Saturday, March 2, 2024

The 2023 Chicago Indie Critics (CIC) Nominations

The Chicago Indie Critics (CIC) have announced their nominations representing the best in film for 2023 called the Windie Awards. The winners will be announced January 20th. Here are this year’s nominees…

BEST INDEPENDENT FILM
All of Us Strangers – Producers: Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin, and Sarah Harvey
Anatomy of a Fall – Producers: Marie-Ange Luciani and David Thion
The Iron Claw – Producers: Sean Durkin, Tessa Ross, Angus Lamont, Derrin Schlesinger, and Juliette Howell
Past Lives – Producers: Christine Vachon, Pamela Koffler, and David Hinojosa
The Zone of Interest – Producers: James Wilson and Ewa Puszczyńska

BEST STUDIO FILM
Barbie – Producers: David Heyman, Margot Robbie, Tom Ackerley, and Robbie Brenner
The Holdovers – Producers: Mark Johnson, Bill Block, and David Hemingson
Oppenheimer – Producers: Christopher Nolan, Charles Roven, and Emma Thomas
Poor Things – Producers: Yorgos Lanthimos, Emma Stone, Andrew Lowe, and Ed Guiney
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse – Producers: Phil Lord, Chris Miller, Avi Arad, Amy Pascal, and Christina Steinberg

BEST FOREIGN FILM
Anatomy of a Fall – Producers: Marie-Ange Luciani and David Thion
The Boy and the Heron – Producer: Toshio Suzuki
Godzilla Minus One – Producers: Kenji Yamada, Kazuaki Kishida, Minami Ichikawa, and Keiichiro Moriya
When Evil Lurks – Producers: Roxanna Ramos and Fernando Diaz
The Zone of Interest – Producers: James Wilson and Ewa Puszczyńska

BEST DOCUMENTARY
American Symphony – Producers: Matthew Heineman, Lauren Domino, and Joedan Okun
The Disappearance of Shere Hite – Producers: R.J. Cutler, Kimberly Ferdinando, Nicole Newnham, Molly O’Brien, Elise Pearlstein, and Trevor Smith
Silver Dollar Road – Producers: Raoul Peck, Blair Foster, Rémi Grellety, and Hebert Peck
Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie – Producers: Davis Guggenheim, Annetta Marion, Jonathan King, and Will Cohen
20 Days in Mariupol – Producers: Raney Aronson-Rath, Mstyslav Chernov, Derl McCrudden, and Michelle Mizner

BEST ANIMATED FILM
The Boy and the Heron – Producer: Toshio Suzuki
Elemental – Producer: Denise Ream
Nimona – Producers: Karen Ryan, Julie Zackary, and Roy Lee
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse – Producers: Phil Lord, Chris Miller, Avi Arad, Amy Pascal, and Christina Steinberg
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem – Producers: Seth Rogen, Evan Goldberg, and James Weaver

BEST DIRECTOR
Greta Gerwig – Barbie
Alexander Payne – The Holdovers
Bradley Cooper – Maestro
Christopher Nolan – Oppenheimer
Celine Song – Past Lives

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Anatomy of a Fall – Justine Triet and Arthur Harari
Barbie – Greta Gerwig and Noah Baumbach
The Holdovers – David Hemingson
The Iron Claw – Sean Durkin
Past Lives – Celine Song

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
American Fiction – Cord Jefferson
Are You There God? It’s Me, Margaret. – Kelly Fremon Craig
Killers of the Flower Moon – Eric Roth and Martin Scorsese
Oppenheimer – Christopher Nolan
Poor Things – Tony McNamara

BEST ACTOR
Jeffrey Wright – American Fiction
Paul Giamatti – The Holdovers
Bradley Cooper – Maestro
Cillian Murphy – Oppenheimer
Teo Yoo – Past Lives

BEST ACTRESS
Sandra Hüller – Anatomy of a Fall
Lily Gladstone – Killers of the Flower Moon
Carey Mulligan – Maestro
Greta Lee – Past Lives
Emma Stone – Poor Things

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Ryan Gosling – Barbie
Glenn Howerton – BlackBerry
Dominic Sessa – The Holdovers
Charles Melton – May December
Robert Downey Jr. – Oppenheimer

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Rachel McAdams – Are You There God? It’s Me, Margaret.
America Ferrera – Barbie
Da’Vine Joy Randolph – The Holdovers
Julianne Moore – May December
Emily Blunt – Oppenheimer

BEST ENSEMBLE
American Fiction – Casting director: Jennifer Euston
Asteroid City – Casting director: Douglas Aibel
The Holdovers – Casting director: Susan Shopmaker
Oppenheimer – Casting director: John Papsidera
Poor Things – Casting director: Dixie Chassey

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Barbie – Rodrigo Prieto
Killers of the Flower Moon – Rodrigo Prieto
Oppenheimer – Hoyte van Hoytema
Poor Things – Robbie Ryan
The Zone of Interest – Łukasz Żal

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Barbie – Susan Greenwood and Katie Spencer
The Color Purple – Paul Denham Austerberry and Larry Dias
Killers of the Flower Moon – Jack Fisk
Oppenheimer – Ruth De Jong
Poor Things – Shona Heath and James Price

BEST COSTUMES
Barbie – Jacqueline Durran
The Color Purple – Francine Jamison-Tanchuck
Killers of the Flower Moon – Jacqueline West
Poor Things – Holly Waddington
Priscilla – Stacey Battat
Wonka – Lindy Hemming

BEST MAKEUP
Barbie – Ivana Primorac
The Iron Claw – Natalie Shea Rose and Elle Favorule
Maestro – Kazu Hiro, Sian Grigg, Kay Georgiou, Lori McCoy-Bell
Poor Things – Nadia Stacey, Mark Couler, and Josh Weston
Priscilla – Jo-Ann MacNeil and Cliona Furey

BEST EDITING
The Holdovers – Kevin Tent
The Iron Claw – Matthew Hannam
Oppenheimer – Jennifer Lame
Poor Things – Yorgos Mavropsaridis
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse – Michael Andrews

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Barbie – Mark Ronson and Andrew Wyatt
The Boy and the Heron – Joe Hisaishi
Killers of the Flower Moon – Robbie Robertson
Oppenheimer – Ludwig Göransson
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse – Daniel Pemberton

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
“I’m Just Ken” – Barbie – Written by Mark Ronson and Andrew Wyatt
“What Was I Made For?” – Barbie – Written by Billie Eilish O’Connell and Finneas O’Connell
“Keep It Movin’” – The Color Purple – Written by Halle Bailey, Denisia Andrews, Brittany Coney, and Morten Ristorp
“Peaches” – The Super Mario Bros. Movie – Written by Jack Black, Aaron Horvath, and Michael Jelenic
“A World of Your Own” – Wonka – Written by Neil Hannon, Simon Faraby, and Paul King

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
The Creator – Jay Cooper, Ian Comley, Andrew Roberts, and Neil Corbould
Godzilla Minus One – Kiyoko Shibuya and Takashi Yamazaki
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 – Stephane Ceretti, Alexis Wajsbrot, Guy Williams, and Dan Sudick
Oppenheimer – Andrew Jackson, Giacomo Mineo, Scott Fisher, and Dave Drzewiecki
Poor Things – Simon Hughes

BEST STUNTS
The Iron Claw – Hiro Koda and Chavo Guerrero Jr.
John Wick: Chapter 4 – Stephen Dunleavy, Scott Rogers, and Jeremy Marinas
Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One – Wade Eastwood and Rudolf Vrba
Polite Society – Crispin Layfield and Rob Lock
Sisu – Oula Kitti

BREAKOUT ARTIST
Charles Melton
Dominic Sessa
Cailee Spaeny
Celine Song
Sophie Wilde

SIGHT UNSEEN AWARD
Helen Mirren – Barbie
Bradley Cooper – Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3
Oscar Isaac – Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
Hailee Steinfeld – Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
Jack Black – The Super Mario Bros. Movie

IMPACT AWARD
Local award given to individuals who have made a positive impact on Chicago cinema
Rebecca Fons – Gene Siskel Film Center
Dann Gire and Raymond Benson – “Dan and Raymond Movie Club”
Morgan Harris – Acacia Media Group
Katie Rife, Will Morris, and Ryan Oestreich – Music Box Theatre programming
Dennis Scott – Music Box Theatre organist

What do you think of the nominations? Please let us know your thoughts on our Twitter account. Click here for more important upcoming dates this awards season and here for the most recent tally of awards season winners for the current year.

Subscribe to Our Newsletter!

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

92,167FollowersFollow
92,167FollowersFollow
6,724FansLike
6,724FansLike
3,976FollowersFollow
3,692FollowersFollow

Latest Reviews