Friday, July 19, 2024

The 2023 American Cinema Editors (ACE) Eddie Awards Nominations

The American Cinema Editors (ACE)  have announced their nominations celebrating the best in film editing for 2023, referred to as the Eddie Awards. The winners will be announced March 3rd, 2024. Here are this year’s nominees…

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (Drama, Theatrical)
Anatomy of a Fall – Laurent Sénéchal
Killers of the Flower Moon – Thelma Schoonmaker, ACE
Maestro – Michelle Tesoro, ACE
Oppenheimer – Jennifer Lame, ACE
Past Lives – Keith Fraase

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (Comedy, Theatrical)
Air – William Goldenberg, ACE
American Fiction – Hilda Rasula, ACE
Barbie – Nick Houy, ACE
The Holdovers – Kevin Tent, ACE
Poor Things – Yorgos Mavropsaridis, ACE

BEST EDITED ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
Elemental – Stephen Schaffer, ACE
Nimona – Randy Trager, ACE & Erin Crackel
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse – Michael Andrews, ACE
The Super Mario Bros. Movie – Eric Osmond
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem – Greg Levitan, ACE

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (Theatrical)
20 Days in Mariupol – Michelle Mizner
American Symphony – Sammy Dane, Matthew Heineman, Jim Hession & Fernando Villegas
Joan Baez I Am a Noise – Maeve O’Boyle
Little Richard: I Am Everything – Nyneve Minnear & Jake Hostetter
Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie – Michael Harte, ACE

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (Non-Theatrical)
100 Foot Wave: “Jaws” – Alex Bayer, Alex Keipper & Quin O’Brien
Albert Brooks: Defending My Life – Bob Joyce
Beckham: “The Kick” – Michael Harte, ACE
Being Mary Tyler Moore – Mariah Rehmet
Escaping Twin Flames: “Up in Flames” – Martin Biehn, Kevin Hibbard, Inbal B. Lessner, ACE, Troy Takaki, ACE & Mimi Wilcox

BEST EDITED MULTI-CAMERA COMEDY SERIES
Frasier: “Blind Date” – Joseph Fulton
How I Met Your Father: “Daddy” – Russell Griffin, ACE
The Upshaws: “Off Beat” – Angel Gamboa Bryant

BEST EDITED SINGLE CAMERA COMEDY SERIES
Barry: “Wow” – Ali Greer, ACE & Franky Guttman, ACE
The Bear: “Fishes” – Joanna Naugle, ACE
The Bear: “Forks” – Adam Epstein, ACE
Only Murders in the Building: “Sitzprobe” – Shelly Westerman, ACE & Payton Koch
Ted Lasso: “So Long, Farewell” – Melissa McCoy, ACE

BEST EDITED DRAMA SERIES
Ahsoka: “Fallen Jedi” – Dana E. Glauberman, ACE
The Last of Us: “Long, Long Time” – Timothy A. Good, ACE
Slow Horses: “Strange Games” – Sam Williams
Succession: “Conner’s Wedding” – Bill Henry, ACE
Succession: “With Open Eyes” – Ken Eluto, ACE

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (NON-THEATRICAL)
Black Mirror: Beyond the Sea – Jon Harris
Flamin’ Hot – Kayla M. Emter & Liza D. Espinas
Reality – Jennifer Vecchiarello & Ron Dulin

BEST EDITED LIMITED SERIES
Beef: “The Birds Don’t Sing, They Screech in Pain” – Harry Yoon, ACE & Laura Zempel, ACE
Beef: “The Great Fabricator” – Nat Fuller
Fargo: “The Paradox of Intermediate Transactions” – Christopher Nelson, ACE
Fargo: “The Tragedy of the Commons” – Regis Kimble
Lessons in Chemistry: “Introduction to Chemistry” – Géraud Brisson, ACE & Daniel Martens

BEST EDITED NON-SCRIPTED SERIES
Couples Therapy: “Episode 310” – Delaney Lynch, Helen Kearns, ACE & Katrina Taylor
Dancing with the Stars: “S32.E5” – Laurens Van Charante, Ben Bulatao, ACE, Fernanda Cardoso, Jessie Sock, Jon Oliver, Neal Acosta, Raiko Siems, Joe Headrick & Mike Bennaton
Deadliest Catch: “Pain Level Ten” – Rob Butler, ACE, Isaiah Camp, ACE, Alexander Rubinow, ACE & Josh Stockero

BEST EDITED VARIETY TALK/SKETCH SHOW OR SPECIAL EVENT
A Black Lady Sketch Show: “My Love Language is Words of Defamation” – Stephanie Filo, ACE, Malinda Zehner Guerra & Taylor Joy Mason, ACE
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver: “Dollar Stores” – Anthony Miale, ACE
Taylor Swift: The Eras Tour – Dom Whitworth, Guy Harding, Hamish Lyons, Rupa Rathod, Ben Wainwright-Pearce & Reg Wrench

BEST EDITED ANIMATED SERIES
Blue Eye Samurai: “The Tale of the Ronin and The Bride” – Yuksa Shirasuna
Bob’s Burgers: “Amelia” – Jeremy Reuben, ACE
Stephanie Earley
Scott Pilgrim Takes Off: “Ramona Rents a Video” – Keisuke Yanagi

ANNE V. COATES AWARD FOR STUDENT EDITING
Isaiah Clarke – Spanish Springs High School
Jamie Diaz – California State University Los Angeles
Ariel Emma Martin – Chapman University

What do you think of the nominations? What are your predictions for what will win Best Film Editing at the Oscars? Please let us know your thoughts on our Twitter account. Click here for more important upcoming dates this awards season and here for the most recent tally of awards season winners for the current year.

Subscribe to Our Newsletter!

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

101,150FollowersFollow
101,150FollowersFollow
9,315FansLike
9,315FansLike
4,686FollowersFollow
4,686FollowersFollow

Latest Reviews