Monday, October 3, 2022

The 2021 NBP Film Award Winners

By Matt Neglia 

​The 2021 NBP Film Community Award Winners were revealed last week and now it’s time for the staff at NBP to reveal their own winners for the 2021 NBP Film Awards. The winners were revealed on Sunday during Episode 285 of the Next Best Picture Podcast but for those who would prefer to see them in list form, you can click below to see the winners for what we felt was the best that cinema had to offer in 2021.

Thank you.


BEST PICTURE
C’mon C’mon
Dune (WINNER)
Drive My Car
Licorice Pizza
Mass (RUNNER-UP)
Nine Days
The Power Of The Dog
Spencer
Titane
The Worst Person In The World

BEST DIRECTOR
Jane Campion – The Power Of The Dog (WINNER TIE)
Julia Ducournau – Titane
Ryusuke Hamaguchi – Drive My Car
Pablo Larrain – Spencer (RUNNER-UP)
Denis Villeneuve – Dune (WINNER TIE)

BEST ENSEMBLE
CODA
Dune
The Harder They Fall
Mass (WINNER)
Licorice Pizza (RUNNER-UP)

BEST ACTRESS
Jessica Chastain – The Eyes Of Tammy Faye
Olivia Colman – The Lost Daughter
Penelope Cruz – Parallel Mothers
Renate Reinsve – The Worst Person In The World (RUNNER-UP)
Kristen Stewart – Spencer (WINNER)

BEST ACTOR
Nicolas Cage – Pig
Benedict Cumberbatch – The Power Of The Dog (RUNNER-UP)
Andrew Garfield – Tick, Tick…Boom! (WINNER)

Hidetoshi Nishijima – Drive My Car
Simon Rex – Red Rocket

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Ariana DeBose – West Side Story (RUNNER-UP)
Ann Dowd – Mass (WINNER)

Kirsten Dunst – The Power Of The Dog
Kathryn Hunter – The Tragedy Of Macbeth
Ruth Negga – Passing

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Mike Faist – West Side Story (RUNNER-UP)
Jason Isaacs – Mass (WINNER TIE)

Troy Kotsur – CODA
Anders Danielsen Lie – The Worst Person In The World (WINNER TIE)
Vincent Lindon – Titane

BEST YOUTH PERFORMANCE
Jude Hill – Belfast
Cooper Hoffman – Licorice Pizza
Woody Norman – C’mon C’mon (WINNER)
Saniyya Sidney – King Richard
Rachel Zegler – West Side Story (RUNNER-UP)

BEST VOICE PERFORMANCE
Stephanie Beatriz – Encanto (WINNER)
Olivia Colman – The Mitchells vs. The Machines (RUNNER-UP)

Abbi Jacobson – The Mitchells vs. The Machines
Kelly Marie Tran – Raya And The Last Dragon
Jacob Tremblay – Luca

BEST BREAKOUT PERFORMANCE
Mike Faist – West Side Story
Alana Haim – Licorice Pizza (WINNER)
Emilia Jones – CODA
Renate Reinsve – The Worst Person In The World (RUNNER-UP)
Agathe Rousselle – Titane

BEST DEBUT DIRECTOR
Rebecca Hall – Passing
Stephen Karam – The Humans
Fran Kranz – Mass (WINNER)
Lin-Manuel Miranda – Tick, Tick…Boom! (RUNNER-UP)

Edson Oda – Nine Days

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
CODA
Drive My Car (WINNER)
Dune
The Power Of The Dog (RUNNER-UP)
West Side Story

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
C’mon C’mon
Licorice Pizza
Mass (RUNNER-UP)
Nine Days
The Worst Person In The World (WINNER)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Dune (RUNNER-UP)
The Green Knight
Nightmare Alley
The Power Of The Dog
The Tragedy Of Macbeth (WINNER)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Cruella (WINNER TIE)
Dune (WINNER TIE)

Nightmare Alley
Spencer (RUNNER-UP)
West Side Story

BEST FILM EDITING
Dune (WINNER)
The French Dispatch
In The Heights (RUNNER-UP)
King Richard
Tick, Tick…Boom!

BEST MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING
Cruella
Dune (RUNNER-UP)
The Eyes Of Tammy Faye
The Green Knight (WINNER)
Titane

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Dune (WINNER)
The Green Knight (RUNNER-UP)

Nine Days
The Power Of The Dog
Spencer

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
“So May We Start” – Annette (WINNER)
“Beyond The Shore” – CODA
“Every Letter” – Cyrano
“Dos Oruguitas” – Encanto
“No Time To Die” – No Time To Die (RUNNER-UP)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Dune (WINNER TIE)
The French Dispatch (RUNNER-UP)
Nightmare Alley (WINNER TIE)

The Tragedy Of Macbeth
West Side Story

BEST SOUND
Dune (WINNER)
The Humans (RUNNER-UP)

No Time To Die
The Tragedy Of Macbeth
West Side Story

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Dune (WINNER)
The Green Knight (RUNNER-UP)

The Matrix Resurrections
No Time To Die
Shang-Chi And The Legend Of The Ten Rings

BEST ANIMATED FILM
Encanto (RUNNER-UP)
Flee (WINNER)

Luca
The Mitchells vs. The Machines
Raya And The Last Dragon

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM
Flee (WINNER TIE)
The Lost Leonardo
Procession
The Rescue (RUNNER-UP)
Summer Of Soul (WINNER TIE)

BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM
Drive My Car (RUNNER-UP)
Flee
Parallel Mothers
Titane
The Worst Person In The World (WINNER)

BEST ACTION FILM
The Harder They Fall (RUNNER-UP)
Nobody
No Time To Die (WINNER)
Shang-Chi And The Legend Of The Ten Rings
The Suicide Squad

BEST COMEDY FILM
The French Dispatch
Licorice Pizza (WINNER)
Red Rocket
Shiva Baby (RUNNER-UP)
Zola

BEST SCI-FI/HORROR FILM
Dune (WINNER)
Malignant
The Matrix Resurrections
A Quiet Place Part II
Titane (RUNNER-UP)

BEST OVERLOOKED FILM
C’mon C’mon (RUNNER-UP)
Mass (WINNER)

Nine Days
Passing
Riders Of Justice

WIN TALLY
Dune – 9
Mass – 5
The Worst Person In The World – 3
Flee – 2
Licorice Pizza – 2
Annette – 1
C’mon C’mon – 1
Cruella – 1
Drive My Car – 1
Encanto – 1
The Green Knight – 1
Nightmare Alley – 1
No Time To Die – 1
The Power Of The Dog – 1
Spencer – 1
Summer Of Soul – 1
Tick, Tick…Boom! – 1
The Tragedy Of Macbeth– 1

A huge thank you to all of the members of the NBP who voted: Nicole AckmanDan BayerTom O’ BrienZoe Rose BryantDanilo CastroCasey Lee ClarkSara Clements, Eve O’DeaCody DericksDaniel HowatLauren LaMagnaWill MavityMatt NegliaJosh ParhamEma Sasic & Amy Smith

Thank you to everyone who celebrated the 2021 film year with us. We only have a few more days left in this year’s awards season before the Oscars on March 27th but we will be back in the off-season with our 2012 retrospective where we will look back on the films of that year up until the end of the summer.

You can follow Matt and hear more of his thoughts on the Oscars and Film on Twitter at @NextBestPicture

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

65,704FollowersFollow
5,314FansLike
3,692FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -

Latest Reviews