Saturday, December 3, 2022

The 2022 Tony Award Nominations

By Matt Neglia 

The 75th annual Tony Awards nominations were announced this morning by Tony-winner Adrienne Warren and three-time Tony nominee Joshua Henry. The nominations this year were delayed by a few days, and the eligibility for the awards was extended until May 4th because some high-profile stars in Tony eligible shows, including “Macbeth’s” Daniel Craig and “The Plaza Suite’s” Sarah Jessica Parker and Matthew Broderick, tested positive for COVID-19, which lead to some of their performances being canceled. Did they ultimately make the cut for this year’s nominations? ​Click below to see the full list of nominations to find out.

Best Play
“Clyde’s”
“Hangmen”
“The Lehman Trilogy”
“The Minutes”
“Skeleton Crew”

Best Musical
“Girl From The North Country”
“MJ”
“Mr. Saturday Night”
“Paradise Square”
“Six: The Musical”
“A Strange Loop”

Best Revival Of A Play
“American Buffalo”
“for colored girls who have considered suicide/when the rainbow is enuf”
“How I Learned to Drive”
“Take Me Out”
“Trouble in Mind”

Best Revival Of A Musical
“Caroline, or Change”
“Company”
“The Music Man”

Best Performance By An Actor In A Leading Role In A Play
Simon Russell Beale – “The Lehman Trilogy”
Adam Godley – “The Lehman Trilogy”
Adrian Lester – “The Lehman Trilogy”
David Morse – “How I Learned to Drive”
Sam Rockwell – “American Buffalo”
Ruben Santiago-Hudson – “Lackawanna Blues”
David Threlfall – “Hangmen”

Best Performance By An Actress In A Leading Role In A Play
Gabby Beans – “The Skin of Our Teeth”
LaChanze – “Trouble in Mind”
Ruth Negga – “Macbeth”
Deirdre O’Connell – “Dana H.”
Mary-Louise Parker – “How I Learned to Drive”

Best Performance By An Actor In A Leading Role In A Musical
Billy Crystal – “Mr. Saturday Night”
Myles Frost – “MJ”
Hugh Jackman, “The Music Man”
Rob McClure – “Mrs. Doubtfire”
Jaquel Spivey – “A Strange Loop”

Best Performance By An Actress In A Leading Role In A Musical
Sharon D Clarke – “Caroline, or Change”
Carmen Cusack – “Flying Over Sunset”
Sutton Foster – “The Music Man”
Joaquina Kalukango – “Paradise Square”
Mare Winningham – “Girl From The North Country”

Best Performance By An Actor In A Featured Role In A Play
Alfie Allen – “Hangmen”
Chuck Cooper – “Trouble in Mind”
Jesse Tyler Ferguson – “Take Me Out”
Ron Cephas Jones – “Clyde’s”
Michael Oberholtzer – “Take Me Out”
Jesse Williams – “Take Me Out”

Best Performance By An Actress In A Featured Role In A Play
Uzo Aduba – “Clyde’s”
Rachel Dratch – “POTUS: Or, Behind Every Great Dumbass are Seven Women Trying to Keep Him Alive”
Kenita R. Miller – “for colored girls who have considered suicide/when the rainbow is enuf”
Phylicia Rashad – “Skeleton Crew”
Julie White – “POTUS: Or, Behind Every Great Dumbass are Seven Women Trying to Keep Him Alive”
Kara Young – “Clyde’s”

Best Performance By An Actor In A Featured Role In A Musical
Matt Doyle – “Company”
Sidney DuPont – “Paradise Square”
Jared Grimes – “Funny Girl”
John-Andrew Morrison – “A Strange Loop”
A.J. Shively – “Paradise Square”

Best Performance By An Actress In A Featured Role In A Musical
Jeannette Bayardelle – “Girl From The North Country”
Shoshana Bean – “Mr. Saturday Night”
Jayne Houdyshell – “The Music Man”
L Morgan Lee – “A Strange Loop”
Patti LuPone – “Company”
Jennifer Simard – “Company”

Best Direction Of A Play
Lileana Blain-Cruz – “The Skin of Our Teeth”
Camille A. Brown – “for colored girls who have considered suicide/when the rainbow is enuf”
Sam Mendes – “The Lehman Trilogy”
Neil Pepe – “American Buffalo”
Les Waters – “Dana H.”

Best Direction Of A Musical
Stephen Brackett – “A Strange Loop”
Marianne Elliott – “Company”
Conor McPherson – “Girl From The North Country”
Lucy Moss & Jamie Armitage – “Six: The Musical”
Christopher Wheeldon – “MJ”

Best Scenic Design Of A Play
Beowulf Boritt – “POTUS: Or, Behind Every Great Dumbass are Seven Women Trying to Keep Him Alive”
Michael Carnahan and Nicholas Hussong – “Skeleton Crew”
Es Devlin – “The Lehman Trilogy”
Anna Fleischle – “Hangmen”
Scott Pask – “American Buffalo”
Adam Rigg – “The Skin of Our Teeth”

Best Scenic Design Of A Musical
Beowulf Boritt and 59 Productions – “Flying Over Sunset”
Bunny Christie – “Company”
Arnulfo Maldonado – “A Strange Loop”
Derek McLane and Peter Nigrini – “MJ”
Allen Moyer – “Paradise Square”

Best Book Of A Musical
“Girl From The North Country” – Conor McPherson
“MJ” – Lynn Nottage
“Mr. Saturday Night” – Billy Crystal, Lowell Ganz & Babaloo Mandel
“Paradise Square” – Christina Anderson, Craig Lucas & Larry Kirwan
“A Strange Loop” – Michael R. Jackson

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) 
“Flying Over Sunset” – Music: Tom Kitt, Lyrics: Michael Korie
“Mr. Saturday Night” – Music: Jason Robert Brown, Lyrics: Amanda Green
“Paradise Square” – Music: Jason Howland, Lyrics: Nathan Tysen & Masi Asare
“Six: The Musical” – Music and Lyrics: Toby Marlow & Lucy Moss
“A Strange Loop” – Music & Lyrics: Michael R. Jackson

Best Costume Design Of A Play
Montana Levi Blanco – “The Skin of Our Teeth”
Sarafina Bush – “for colored girls who have considered suicide/when the rainbow is enuf”
Emilio Sosa – “Trouble in Mind”

Jane Greenwood – “Neil Simon’s Plaza Suite”
Jennifer Moeller – “Clyde’s”

Best Costume Design Of A Musical
Fly Davis – “Caroline, or Change”
Toni-Leslie James – “Paradise Square”
William Ivey Long “Diana, The Musical”
Santo Loquasto – “The Music Man”
Gabriella Slade – “Six: The Musical”

Paul Tazewell – “MJ”

Best Lighting Design Of A Play
Joshua Carr – “Hangmen”
Jiyoun Chang – “for colored girls who have considered suicide/when the rainbow is enuf”
Jon Clark – “The Lehman Trilogy”

Jane Cox – “Macbeth”
Yi Zhao – “The Skin of Our Teeth”

Best Lighting Design Of A Musical
Neil Austin – “Company”
Tim Deiling – “Six: The Musical”
Donald Holder – “Paradise Square”
Natasha Katz – “MJ”

Bradley King – “Flying Over Sunset”
Jen Schriever – “A Strange Loop”

Best Sound Design Of A Play
Justin Ellington – “for colored girls who have considered suicide/when the rainbow is enuf”
Mikhail Fiksel – “Dana H.”
Palmer Hefferan – “The Skin of Our Teeth”
Nick Powell and Dominic Bilkey – “The Lehman Trilogy”
Mikaal Sulaiman – “Macbeth”

Best Sound Design Of A Musical
Simon Baker – “Girl From The North Country”
Paul Gatehouse – “Six: The Musical”
Ian Dickinson for Autograph –  “Company”
Drew Levy – “A Strange Loop”
Gareth Owen – “MJ”

Best Choreography
Camille A. Brown – “for colored girls who have considered suicide/when the rainbow is enuf”
Warren Carlyle – “The Music Man”
Carrie-Anne Ingrouille – “Six: The Musical”
Bill T. Jones – “Paradise Square”
Christopher Wheeldon – “MJ”

Best Orchestrations
David Cullen – “Company”
Tom Curran – “Six: The Musical”
Simon Hale – “Girl From The North Country”
Jason Michael Webb and David Holcenberg – “MJ”
Charlie Rosen – “A Strange Loop”

Oscar-winner and Tony-nominee Ariana DeBose (“West Side Story”) will host this year’s Tony Awards, which will return to Radio City Music Hall in New York City on Sunday, June 12th. The 4-hour show will air live on both coasts and be split, once again, between Paramount+ and CBS.

The Next Best Theatre team will be back with their predictions for who will win at the Tony Awards, but we’d love to hear who you’re predicting to win now that the nominations have been announced. What was your favorite nomination? Which one surprised you the most? Please let us know in the comments section below or on our Twitter account.

You can follow Matt and hear more of his thoughts on Theatre and the Tonys on Twitter at @NextBestPicture

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

68,586FollowersFollow
5,385FansLike
3,692FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -

Latest Reviews