Thursday, February 29, 2024

The 2023 Tony Award Winners

The 76th annual Tony Awards winners were announced this evening after being shown on Paramount+ and CBS, with Oscar-winner Ariana DeBose hosting from United Palace in New York City.

The Next Best Theatre team will be returning soon with a podcast to discuss their thoughts on the evening but until then, check out the complete list of winners below!

Best Play
Ain’t No Mo’
Between Riverside and Crazy
Cost of Living
Fat Ham
Leopoldstadt (WINNER)

Best Musical
& Juliet
Kimberly Akimbo (WINNER)
New York, New York
Shucked
Some Like It Hot

Best Revival of a Play
August Wilson’s The Piano Lesson
A Doll’s House
The Sign in Sidney Brustein’s Window
Suzan-Lori Parks’ Topdog/Underdog (WINNER)

Best Revival of a Musical
Into the Woods
Lerner & Loewe’s Camelot
Parade (WINNER)
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

Best Book of a Musical
& Juliet – David West Read
Kimberly Akimbo – David Lindsay-Abaire (WINNER)
New York, New York – David Thompson & Sharon Washington
Shucked – Robert Horn
Some Like It Hot – Matthew López & Amber Ruffin

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre
Almost Famous – Music: Tom Kitt, Lyrics: Cameron Crowe & Tom Kitt
Kimberly Akimbo – Music: Jeanine Tesori, Lyrics: David Lindsay-Abaire (WINNER)
KPOP – Music & Lyrics: Helen Park & Max Vernon
Shucked – Music & Lyrics: Brandy Clark & Shane McAnally
Some Like It Hot – Music: Marc Shaiman, Lyrics: Scott Wittman & Marc Shaiman

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play
Yahya Abdul-Mateen II – Suzan-Lori Parks’ Topdog/Underdog
Corey Hawkins – Suzan-Lori Parks’ Topdog/Underdog
Sean Hayes – Good Night, Oscar (WINNER)
Stephen McKinley Henderson – Between Riverside and Crazy
Wendell Pierce – Arthur Miller’s Death of a Salesman

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play
Jessica Chastain – A Doll’s House
Jodie Comer – Prima Facie (WINNER)
Jessica Hecht – Summer, 1976
Audra McDonald – Ohio State Murders

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical
Christian Borle – Some Like It Hot
J. Harrison Ghee – Some Like It Hot (WINNER)
Josh Groban – Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Brian d’Arcy James – Into the Woods
Ben Platt – Parade
Colton Ryan – New York, New York

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical
Annaleigh Ashford – Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Sara Bareilles – Into the Woods
Victoria Clark – Kimberly Akimbo (WINNER)
Lorna Courtney – & Juliet
Micaela Diamond – Parade

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play
Jordan E. Cooper – Ain’t No Mo’
Samuel L. Jackson – August Wilson’s The Piano Lesson
Arian Moayed – A Doll’s House
Brandon Uranowitz – Leopoldstadt (WINNER)
David Zayas – Cost of Living

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play
Nikki Crawford – Fat Ham
Crystal Lucas-Perry – Ain’t No Mo’
Miriam Silverman – The Sign in Sidney Brustein’s Window (WINNER)
Katy Sullivan – Cost of Living
Kara Young – Cost of Living

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical
Kevin Cahoon – Shucked
Justin Cooley – Kimberly Akimbo
Kevin Del Aguila – Some Like It Hot
Jordan Donica – Lerner & Loewe’s Camelot
Alex Newell – Shucked (WINNER)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical
Julia Lester – Into the Woods
Ruthie Ann Miles – Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Bonnie Milligan – Kimberly Akimbo (WINNER)
NaTasha Yvette Williams – Some Like It Hot
Betsy Wolfe – & Juliet

Best Scenic Design of a Play
Miriam Buether – Prima Facie
Tim Hatley & Andrzej Goulding – Life of Pi (WINNER)
Rachel Hauck – Good Night, Oscar
Richard Hudson – Leopoldstadt
Dane Laffrey & Lucy Mackinnon – A Christmas Carol

Best Scenic Design of a Musical
Beowulf Boritt – New York, New York (WINNER)
Mimi Lien – Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Michael Yeargan & 59 Productions – Lerner & Loewe’s Camelot
Scott Pask – Shucked
Scott Pask – Some Like It Hot

Best Costume Design of a Play
Tim Hatley, Nick Barnes & Finn Caldwell – Life of Pi
Dominique Fawn Hill – Fat Ham
Brigitte Reiffenstuel – Leopoldstadt (WINNER)
Emilio Sosa – Ain’t No Mo’
Emilio Sosa – Good Night, Oscar

Best Costume Design of a Musical
Gregg Barnes – Some Like It Hot (WINNER)
Susan Hilferty – Parade
Jennifer Moeller – Lerner & Loewe’s Camelot
Clint Ramos & Sophia Choi – KPOP
Paloma Young – & Juliet
Donna Zakowska – New York, New York

Best Lighting Design of a Play
Neil Austin – Leopoldstadt
Natasha Chivers – Prima Facie
Jon Clark – A Doll’s House Bradley King, Fat Ham
Tim Lutkin – Life of Pi (WINNER)
Jen Schriever – Arthur Miller’s Death of a Salesman
Ben Stanton – A Christmas Carol

Best Lighting Design of a Musical
Ken Billington – New York, New York
Lap Chi Chu – Lerner & Loewe’s Camelot
Heather Gilbert – Parade
Howard Hudson – & Juliet
Natasha Katz – Some Like It Hot
Natasha Katz – Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (WINNER)

Best Sound Design of a Play
Jonathan Deans & Taylor Williams – Ain’t No Mo’
Carolyn Downing – Life of Pi (WINNER)
Joshua D. Reid – A Christmas Carol
Ben & Max Ringham – A Doll’s House
Ben & Max Ringham – Prima Facie

Best Sound Design of a Musical
Kai Harada – New York, New York
John Shivers – Shucked
Scott Lehrer & Alex Neumann – Into the Woods
Gareth Owen – & Juliet
Nevin Steinberg – Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (WINNER)

Best Direction of a Play
Saheem Ali – Fat Ham
Jo Bonney – Cost of Living
Jamie Lloyd – A Doll’s House
Patrick Marber – Leopoldstadt (WINNER)
Stevie Walker-Webb – Ain’t No Mo’ Max Webster, Life of Pi

Best Direction of a Musical
Michael Arden – Parade (WINNER)
Lear deBessonet – Into the Woods
Casey Nicholaw – Some Like It Hot
Jack O’Brien – Shucked
Jessica Stone – Kimberly Akimbo

Best Choreography
Steven Hoggett – Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Casey Nicholaw – Some Like It Hot (WINNER)
Susan Stroman – New York, New York
Jennifer Weber – & Juliet
Jennifer Weber – KPOP

Best Orchestrations
Bill Sherman and Dominic Fallacaro – & Juliet
John Clancy – Kimberly Akimbo
Jason Howland – Shucked
Charlie Rosen & Bryan Carter – Some Like It Hot (WINNER)
Daryl Waters & Sam Davis – New York, New York

What do you think of the winners? Please let us know in the comments section below or on our Twitter account and be sure to check out the Next Best Theatre team’s reaction to the show soon on the podcast.

Subscribe to Our Newsletter!

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

92,167FollowersFollow
92,167FollowersFollow
6,724FansLike
6,724FansLike
3,976FollowersFollow
3,692FollowersFollow

Latest Reviews