Thursday, February 29, 2024

The 2023 Indiana Film Journalists Association (IFJA) Winners

The Indiana Film Journalists Association (IFJA) have announced their winners representing the best in film for 2023. Here are this year’s winners….

BEST FILM
American Fiction
Are You There God? It’s Me, Margaret. (FINALIST)
Asteroid City
Barbie (FINALIST)
Beau is Afraid
BlackBerry
Dream Scenario
Fair Play
Godzilla Minus One
The Holdovers (FINALIST)
John Wick: Chapter 4 (FINALIST)
The Killer
Killers of the Flower Moon (FINALIST)
May December (FINALIST)
Oppenheimer (RUNNER-UP)
Past Lives (FINALIST)
Poor Things (WINNER)
Robot Dreams (FINALIST)
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
A Thousand and One

BEST ANIMATED FILM
The Boy and the Heron
Nimona
Robot Dreams (RUNNER-UP)
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (WINNER)
The Super Mario Bros. Movie
Suzume

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Anatomy of a Fall
The Boy and the Heron
Godzilla Minus One (RUNNER-UP)
Monster (2023)
Past Lives
Pathaan
The Promised Land (2023)
Suzume
When Evil Lurks
The Zone of Interest (WINNER)

BEST DOCUMENTARY
20 Days in Mariupol (RUNNER-UP)
American Symphony
Beyond Utopia
Greener Pastures
Kokomo City (WINNER)
Lakota Nation vs. United States
Turn Every Page — The Adventures of Robert Caro and Robert Gottlieb

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Wes Anderson (screenplay / story) and Roman Coppola (story), Asteroid City
Kristoffer Borgli, Dream Scenario
Samy Burch (screenplay / story) and Alex Mechanik (story), May December (RUNNER-UP)
Chloe Domont, Fair Play
David Hemingson, The Holdovers (WINNER)
A.V. Rockwell, A Thousand and One
Emma Seligman and Rachel Sennott, Bottoms
Celine Song, Past Lives

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Ari Aster, Beau is Afraid
Kelly Fremon Craig, Are You There God? It’s Me, Margaret.
Greta Gerwig and Noah Baumbach, Barbie (RUNNER-UP)
Daniel Goldhaber, Ariela Barer and Jordan Sjol, How to Blow Up a Pipeline
Cord Jefferson, American Fiction
Phil Lord, Christopher Miller and David Callaham, Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
Tony McNamara, Poor Things (WINNER)
Christopher Nolan, Oppenheimer
Eric Roth and Martin Scorsese, Killers of the Flower Moon
M. Night Shyamalan, Steve Desmond & Michael Sherman, Knock at the Cabin

BEST DIRECTOR
Joaquim Dos Santos, Kemp Powers and Justin K. Thompson, Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
David Fincher, The Killer (2023)
Greta Gerwig, Barbie
Todd Haynes, May December
Yorgos Lanthimos, Poor Things (WINNER)
Christopher Nolan, Oppenheimer (RUNNER-UP)
Alexander Payne, The Holdovers
Martin Scorsese, Killers of the Flower Moon
Celine Song, Past Lives
Chad Stahelski, John Wick: Chapter 4

BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE
Nicolas Cage, Dream Scenario
Leonardo DiCaprio, Killers of the Flower Moon
Colman Domingo, Rustin
Phoebe Dynevor, Fair Play
Paul Giamatti, The Holdovers
Lily Gladstone, Killers of the Flower Moon
Glenn Howerton, BlackBerry
Greta Lee, Past Lives
Carey Mulligan, Maestro
Cillian Murphy, Oppenheimer (RUNNER-UP)
Joaquin Phoenix, Beau is Afraid
Natalie Portman, May December
Margot Robbie, Barbie
Emma Stone, Poor Things (WINNER)
Teyana Taylor, A Thousand and One
Jeffrey Wright, American Fiction

BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE
Willem Dafoe, Poor Things
Viola Davis, Air
Robert De Niro, Killers of the Flower Moon
Robert Downey, Jr., Oppenheimer (RUNNER-UP)
Ryan Gosling, Barbie
Rachel McAdams, Are You There God? It’s Me, Margaret.
Charles Melton, May December
Da’Vine Joy Randolph, The Holdovers
Mark Ruffalo, Poor Things (WINNER)
Dominic Sessa, The Holdovers

BEST VOCAL / MOTION-CAPTURE PERFORMANCE
Jack Black, The Super Mario Bros. Movie
Oscar Isaac, Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
Shameik Moore, Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (RUNNER-UP)
Chloë Grace Moretz, Nimona
Hailee Steinfeld, Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (WINNER)

BEST ENSEMBLE ACTING
Air
Are You There God? It’s Me, Margaret.
Asteroid City
Barbie
Beau is Afraid
Dungeons & Dragons: Honor Among Thieves
The Holdovers
Killers of the Flower Moon
Oppenheimer (RUNNER-UP)
Poor Things (WINNER)
A Thousand and One

BEST EDITING
Michael Andrews, Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
Kirk Baxter, The Killer
Daniel Garber, How to Blow Up a Pipeline
Jennifer Lame, Oppenheimer (WINNER)
Curt Lobb, BlackBerry
Yorgos Mavropsaridis, Poor Things
Nathan Orloff, John Wick: Chapter 4
Franklin Peterson, Fair Play
Thelma Schoonmaker, Killers of the Flower Moon (RUNNER-UP)
Michelle Tesoro, Maestro

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Dan Laustsen, John Wick: Chapter 4 (RUNNER-UP)
Matthew Libatique, Maestro
Erik Messerschmidt, The Killer
Pawel Pogorzelski, Beau is Afraid
Rodrigo Prieto, Killers of the Flower Moon
Robbie Ryan, Poor Things
Linus Sandgren, Saltburn
Hoyte van Hoytema, Oppenheimer (WINNER)
Robert Yeoman, Asteroid City
Łukasz Żal, The Zone of Interest

BEST MUSICAL SCORE
Gavin Brivik, How to Blow Up a Pipeline
Alexandre Desplat, Asteroid City
Jerskin Fendrix, Poor Things
Ludwig Göransson, Oppenheimer (WINNER)
Daniel Pemberton, Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, The Killer
Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem
Robbie Robertson, Killers of the Flower Moon (RUNNER-UP)
Naoki Satō, Godzilla Minus One
Marcelo Zarvos, May December

BEST STUNT / MOVEMENT CHOREOGRAPHY
Laurent Demianoff (fight / stunt coordinator), John Wick: Chapter 4 (WINNER)
Wade Eastwood (stunt coordinator) and Wolfgang Stegemann (fight coordinator), Mission: Impossible — Dead Reckoning, Part One
Deven MacNair (stunt coordinator), Bottoms
Constanza Macras (choreographer), Poor Things
Noon Orsatti, Shane Habberstad, Leoš Stránský, Stanimir Stamatov and Thayr Harris (stunt coordinators) and Travis Gomez (fight choreographer) & Sunny Sun (fight coordinator), Extraction 2
Marcus Shakesheff (stunt coordinator) and Alison Faulk & Luke Broadlick (choreographers), Magic Mike’s Last Dance
Jennifer White (choreographer) and Lisa Welham (associate choreographer), Barbie (RUNNER-UP)

BREAKOUT OF THE YEAR
Josiah Cross (performer), A Thousand and One
Chloe Domont (writer-director), Fair Play
Daniel Goldhaber (director / co-writer), How to Blow Up a Pipeline
Cord Jefferson (writer-director), American Fiction
Marshawn Lynch (performer), Bottoms
Charles Melton (performer, May December (RUNNER-UP)
Dominic Sessa (performer), The Holdovers
Celine Song (writer-director), Past Lives (WINNER)
Iman Vellani (performer), The Marvels

ORIGINAL VISION
Barbie (RUNNER-UP)
Beau is Afraid
Dream Scenario
Enys Men
Infinity Pool
Poor Things (WINNER)
Robot Dreams
Smoking Causes Coughing

The Edward Johnson-Ott Hoosier Award*
Director Sam Mirpoorian, Greener Pastures

*As a special honor, no runner-up is named for the Hoosier Award. It is named after founding IFJA member and longtime NUVO Newsweekly critic Edward Johnson-Ott.

What do you think of the winners? Please let us know your thoughts on our Twitter account. Click here for more important upcoming dates this awards season and here for the most recent tally of awards season winners for the current year.

Subscribe to Our Newsletter!

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

92,167FollowersFollow
92,167FollowersFollow
6,724FansLike
6,724FansLike
3,976FollowersFollow
3,692FollowersFollow

Latest Reviews