Wednesday, September 28, 2022

The 75th Venice Film Festival’s Lineup Has Been Announced

By Matt Neglia 

​The official lineup for the 75th Venice Film Festival has been announced. There are a few world premieres and a few classics being restored as well. The competition jury will be led by last year’s winner for the Golden Lion and eventually the Oscar for Best Picture and Best Director, Guillermo del Toro (“The Shape Of Water“).

Click below to see which films will be coming to the festival this year.

*Credit to Indiewire for the list*

Opening Night Film
“First Man,” Damian Chazelle (Also in competition)

Competition
“The Mountain,” Rick Alverson
“Doubles Vies,” Olivier Assayas
“The Sisters Brothers,” Jacques Audiard
“The Ballad of Buster Scruggs,” Joel and Ethan Coen
“Vox Lux,” Brady Corbet
“Roma,” Alfonso Cuaron
“22 July,” Paul Greengrass
“Suspiria,” Luca Guadagnino
“Werk Ohne Autor,” Florian Henckel von Donnersmark
“The Nightingale,” Jennifer Kent
“The Favourite,” Yorgos Lanthimos
“Peterloo,” Mike Leigh
“Capri-Revolution,” Mario Martone
“What You Gonna Do When The World’s On Fire?” Roberto Minervini
“Sunset,” Laszlo Nemes
“Freres Ennemis,” David Oelhoffen
“Nuestro Tiempo,” Carlos Reygadas
“At Eternity’s Gate,” Julian Schnabel
“Acusada,” Gonzalo Tobal
“Killing,” Shinya Tsukamoto 

Out-Of-Competition Fiction
“Una Storia Senza Nome,” Roberto Ando
“Les Estivants,” Valeria Bruni Tedeschi
“A Star Is Born,” Bradley Cooper
“Mi Obra Maestra,” Gaston Duprat
“A Tramway in Jerusalem,” Amos Gitai
“Un Pueple et son Roi,” Pierre Schoeller
“La Quietud,” Pablo Trapero
“Shadow,” Zhang Yimou
“Dragged Across Concrete,” S. Craig Zahler

Out-Of-Competition Documentaries
“A Letter To A Friend in Gaza,” Amos Gitai
“Aquarela,” Victor Kossakovsky
“El Pepe, Una Vida Suprema,” Emir Kusturica
“Process,” Sergei Loznitsa
“Carmine Street Guitars,” Ron Mann
“Isis, Tomorrow, The Lost Souls Of Mosul,” Francesca Mannocchi, Alessio Romenzi
“American Dharma,” Errol Morris
“Introduzione All’Oscuro,” Gaston Solnicki
“1938 Diversi,” Giorgio Treves
“Your Face,” Tsai Ming-Liang”
“Monrovia, Indiana,” Frederick Wiseman

Out-Of-Competition
“L’Amica Geniale,” Saverio Costanza
“Il Diario Di Angela – Noi Due Cineasti,” Yervant Gianikian

Horizons (Competition)
“Sulla Mia Pelle,” Alessio Cremonini (opening film)
“Manta Ray,” Phuttiphong Aroonpheng
“Soni,” Ivan Ayr
“The River,” Emir Baigazin
“La Noche De 12 Anos,” Alvaro Brechner
“Deslembro,” Flavia Castro
“The Announcement,” Mahmut Fazil Coskun
“Un Giorno All’Improvviso,” Ciro D’Emilio
“Charlie Says,” Mary Harron
“Amanda,” Mikhael Hers
“The Day I Lost My Shadow,” Soudade Kaadan
“L’Enkas,” Sarah Marx
“The Man Who Surprised Everyone,” Natasha Merkulova, Aleksey Chupov
“Memories of My Body,” Garin Nugroho
“As I Lay Dying,” Mostafa Sayyari
“La Profezia Dell’Armadillo,” Emanuele Scaringi
“Stripped,” Yaron Shani
“Jinpa,” Pema Tseden
“Tel Aviv on Fire,” Sameh Zoabi

Special Documentary Screenings
“The Other Side Of The Wind,” Orson Welles
“They’ll Love Me When I’m Dead,” Morgan Neville

Biennale College
“Deva,” Petra Szocs
“Yuva,” Emre Yeksan
“Zen Sul Ghiaccio Sottile,” Margherita Ferri

Sconfini
“The Tree Of Life (Extended Cut),” Terrence Malick
“Arrivederci Saigon,” Wilma Labate
“Il Ragazzo Piu Felice Del Mondon,” Gipi
“Il Banchiere Anarchio,” Giulio Base
“Blood Kin,” Ramin Bahrani
“Magic Lantern,” Amir Naderi
“L’Heure De La Sortie,” Sebastien Marnier
“Camorra,” Francesco Patierno

Venice Classics Documentary 
“The Great Butler,” Peter Bogdanovich
“Women Making Films: A New Road Movie Through Cinema,” Mark Cousins
“Humberto Maurio,” Andre de Mauro
“Living the Light,” Claire Pijman
“24/25 Il Fotograma in Pio,” Giancarlo Rolandi, Federico Pontiggia
“Nice Girls Don’t Stay for Breakfast,” Bruce Weber
“Friedkin Uncut,” Francesco Zippel 

Venice Classics Restored Films
“They Live,” John Carpenter
“The Night Porter,” Liliana Canani
“The Naked City,” Jules Dassin
“Brick And Mirror,” Ebrahim Golestan
“Street Of Shame,” Kenji Mizoguchi
“Il Posto,” Ermanno Olmi
“Last Year at Marienbad,” Alain Resnais
“The Place Without Limits,” Arturo Ripstein
“Adieu Philippne,” Jacques Rozier
“The Ascent,” Larisa Sheptiko
“The Killers,” Don Siegel
“The Killers,” Robert Siodmak
“The Night Of The Shooting Stars,” Paolo e Vittorio Taviani
“Love, Thy Name Be Sorrow Aka the Mad,” Tomu Uchida
“Death In Venice,” Luchino Visconti
“The Golem,” Paul Wegener
“Nothing Scared,” William A. Wellman
“Some Like It Hot,” Billy Wilder

The festival runs from August 29th till September 8th. What do you think of the lineup? What are you most looking forward to? Let us know your thoughts in the comments section below.

You can follow Matt and hear more of his thoughts on the Oscars & Film on Twitter at @NextBestPicture

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

65,318FollowersFollow
5,301FansLike
3,692FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -

Latest Reviews