Monday, September 26, 2022

​The 2021 Online Film & Television Association (OFTA) Winners

By Matt Neglia

The Online Film & Television Association (OFTA) have announced their winners representing the best in film for 2021.

Click below to see the winners.


​BEST PICTURE
Belfast
CODA
Drive My Car
Dune (RUNNER-UP)
Licorice Pizza
The Power of the Dog (WINNER)
Spencer
tick, tick…Boom!
Titane
West Side Story

BEST ANIMATED PICTURE
Encanto
Flee (RUNNER-UP)
Luca
The Mitchells vs the Machines (WINNER)
Raya and the Last Dragon

BEST ACTOR
Nicolas Cage – Pig
Benedict Cumberbatch – The Power of the Dog (WINNER)
Andrew Garfield – tick, tick…Boom! 
(RUNNER-UP)
Will Smith – King Richard
Denzel Washington – The Tragedy of Macbeth

BEST ACTRESS
Jessica Chastain – The Eyes of Tammy Faye (RUNNER-UP)
Olivia Colman – The Lost Daughter
Penelope Cruz – Parallel Mothers
Renate Reinsve – The Worst Person in the World
Kristen Stewart – Spencer (WINNER)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Mike Faist – West Side Story
Ciaran Hinds – Belfast
Jason Isaacs – Mass
Troy Kotsur – CODA (RUNNER-UP)
Kodi Smit-McPhee – The Power of the Dog (WINNER)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Ariana DeBose – West Side Story (WINNER)
Ann Dowd – Mass
Kirsten Dunst – The Power of the Dog
Aunjanue Ellis – King Richard
Ruth Negga – Passing (RUNNER-UP)

BEST YOUTH PERFORMANCE
Jude Hill – Belfast
Cooper Hoffman – Licorice Pizza
Emilia Jones – CODA (WINNER)
Woody Norman – C’mon C’mon 
(RUNNER-UP)
Saniyya Sidney – King Richard

BEST BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE: MALE
David Alvarez – West Side Story
Robin de Jesus – tick, tick…Boom!
Mike Faist – West Side Story (WINNER)
Troy Kotsur – CODA 
(RUNNER-UP)
Anthony Ramos – In the Heights

BEST BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE: FEMALE
Jodie Comer – The Last Duel
Ariana DeBose – West Side Story (RUNNER-UP)
Alana Haim – Licorice Pizza (WINNER)
Emilia Jones – CODA
Rachel Zegler – West Side Story

BEST VOICE-OVER PERFORMANCE
Stephanie Beatriz – Encanto (WINNER)
Jack Dylan Grazer – Luca
Abbi Jacobson – The Mitchells vs the Machines (RUNNER-UP)
Kelly Marie Tran – Raya and the Last Dragon
Jacob Tremblay – Luca

BEST ENSEMBLE
Belfast
Dune (RUNNER-UP)
The Harder They Fall
Mass (WINNER)
The Power of the Dog

BEST CASTING
CODA
Dune (RUNNER-UP)
Mass
Nightmare Alley
The Power of the Dog (WINNER)

BEST DIRECTOR
Kenneth Branagh – Belfast
Jane Campion – The Power of the Dog (WINNER)
Julia Ducouranu – Titane
Steven Spielberg – West Side Story
Denis Villeneuve – Dune (RUNNER-UP)

BEST FEATURE DEBUT
Maggie Gyllenhaal – The Lost Daughter (RUNNER-UP)
Rebecca Hall – Passing
Fran Kranz – Mass
Lin-Manuel Miranda – tick, tick…Boom! (WINNER)
Michael Sarnoski – Pig

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Belfast
Don’t Look Up
Licorice Pizza (RUNNER-UP)
Mass (WINNER)
Pig

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
CODA
Drive My Car (RUNNER-UP)
Dune
Passing
The Power of the Dog (WINNER)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Drive My Car (WINNER)
Flee
Parallel Mothers
Titane (RUNNER-UP)
The Worst Person in the World

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Flee (WINNER)
Procession
The Rescue
Summer of Soul (…Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised) (RUNNER-UP)
Val

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Dune (WINNER)
The French Dispatch
The Green Knight
The Power of the Dog (RUNNER-UP)
Spencer

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
Beyond the Shore – CODA
Guns Go Bang – The Harder They Fall
No Time to Die – No Time to Die (WINNER)
So May We Start – Annette
We Don’t Talk About Bruno – Encanto (RUNNER-UP)

BEST ADAPTED SONG
30/90 – tick, tick…Boom! (WINNER)
96,000 – In the Heights
America – West Side Story (RUNNER-UP)
Both Sides Now – CODA
Downtown – Last Night in Soho

BEST FILM EDITING
Belfast
Dune (WINNER)
The Power of the Dog
tick, tick…Boom! (RUNNER-UP)
West Side Story

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Dune (WINNER)
The Power of the Dog (RUNNER-UP)
Spencer
The Tragedy of Macbeth
West Side Story

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Dune (WINNER)
The French Dispatch
Last Night in Soho
Nightmare Alley (RUNNER-UP)
West Side Story

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Cruella (WINNER)
Dune 
(RUNNER-UP)
House of Gucci
Spencer
West Side Story

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIR
Cruella (RUNNER-UP)
Dune
The Eyes of Tammy Faye (WINNER)
House of Gucci
The Suicide Squad

BEST SOUND
Dune (WINNER)
No Time to Die
A Quiet Place Part II
Spider-Man: No Way Home
West Side Story (RUNNER-UP)

BEST SOUND EFFECTS
Dune (WINNER)
The Matrix Resurrections
No Time to Die (RUNNER-UP)
A Quiet Place Part II
Spider-Man: No Way Home

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Dune (WINNER)
Eternals
The Matrix Resurrections
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings (RUNNER-UP)
Spider-Man: No Way Home

BEST STUNT COORDINATION
Dune
The Matrix Resurrections
No Time to Die
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings (WINNER)
Spider-Man: No Way Home

BEST TITLES SEQUENCE
Black Widow
Don’t Look Up – Closing Credits
The French Dispatch
The Harder They Fall (WINNER)
No Time to Die – Opening Credits 
(RUNNER-UP)

MOST CINEMATIC MOMENT
Annette – The Prison Farewell
CODA – Her Dad Hears Her Singing (RUNNER-UP)
Dune – Arrival on Arrakis
Dune – The Sandworm First Appears (WINNER)
In the Heights – 96,000

BEST MOVIE TRAILER
Dune – Trailer #1
Dune – Final Trailer (RUNNER-UP)
Last Night in Soho – Trailer #1 (WINNER)

Licorice Pizza – Trailer #1
The Matrix Resurrections – Trailer #1

BEST MOVIE POSTER
Dune
The French Dispatch
Last Night in Soho (RUNNER-UP)
Parallel Mothers
Spencer (WINNER)

You can follow Matt and hear more of his thoughts on the Oscars and Film on Twitter at @NextBestPicture

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

65,153FollowersFollow
5,301FansLike
3,692FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -

Latest Reviews