Saturday, October 1, 2022

The 2014 NBP Film Community Award Nominations

By Matt Neglia 

The 2014 NBP Film Community Award Nominations, representing the best in film for 2014 and voted on by YOU, the fans of Next Best Picture, were announced yesterday on the Next Best Picture Podcast. “Birdman” and “The Grand Budapest Hotel” lead with 14 nominations each.

The full list of nominations can be found below along with a link which will take you to the form to fill out your ballot. Voting officially begins now and will run until August 29th 2020. The winners will be announced the following day on August 30th on the NBP podcast.

Congratulations on your nominations and happy voting! Also be sure to check out our retrospective podcast reviews of “Selma,” “Ida,” “Foxcatcher,” “The Grand Budapest Hotel,” “Wild,” “Inherent Vice,” “Whiplash,” “The Imitation Game,” Nightcrawler,” American Sniper,” The Theory Of Everything,” “Interstellar” & “Boyhood” with “Birdman” and “Gone Girl” still to come.

​VOTING HAS CLOSED

BEST PICTURE
Birdman
Boyhood
Gone Girl
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Interstellar
The Lego Movie
Nightcrawler
Selma
Snowpiercer
Whiplash

BEST DIRECTOR
Wes Anderson – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Damien Chazelle – Whiplash
David Fincher – Gone Girl
Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu – Birdman
Richard Linklater – Boyhood

BEST ENSEMBLE
Birdman
Gone Girl
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Selma
Snowpiercer

BEST ACTRESS
Marion Cotillard – Two Days, One Night
Essie Davis – The Babadook
Julianne Moore – Still Alice
Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl
Reese Witherspoon – Wild

BEST ACTOR
Ralph Fiennes – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Jake Gyllenhaal – Nightcrawler
Michael Keaton – Birdman
David Oyelowo – Selma
Eddie Redmayne – The Theory Of Everything

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Patricia Arquette – Boyhood
Jessica Chastain – A Most Violent Year
Rene Russo – Nightcrawler
Emma Stone – Birdman
Tilda Swinton – Snowpiercer

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Steve Carell – Foxcatcher
Ethan Hawke – Boyhood
Edward Norton – Birdman
Mark Ruffalo – Foxcatcher
J.K. Simmons – Whiplash

BEST YOUTH PERFORMANCE
Ellar Coltrane – Boyhood
Mackenzie Foy – Interstellar
Jaeden Martell – St. Vincent
Tony Revolori – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Noah Wiseman – The Babadook

BEST VOICE PERFORMANCE
Will Arnett – The Lego Movie
Cate Blanchett – How to Train Your Dragon 2
Bradley Cooper – Guardians Of The Galaxy
Chris Pratt – The Lego Movie
Andy Serkis – Dawn Of The Planet Of The Apes

BEST BREAKOUT PERFORMANCE
Riz Ahmed – Nightcrawler
Carrie Coon – Gone Girl
Gugu Mbatha-Raw – Beyond the Lights
Tony Revolori – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Jenny Slate – Obvious Child

BEST DEBUT DIRECTOR
Dan Gilroy – Nightcrawler
Jennifer Kent – The Babadook
Gillian Robespierre – Obvious Child
Justin Simien – Dear White People
Chad Stahelski – John Wick

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Gone Girl
Guardians Of The Galaxy
Snowpiercer
Whiplash
Wild

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Birdman
Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Interstellar
Nightcrawler

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Birdman
Gone Girl
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Ida
The Immigrant

BEST FILM EDITING
Birdman
Edge Of Tomorrow
Gone Girl
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Whiplash

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Birdman
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Into The Woods
Interstellar
Snowpiercer

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Guardians Of The Galaxy
Inherent Vice
Into The Woods
Snowpiercer

BEST MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING
Foxcatcher
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Guardians Of The Galaxy
Into The Woods
Snowpiercer

BEST SOUND EDITING
American Sniper
Birdman
Edge Of Tomorrow
Interstellar
Snowpiercer

BEST SOUND MIXING
American Sniper
Birdman
Guardians Of The Galaxy
Interstellar
Whiplash

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Dawn Of The Planet Of The Apes
Edge Of Tomorrow
Guardians Of The Galaxy
Interstellar

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Birdman
Gone Girl
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Interstellar
The Theory Of Everything

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
Begin Again – Lost Stars
Boyhood – Split the Difference
The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1 – Yellow Flicker Beat
The Lego Movie – Everything Is Awesome
Selma – Glory

BEST ANIMATED FILM
Big Hero 6
How To Train Your Dragon 2
The Lego Movie
Song of the Sea
The Tale of the Princess Kaguya

BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM
Force Majeure
Ida
Leviathan
Two Days, One Night
Wild Tales

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM
Citizenfour
Finding Vivian Maier
Jodorowsky’s Dune
Life Itself
The Salt of the Earth

BEST ACTION FILM
Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Edge Of Tomorrow
John Wick
The Raid 2
X-Men: Days of Future Past

BEST COMEDY FILM
22 Jump Street
Birdman
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Guardians Of The Galaxy
Inherent Vice

BEST SCIFI/HORROR FILM
The Babadook
Dawn Of The Planet Of The Apes
Interstellar
Snowpiercer
Under the Skin

BEST OVERLOOKED FILM
Chef
The Immigrant
Mommy
A Most Violent Year
Obvious Child

FILMS WITH MULTIPLE NOMINATIONS
Birdman – 14
The Grand Budapest Hotel – 14
Gone Girl – 9
Interstellar – 9
Snowpiercer – 9
Boyhood – 7
Guardians Of The Galaxy – 7
Nightcrawler – 6
Whiplash – 6
The Lego Movie – 5
The Babadook – 4
Edge Of Tomorrow – 4
Selma – 4
Dawn Of The Planet Of The Apes – 3
Foxcatcher – 3
Into The Woods – 3
Obvious Child – 3
American Sniper – 2
Captain America: The Winter Soldier – 2
How To Train Your Dragon 2 – 2
Ida – 2
The Immigrant – 2
Inherent Vice – 2
John Wick – 2
A Most Violent Year – 2
The Theory Of Everything – 2
Two Days, One Night – 2
Wild – 2

VOTING HAS CLOSED


​You can follow Matt and hear more of his thoughts on the Oscars and Film on Twitter at @NextBestPicture

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

65,557FollowersFollow
5,308FansLike
3,692FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -

Latest Reviews