Thursday, May 23, 2024

The 2024 Tony Award Nominations

The first six nominations for the 77th annual Tony Awards were announced earlier this morning by Tony-winning performers Jesse Tyler Ferguson and Renée Elise Goldsberry. The remaining nominations will be announced later this evening at 9pm ET. The nominations are for the shows that recognize the best achievements in Broadway productions during the 2023–24 season. The ceremony will be held at Lincoln Center’s David H. Koch Theater in New York City, and air on CBS. Academy Award-winner Ariana DeBose (“West Side Story“) will host for the third year in a row

Best Play
“Jaja’s African Hair Braiding”
“Mary Jane”
“Mother Play”
“Prayer for the French Republic”
“Stereophonic”

Best Musical
“Hell’s Kitchen”
“Illinoise”
“The Outsiders”
“Suffs”
“Water for Elephants”

Best Revival of a Play
“Appropriate”
“An Enemy of the People”
“Purlie Victorious: A Non-Confederate Romp Through the Cotton Patch”

Best Revival of a Musical
“Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club”
“Gutenberg! The Musical”
“Merrily We Roll Along”
“The Who’s Tommy”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play
Betsy Aidem – “Prayer for the French Republic”
Jessica Lange – “Mother Play”
Rachel McAdams – “Mary Jane”
Sarah Paulson – “Appropriate”
Amy Ryan – “Doubt: A Parable”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play
William Jackson Harper – “Uncle Vanya”
Leslie Odom Jr. – “Purlie Victorious: A Non-Confederate Romp Through the Cotton Patch”
Liev Schreiber – “Doubt: A Parable”
Jeremy Strong – “An Enemy of the People”
Michael Stuhlbarg – “Patriots”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical
Eden Espinosa – “Lempicka”
Maleah Joi Moon – “Hell’s Kitchen”
Kelli O’Hara – “Days of Wine and Roses”
Maryann Plunkett – “The Notebook”
Gayle Rankin – “Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical
Brody Grant – “The Outsiders”
Jonathan Groff – “Merrily We Roll Along”
Dorian Harewood – “The Notebook”
Brian d’Arcy James – “Days of Wine and Roses”
Eddie Redmayne – “Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club”

Best Direction of a Musical
Maria Friedman – “Merrily We Roll Along”
Michael Greif – “Hell’s Kitchen”
Leigh Silverman – “Suffs”
Jessica Stone – “Water for Elephants”
Danya Taymor – “The Outsiders”

Best Performance by a Featured Actor in a Musical
Roger Bart – “Back to the Future”
Joshua Boone – “The Outsiders”
Brandon Victor Dixon – “Hell’s Kitchen”
Sky Lakota-Lynch – “The Outsiders”
Daniel Radcliffe – “Merrily We Roll Along”
Steven Skybell – “Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club”

Best Performance by a Featured Actress in a Musical
Shoshana Bean – “Hell’s Kitchen”
Amber Iman – “Lempicka”
Nikki M. James – “Suffs”
Leslie Rodriguez Kritzer – “Monty Python’s Spamalot”
Kecia Lewis – “Hell’s Kitchen”
Lindsay Mendez – “Merrily We Roll Along”
Bebe Neuwirth – “Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club”

Best Book of a Musical
Kristoffer Diaz – “Hell’s Kitchen”
Bekah Brunstetter – “The Notebook”
Adam Rapp and Justin Levine – “The Outsiders”
Shaina Taub – “Suffs”
Rick Elice – “Water for Elephants”

Best Original Score
Adam Guettel – “Days of Wine and Roses”
David Byrne and Fatboy Slim – “Here Lies Love”
Will Butler – “Stereophonic”
Shaina Taub – “Suffs”
Jamestown Revival and Justin Levine – “The Outsiders”

Best Orchestrations
Timo Andres – “Illinoise”
Will Butler and Justin Craig – “Stereophonic”
Justine Levine, Matt Hinkley, and Jamestown Revival – “The Outsiders”
Tom Kitt and Adam Blackstone – “Hell’s Kitchen”
Jonathan Tunick – “Merrily We Roll Along”

Best Choreography
Camille A. Brown – “Hell’s Kitchen”
Annie-B Parson – “Here Lies Love”
Rick and Jeff Kuperman – “The Outsiders”
Justin Peck – “Illinoise”
Jesse Robb and Shana Carroll – “Water for Elephants”

Best Scenic Design in a Musical
Amp featuring Tatianna Kahvegian – “The Outsiders”
Robert Brill and Peter Nigrini – “Hell’s Kitchen”
Takeshi Kata – “Water for Elephants”
David Korins – “Here Lies Love”
Riccardo Hernández and Peter Nigrini – “Lempicka”
Tim Hatley and Finn Ross – “Back to the Future”
Tom Scutt – “Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club”

Best Costume Design in a Musical
Dede Ayite – “Hell’s Kitchen”
Linda Cho – “The Great Gatsby”
David Israel Reynoso – “Water for Elephants”
Tom Scutt – “Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club”
Paul Tazewell – “Suffs”

Best Lighting Design in a Musical
Brandon Stirling Baker – “Illinoise”
Isabella Byrd – “Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club”
Natasha Katz – “Hell’s Kitchen”
Bradley King and David Bengali – “Water for Elephants”
Brian MacDevitt and Hana S. Kim – “The Outsiders”

Best Sound Design of a Musical
M.L. Dogg and Cody Spencer – “Here Lies Love”
Kai Harada – “Merrily We Roll Along”
Nick Lidster for Autograph – “Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club”
Gareth Owen – “Hell’s Kitchen”
Cody Spencer – “The Outsiders”

Best Direction of a Play
Daniel Aukin – “Stereophonic”
Anne Kauffman – “Mary Jane”
Kenny Leon – “Purlie Victorious: A Non-Confederate Romp Through the Cotton Patch”
Lila Neugebauer – “Appropriate”
Whitney White – “Jaja’s African Hair Braiding”

Best Performance by a Featured Actor in a Play
Will Brill – “Stereophonic”
Eli Gelb – “Stereophonic”
Jim Parsons – “Mother Play”
Tom Pecinka – “Stereophonic”
Corey Stoll – “Appropriate”

Best Performance by a Featured Actress in a Play
Quincy Tyler Bernstine – “Doubt: A Parable”
Juliana Canfield – “Stereophonic”
Celia Keenan-Bolger – “Mother Play”
Sarah Pidgeon – “Stereophonic”
Kara Young – “Purlie Victorious: A Non-Confederate Romp Through the Cotton Patch”

Best Scenic Design in a Play
dots — “Appropriate”
dots — “An Enemy of the People”
Derek McLane – “Purlie Victorious: A Non-Confederate Romp Through the Cotton Patch”
David Zinn – “Jaja’s African Hair Braiding”
David Zinn – “Stereophonic”

Best Costume Design in a Play
Dede Ayite – “Appropriate”
Dede Ayite – “Jaja’s African Hair Braiding”
Enver Chakartash – “Stereophonic”
Emilio Sosa – “Purlie Victorious: A Non-Confederate Romp Through the Cotton Patch”
David Zinn – “An Enemy of the People”

Best Lighting Design in a Play
Isabella Byrd – “An Enemy of the People”
Amith Chandrashaker – “Prayer for the French Republic”
Jiyoun Chang – “Stereophonic”
Jane Cox – “Appropriate”
Natasha Katz – “Grey House”

Best Sound Design of a Play
Justin Ellington and Stefania Bulbarella – “Jaja’s African Hair Braiding”
Leah Gelpe – “Mary Jane”
Tom Gibbons – “Grey House”
Bray Poor and Will Pickens – “Appropriate”
Ryan Rumery – “Stereophonic”

The 77th Tony Awards will air live on CBS and stream on Paramount+ on Sunday, June 16th.

The Next Best Theatre team will be back with their reactions and predictions for who will win at the Tony Awards, but we’d love to hear who you’re predicting to win now that the nominations have been announced. What was your favorite nomination? Which one surprised you the most? Please let us know in the comments section below or on our Twitter account.

Subscribe to Our Newsletter!

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

98,860FollowersFollow
98,860FollowersFollow
7,305FansLike
7,305FansLike
4,490FollowersFollow
4,490FollowersFollow

Latest Reviews