Sunday, October 2, 2022

The 2021 DiscussingFilm Critic Award (DFCA) Nominations

By Matt Neglia 

The DiscussingFilm Critic Awards (DFCA) is an annual event run by DiscussingFilm, one of the largest online entertainment outlets, that celebrates the most noteworthy films of the year as voted by a diverse range of highly established film critics, awards pundits, and influential voices from around the globe. DFCA members include journalists from notable outlets including The Hollywood Reporter, Variety, Empire, The Wrap, Little White Lies, The Independent, and more. The first two ceremonies garnered thousands of online interactions. Now moving into the 3rd annual event, the DFCA consists of over 50 members and is expected to make an even deeper impact on the awards season landscape.

The winners of the 3rd Annual DiscussingFilm Critic Awards will be announced on January 4, 2022. Click below to see the nominees.

BEST MOTION PICTURE 
C’mon C’mon
Dune
The Green Knight
Mass
Petite Maman
The Power of the Dog
Spencer
Tick, Tick… BOOM!
Titane
West Side Story
 
BEST DIRECTOR
Denis Villeneuve – Dune
Jane Campion – The Power of the Dog
Pablo Larraín – Spencer
Julia Ducournau – Titane
Steven Spielberg – West Side Story

BEST FILM ACTOR
Joaquin Phoenix – C’mon C’mon
Will Smith – King Richard
Nicolas Cage – Pig
Benedict Cumberbatch – The Power of the Dog
Andrew Garfield – Tick, Tick… BOOM!
 
BEST FILM ACTRESS
Jessica Chastain – The Eyes of Tammy Faye
Olivia Colman – The Lost Daughter
Kristen Stewart – Spencer
Agathe Rousselle – Titane
Renate Reinsve – The Worst Person in the World
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR 
Troy Kotsur – CODA
Jason Isaacs – Mass
Kodi Smit-McPhee – The Power of the Dog
Robin de Jesus – Tick, Tick… BOOM!
Vincent Lindon – Titane
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Aunjane Ellis – King Richard
Ann Dowd – Mass
Ruth Negga – Passing
Kirsten Dunst – The Power of the Dog
Ariana DeBose – West Side Story
 
BEST FOREIGN FILM
Drive My Car
Flee
Petite Maman
Titane
The Worst Person in the World
 
BEST FILM ENSEMBLE
The French Dispatch
The Harder They Fall
Mass
The Power of the Dog
West Side Story
 
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Mike Mills – C’mon C’mon
Zach Baylin – King Richard
Fran Kranz – Mass
Steven Knight – Spencer
Julia Ducournau – Titane
 
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Sian Heder – CODA
Jon Spaihts, Denis Villeneuve & Eric Roth – Dune
Maggie Gyllenhaal – The Lost Daughter
Rebecca Hall – Passing
Jane Campion – The Power of the Dog
 
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Greig Fraser – Dune
Andrew Doz Palermo – The Green Knight
Ari Wegner – The Power of the Dog
Claire Mathon – Spencer
Bruno Delbonnel – The Tragedy of Macbeth
 
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Hans Zimmer – Dune
Alexandre Desplat – The French Dispatch
Daniel Hart – The Green Knight
Jonny Greenwood – The Power of the Dog
Jonny Greenwood – Spencer
 
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Jenny Beavan – Cruella
Jacqueline West & Bob Morgan – Dune
Milena Canonero – The French Dispatch
Odile Dicks-Mireaux – Last Night in Soho
Jacqueline Durran – Spencer
 
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Patrice Vermette – Dune
Adam Stockhausen – The French Dispatch
Tamara Deverell – Nightmare Alley
Guy Hendrix Dyas – Spencer
Adam Stockhausen – West Side Story
 
BEST FILM EDITING
Joe Walker – Dune
Hank Corwin – Don’t Look Up
Peter Sciberras – The Power of the Dog
Sebastian Sepulveda – Spencer
Myron Kerstein & Andrew Weisblum – Tick, Tick… BOOM!
 
BEST SOUND
A Quiet Place Part II
Dune
The Harder They Fall
No Time To Die
The Power of the Dog
 
BEST USE OF MUSIC
“Everlasting Love” – Belfast
“Downtown” – Last Night in Soho
“Happy House” – Last Night in Soho
“You’re My World” – Last Night in Soho
“All I need is a Miracle” – Spencer
 
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
“So May We Start” – Annette
“Just Look Up” – Don’t Look Up
“Guns Go Bang” – The Harder They Fall
“Be Alive” – King Richard
“No Time To Die” – No Time To Die

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Dune
Eternals
Godzilla vs. Kong
Shang-Chi and the Legend of The Ten Rings
The Suicide Squad

BEST ANIMATED FILM
Belle
Encanto
Flee
Luca
The Mitchells vs the Machines

BEST INDEPENDENT FILM
CODA
C’mon C’mon
The Green Knight
Mass
Shiva Baby

BEST DEBUT FEATURE FILM
Maggie Gyllenhaal – The Lost Daughter
Fran Kranz – Mass
Rebecca Hall – Passing
Emma Seligman –
Shiva Baby
Lin-Manuel Miranda – Tick, Tick… BOOM!

BEST DEBUT PERFORMANCE
Jude Hill – Belfast
Alana Haim – Licorice Pizza
Rachel Sennott – Shiva Baby
Agathe Rousselle – Titane
Rachel Zegler – West Side Story

You can follow Matt and hear more of his thoughts on the Oscars and Film on Twitter at @NextBestPicture

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

65,584FollowersFollow
5,312FansLike
3,692FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -

Latest Reviews