Tracking Pixel
Saturday, February 24, 2024

Tracking Pixel

The 2023 NAACP Image Award Nominations

The 55th NAACP Image Award nominations have been announced. The winners will be announced on March 16th. Here are this year’s nominations representing the best in film and television for 2023.

ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR NOMINEES
Colman Domingo
Fantasia Barrino
Halle Bailey
Keke Palmer
Usher

MOTION PICTURE CATEGORIES

Outstanding Motion Picture
American Fiction
Origin
Rustin
The Color Purple
They Cloned Tyrone

Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture
Colman Domingo – Rustin
Denzel Washington – The Equalizer 3
Jamie Foxx – The Burial
Jeffrey Wright – American Fiction
John Boyega – They Cloned Tyrone

Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture
Aunjanue Ellis–Taylor – Origin
Fantasia Barrino – The Color Purple
Halle Bailey – The Little Mermaid
Teyana Taylor – A Thousand And One
Yara Shahidi – Sitting in Bars with Cake

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture
Colman Domingo – The Color Purple
Corey Hawkins – The Color Purple
Glynn Turman – Rustin
Jamie Foxx – They Cloned Tyrone
Sterling K. Brown – American Fiction

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture
Danielle Brooks – The Color Purple
Da’Vine Joy Randolph – The Holdovers
Erika Alexander – American Fiction
Halle Bailey – The Color Purple
Taraji P. Henson – The Color Purple

Outstanding Independent Motion Picture
Back on the Strip
Brother
Story Ave
Sweetwater
The Angry Black Girl and Her Monster

Outstanding International Motion Picture
Anatomy of a Fall
Brother
Mami Wata
Rye Lane
Society of the Snow

Outstanding Breakthrough Performance in a Motion Picture
Aaron Pierre – Brother
Laya DeLeon Hayes – The Angry Black Girl and Her Monster
Mila Davis–Kent – Creed III
Phylicia Pearl Mpasi – The Color Purple
Teyana Taylor – A Thousand And One

Outstanding Ensemble Cast in a Motion Picture
American Fiction
Rustin
The Blackening
The Color Purple
They Cloned Tyrone

Outstanding Animated Motion Picture
Elemental
Lil’ Ruby
Spider–Man: Across the Spider–Verse
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem
Wish

Outstanding Character Voice–Over Performance – Motion Picture
Ariana DeBose – Wish
Brian Tyree Henry – Spider–Man: Across the Spider–Verse
Daniel Kaluuya – Spider–Man: Across the Spider–Verse
Issa Rae – Spider–Man: Across the Spider–Verse
Shameik Moore – Spider–Man: Across the Spider–Verse

Outstanding Short–Form (Live Action)
Flower
Gaps
Lucille
Rocky Road on Channel Three
The After

Outstanding Short–Form (Animated)
Blueberry
Bridges
Burning Rubber
Ego’ Curse
Lil’ Ruby

Outstanding Breakthrough Creative (Motion Picture)
A.V. Rockwell – A Thousand And One
Blitz Bazawule – The Color Purple
Choice Skinner – A New Life
Dewayne Perkins – The Blackening
Juel Taylor – They Cloned Tyrone

Outstanding Youth Performance in a Motion Picture
Aaron Kingsley Adetola – A Thousand And One
Aven Courtnery – A Thousand And One
Calah Lane – Wonka
Lennox Simms – Origin
Mila Davis–Kent – Creed III

Outstanding Cinematography in a Feature Film
C. Kim Miles, Julia Liu, Clair Popkin – STILL: A Michael J. Fox Movie
Eric K. Yue – A Thousand And One
Guy Godfree – Brother
Ken Seng – They Cloned Tyrone
Paul Yee – Joy Ride

TELEVISION + STREAMING CATEGORIES

Outstanding Comedy Series
Abbott Elementary
Harlem
Survival of the Thickest
The Neighborhood
UnPrisoned

Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series
Cedric The Entertainer – The Neighborhood
Delroy Lindo – UnPrisoned
Dulé Hill – The Wonder Years
Mike Epps – The Upshaws
Tone Bell – Survival of the Thickest

Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series
Kerry Washington – UnPrisoned
Meagan Good – Harlem
Michelle Buteau – Survival of the Thickest
Quinta Brunson – Abbott Elementary
Tichina Arnold – The Neighborhood

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Kenan Thompson – Saturday Night Live
Roy Wood Jr. – The Daily Show
Tyler Lepley – Harlem
Tyler James Williams – Abbott Elementary
William Stanford Davis – Abbott Elementary

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Ayo Edebiri – The Bear
Ego Nwodim – Saturday Night Live
Janelle James – Abbott Elementary
Sheryl Lee Ralph – Abbott Elementary
Shoniqua Shandai – Harlem

Outstanding Drama Series
Bel–Air
Black Cake
Found
Queen Charlotte: A Bridgerton Story
Snowfall

Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series
Damson Idris – Snowfall
Forest Whitaker – Godfather of Harlem
Idris Elba – Hijack
Jabari Banks – Bel–Air
Jesse L. Martin – The Irrational

Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series
Angela Bassett – 9–1–1
India Ria Amarteifio – Queen Charlotte: A Bridgerton Story
Octavia Spencer – Truth Be Told
Queen Latifah – The Equalizer
Zoe Saldaña – Special Ops: Lioness

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Adrian Holmes – Bel–Air
Amin Joseph – Snowfall
Giancarlo Esposito – Godfather of Harlem
LaRoyce Hawkins – Chicago PD
Wendell Pierce – Tom Clancy’s Jack Ryan

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Adjoa Andoh – Queen Charlotte: A Bridgerton Story
Arsema Thomas – Queen Charlotte: A Bridgerton Story
Golda Rosheuvel – Queen Charlotte: A Bridgerton Story
Gail Bean – Snowfall
Nicole Beharie – The Morning Show

Outstanding Television Movie, Limited–Series or Dramatic Special
Black Girl Missing
First Lady of BMF: The Tonesa Welch Story
Heist 88
Lawmen: Bass Reeves
Swarm

Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Limited–Series or Dramatic Special
Brian Tyree Henry – Class of 09
Courtney B. Vance – Heist 88
Keith Powers – The Perfect Find
Lance Reddick – The Caine Mutiny Court–Martial
Samuel L. Jackson – Secret Invasion

Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Limited–Series or Dramatic Special
Ali Wong – Beef
Chlöe Bailey – Praise This
Dominique Fishback – Swarm
Gabrielle Union – The Perfect Find
Meagan Good – Buying Back My Daughter

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Television Movie, Limited–Series or Dramatic Special
Carl Anthony Payne II – Binged to Death
Damon Wayans – Cinnamon
Damson Idris – Swarm
Don Cheadle – Secret Invasion
Jharrel Jerome – Full Circle

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Television Movie, Limited–Series or Dramatic Special
Aja Naomi King – Lessons in Chemistry
CCH Pounder – Full Circle
Micheala Jaé Rodriguez – American Horror Story: Delicate
Phylicia Rashad – Heaven Down Here
Tisha Campbell – Every Breath She Takes

What do you think of the nominations? Please let us know your thoughts on our Twitter account. Click here for more important upcoming dates this awards season and here for the most recent tally of awards season winners for the current year.

Subscribe to Our Newsletter!

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

92,167FollowersFollow
92,167FollowersFollow
6,724FansLike
6,724FansLike
3,976FollowersFollow
3,692FollowersFollow

Tracking Pixel

Latest Reviews