Wednesday, September 28, 2022

The 90th Academy Award Winners

By Matt Neglia

The Academy Of Motion Picture Arts & Sciences (AMPAS) have handed out their awards representing the best in film for 2017, otherwise known as the Oscars!

Click below to see the winners.

BEST PICTURE
Call Me By Your Name
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Get Out
Lady Bird
Phantom Thread
The Post
The Shape Of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST ACTRESS
Sally Hawkins – The Shape Of Water
Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margot Robbie – I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird
Meryl Streep – The Post

BEST ACTOR
Timothee Chalamet – Call Me By Your Name
Daniel Day Lewis – Phantom Thread
Daniel Kayluua – Get Out
Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour
Denzel Washington – Roman J. Israel, Esq.

BEST DIRECTOR
Guillermo Del Toro – The Shape Of Water
Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird
Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk
Jordan Peele – Get Out
Paul Thomas Anderon – Phantom Thread

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
“Remember Me” – Coco
“Mystery of Love” – Call Me By Your Name
“This is Me” – The Greatest Showman
“Stand Up for Something” – Marshall
“Mighty River” – Mudbound

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Dunkirk
Phantom Thread
The Shape Of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Mudbound
The Shape Of Water

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
The Big Sick
Get Out
Lady Bird
The Shape Of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Call Me By Your Name
The Disaster Artist
Logan
​Molly’s Game
Mudbound

LIVE ACTION SHORT
DeKalb Elementary
The Eleven O’Clock
My Nephew Emmett
The Silent Child
Watu Wote/All of Us

DOCUMENTARY SHORT
Edith+Eddie
Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405
Heroin(e)
Knife Skills
Traffic Stop

BEST FILM EDITING
Baby Driver
Dunkirk
I, Tonya
The Shape Of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Blade Runner 2049
Guardians Of The Galaxy Vol. 2
Kong: Skull Island
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
War For The Planet Of The Apes

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
The Boss Baby
The Breadwinner
Coco
Ferdinand
Loving Vincent

ANIMATED SHORT
Dear Basketball
Garden Party
Lou
Negative Space
Revolting Rhymes

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Mary J. Blige – Mudbound
Allison Janney – I, Tonya
Lesley Manville – Phantom Thread
Laurie Metcalfe – Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer – The Shape Of Water

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
A Fantastic Woman
The Insult

Loveless
On Body & Soul

The Square

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Beauty and the Beast
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Shape Of Water

BEST SOUND MIXING
Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape Of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

BEST SOUND EDITING
Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape Of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Abacus: Small Enough To Jail
Faces Places
Icarus
Last Man In Aleppo
Strong Island

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Beauty and the Beast
Darkest Hour
Phantom Thread
The Shape Of Water
Victoria & Abdul

BEST MAKEUP/HAIRSTYLING
Darkest Hour
Victoria & Abdul
Wonder

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Willem DaFoe – The Florida Project
Woody Harrelson – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Richard Jenkins – The Shape Of Water
Christopher Plummer – All The Money In The World
Sam Rockwell –
 Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

You can follow Matt and hear more of his thoughts on the Oscars and Film on Twitter at @NextBestPicture

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

65,318FollowersFollow
5,301FansLike
3,692FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -

Latest Reviews