanuts Movie
Shaun The Sheep Movie

FOREIGN FILM
The Assassin
Embrace The Serpent
Mustang (RUNNER UP)
Phoenix
Son Of Saul (WINNER)

DOCUMENTARY
Amy (WINNER)
Cartel Land
The Look Of Silence (RUNNER UP)
What Happened, Miss Simone?
Winter On Fire: Ukraine’s Fight For Freedom

CINEMATOGRAPHY
Carol
The Hateful Eight
Mad Max: Fury Road (WINNER)
The Revenant (RUNNER UP)
Sicario

COSTUME DESIGN
Brooklyn
Carol (WINNER)
Cinderella
Crimson Peak
Mad Max: Fury Road (RUNNER UP)

FILM EDITING
The Big Short (RUNNER UP)
Mad Max: Fury Road (WINNER)
The Revenant
Star Wars: The Force Awakens 
Steve Jobs

MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING
Carol (RUNNER UP)
Cinderella
Mad Max: Fury Road (WINNER)
The Revenant
Star Wars: The Force Awakens 

PRODUCTION DESIGN
Bridge Of Spies
Carol
Crimson Peak (RUNNER UP)
Mad Max: Fury Road (WINNER)
The Martian

SCORE
Bridge Of Spies
Carol (RUNNER UP)
The Hateful Eight
Mad Max: Fury Road (WINNER)
Sicario

SONG
“Love Me Like You Do” – Fifty Shades Of Grey
“See You Again” – Furious 7
“Til It Happens To You” – The Hunting Ground (WINNER)
“Writing’s On The Wall” – Spectre (RUNNER UP)
“Simple Song #3” – Youth

SOUND EDITING
Mad Max: Fury Road (WINNER)
The Martian
The Revenant
Sicario
Star Wars: The Force Awakens (RUNNER UP)

SOUND MIXING
Creed
Mad Max: Fury Road (WINNER)
The Martian
The Revenant
Star Wars: The Force Awakens (RUNNER UP)

VISUAL EFFECTS
Ex Machina
Mad Max: Fury Road (WINNER)
The Martian
The Revenant
Star Wars: The Force Awakens (RUNNER UP)

ACTION FILM
Ant-Man
Kingsman: The Secret Service
Mad Max: Fury Road (WINNER)
Mission: Impossible – Rogue Nation
Sicario (RUNNER UP)

COMEDY FILM
The Big Short (RUNNER UP)
Inside Out
Spy
Trainwreck
What We Do In The Shadows (WINNER)

SCI-FI/HORROR
Crimson Peak
Ex Machina (WINNER)
It Follows
The Martian
Star Wars: The Force Awakens (RUNNER UP)

OVERLOOKED FILM (Indie Film With 0 Oscar Nominations)
Dope
The End Of The Tour
The Gift
Love And Mercy (WINNER)
Tangerine (RUNNER UP)

WIN TALLY
Mad Max: Fury Road – 11 Wins & 1 Runner Up
Ex Machina – 5 Wins
Room – 3 Wins & 1 Runner Up

Carol – 2 Wins & 3 Runner Ups
Inside Out – 2 Wins & 1 Runner Up
Son Of Saul – 1 Win & 1 Runner Up
Spotlight – 1 Win & 1 Runner Up
Steve Jobs – 1 Win & 1 Runner Up
Amy – 1 Win
The Hunting Ground – 1 Win
Love And Mercy – 1 Win
What We Do In The Shadows – 1 Win

Star Wars: The Force Awakens – 5 Runner Ups
Brooklyn – 3 Runner Ups
The Big Short – 2 Runner Ups

The Revenant – 2 Runner Ups
Beasts Of No Nation – 1 Runner Up
Creed – 1 Runner Up
The Look Of Silence – 1 Runner Up
Mustang – 1 Runner Up
Sicario – 1 Runner Up
Spectre – 1 Runner Up
Tangerine – 1 Runner Up

You can follow Matt and hear more of his thoughts on the Oscars and Film on Twitter at @NextBestPicture

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

65,584FollowersFollow
5,312FansLike
3,692FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -

Latest Reviews