Wednesday, September 28, 2022

The 2021 International Film Society Critics (IFSCA) Winners

By Matt Neglia 

The International Film Society Critics (IFSCA) have announced their winners representing the best in film for 2021.

Click below to see the winners.


BEST PICTURE
CODA
Drive My Car (2nd RUNNER-UP)
Dune
Mass (RUNNER-UP)
Passing
The Power Of The Dog
Spencer
Tick, Tick…Boom!
Titane
The Worst Person In The World (WINNER)

BEST DIRECTOR
Ryusuke Hamaguchi – Drive My Car
Denis Villeneuve – Dune
Fran Kranz  – Mass
Jane Campion – The Power Of The Dog (WINNER)
Julia Ducournau – Titane 
(RUNNER-UP)
Joachim Trier – The Worst Person In The World

BEST LEAD ACTRESS
Jodie Comer – The Last Duel
Olivia Colman – The Lost Daughter
Tessa Thompson – Passing
Kristen Stewart – Spencer (RUNNER-UP)
Agathe Rousselle – Titane
Renate Reinsve – The Worst Person In The World (WINNER)

BEST LEAD ACTOR
Hidetoshi Nishijima – Drive My Car
Will Smith – King Richard
Nicholas Cage – Pig
Benedict Cumberbatch – The Power Of The Dog (RUNNER-UP)
Andrew Garfield – Tick, Tick…Boom! (WINNER)
Denzel Washington – The Tragedy Of Macbeth

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Ariana DeBose – West Side Story
Ann Dowd – Mass (WINNER)
Kirsten Dunst  – The Power Of The Dog
Rebecca Ferguson – Dune
Ruth Negga – Passing (RUNNER-UP)
Martha Plimpton – Mass

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Colman Domingo – Zola
Troy Kotsur – CODA
Jason Isaacs – Mass (WINNER)
Anders Danielson Lie – The Worst Person In The World 
(RUNNER-UP)
Vincent Lindon – Titane
Kodi Smit-McPhee – The Power Of The Dog

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
C’mon C’mon
Mass (RUNNER-UP)
Petite Maman
Pig
Titane
The Worst Person In The World (WINNER)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
CODA
Dune
Drive My Car (WINNER)
Passing
The Power Of The Dog (RUNNER-UP)
Tick, Tick…Boom!

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Belle
Encanto
Flee (WINNER)
Luca
The Mitchells vs. The Machines (RUNNER-UP)

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Attica (RUNNER-UP)
Flee (WINNER)
Procession
The Rescue
The Sparks Brothers
Summer Of Soul

BEST YOUTH PERFORMANCE
Jude Hill – Belfast
Emilia Jones – CODA (WINNER)
Woody Norman – C’mon C’mon (RUNNER-UP)

Saniyya Sidney – King Richard
Millicent Simmonds – A Quiet Place Part II
Rachel Zegler – West Side Story

BEST ENSEMBLE
CODA (RUNNER-UP)
Drive My Car
Dune
The Harder They Fall
Mass (WINNER)
The Power Of The Dog

BEST CASTING
CODA (WINNER)
Dune
Mass (RUNNER-UP)
Passing
The Power Of The Dog
Tick, Tick…Boom!

BEST FILM EDITING
Azusa Yamazaki – Drive My Car
Joe Walker – Dune
Yang-Hua Hu – Mass
Peter Sciberra – The Power Of The Dog
Myron Kerstein & Andrew Weisblum – Tick, Tick…Boom! (RUNNER-UP)
Jean-Christophe Bouzy – Titane (WINNER)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Greig Fraser – Dune
Andrew Droz Palermo – The Green Knight
Eduard Grau – Passing
Ari Wegner – The Power Of The Dog
Claire Mathon – Spencer (WINNER)
Bruno Delbonnel – The Tragedy Of Macbeth (RUNNER-UP)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Jenny Beavan – Cruella (WINNER)
Jacqueline West – Dune
Malgosia Turzanska, Ciara McArdle – The Green Knight
Janty Yates, Annie Crawford – The Last Duel
Jacqueline Durran – Spencer (RUNNER-UP)

BEST HAIR & MAKEUP
Nadia Stacey, Sarita Allison – Cruella (WINNER)
Donald Mowat – Dune
Sonia Dolan & Audrey Doyle – The Green Knight
Marjorie Durand – Passing
Stacey Panepinto – Spencer (RUNNER-UP)
Flore Masson – Titane

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Ron and Russell Mael – Annette
Hans Zimmer – Dune
Alexandre Desplat – The French Dispatch
Alberto Iglesias – Parallel Mothers (WINNER)
Johnny Greenwood – The Power Of The Dog 
(RUNNER-UP)
Johnny Greenwood – Spencer

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Dune
The French Dispatch (WINNER)
The Green Knight
Nightmare Alley (RUNNER-UP)
The Tragedy Of Macbeth

BEST SOUND DESIGN
Annette
CODA
Dune (WINNER)
The Novice 
(RUNNER-UP)
The Green Knight
Tick, Tick…Boom!

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Dune (WINNER)
The Green Knight
The Matrix Resurrections (RUNNER-UP)
No Time To Die
Shang-Chi And The Legend Of The Ten Rings
Spider-Man: No Way Home

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
“So May We Start” – Annette
“Be Alive” – King Richard
“Beyond The Shore” – CODA (RUNNER-UP)
“No Time To Die” – No Time To Die (WINNER)
“We Don’t Talk About Bruno” – Encanto

BEST ACTION FILM
Dune (WINNER)
The Last Duel
The Matrix Resurrections
No Time To Die (RUNNER-UP)
Spider-Man: No Way Home

BEST COMEDY/MUSICAL FILM
Barb & Star Go To Vista Del Mar
CODA (RUNNER-UP)
Shiva Baby
Tick, Tick…Boom! (WINNER)
Zola

BEST HORROR/SCI-FI FILM
Censor
Dune (RUNNER-UP)
Last Night In Soho
Malignant
The Matrix Resurrections
Titane (WINNER)

BEST FIRST FEATURE
Fran Kranz – Mass (WINNER)
Rebecca Hall – Passing
Lin-Manuel Miranda – Tick, Tick…Boom! (RUNNER-UP)
Emma Seligman – Shiva Baby
Maggie Gyllenhaal – The Lost Daughter
Michael Sarnoski – Pig

BEST BODY OF WORK
Andrew Garfield
Benedict Cumberbatch
Rebecca Hall
Ryusuke Hamaguchi
Timothee Chalamet
Lin-Manuel Miranda

EXCEEDING (ONE INCH) BARRIERS
CODA
Drive My Car (WINNER)
Flee (RUNNER-UP)
Parallel Mothers
Petite Maman
Titane
The Worst Person In The World

BEST STUNTS/CHOREOGRAPHY
Dune (WINNER)
The Last Duel
The Matrix Resurrections
No Time To Die (RUNNER-UP)
Shang-Chi And The Legend Of The Ten Rings
The Suicide Squad

BEST DIGITAL STREAMING PLATFORM
Amazon Prime Video
Disney+
Apple TV+
HBO Max (RUNNER-UP)
Netflix (WINNER)
Mubi

You can follow Matt and hear more of his thoughts on the Oscars & Film on Twitter at @NextBestPicture

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

65,257FollowersFollow
5,302FansLike
3,692FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -

Latest Reviews