Thursday, September 29, 2022

The 2019 TIFF & Venice Film Festival Lineups

By Matt Neglia 

A few days after the Toronto International Film Festival announced their lineup for this year’s festival, now we have received the same announcement from the Venice Film Festival. Both lineups mark the beginning of Phase 1 of the awards season, as we look ahead to the films which may or may not be in contention for the Oscars.

Click below to see the lineups for both festivals.

The Toronto Film Festival runs from September 5th to September 15th 2019.

​GALA
Opening night: Once Were Brothers: Robbie Robertson and The Band, directed by Daniel Roher
Closing night: Radioactive, directed by Marjane Satrapi

A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood, directed by Marielle Heller
Abominable, directed by Jill Culton
American Woman, directed by Semi Chellas
Blackbird, directed by  Roger Michell
Clemency, directed by Chinonye Chukwu
Ford v Ferrari, directed by James Mangold
Harriet, directed by Kasi Lemmons
Hustlers, directed by Lorene Scafaria
Joker, directed by Todd Phillips
Just Mercy, directed by Destin Daniel Cretton
Ordinary Love, directed by Lisa Barros D’Sa, Glenn Leyburn
The Goldfinch, directed by John Crowley
The Sky Is Pink, directed by Shonali Bose
The Song of Names, directed by François Girard
True History of the Kelly Gang, directed by Justin Kurzel
Western Stars, directed by Thom Zimny, Bruce Springsteen

SPECIAL PRESENTATIONS
A Herdade, directed by Tiago Guedes
Bad Education, directed by Cory Finley
Coming Home Again, directed by Wayne Wang
Dolemite is My Name, directed by Craig Brewer
Ema, directed by Pablo Larraín
Endings, Beginnings, directed by Drake Doremus
Frankie, directed by Ira Sachs
Greed, directed by Michael Winterbottom
Guest of Honour, directed by Atom Egoyan
Heroic Losers, directed by Sebastian Borensztein
Honey Boy, directed by Alma Har’el
Hope Gap, directed by William Nicholson
How to Build a Girl, directed by Coky Giedroyc
I Am Woman, directed by Unjoo Moon
Jojo Rabbit, directed by Taika Waititi
Judy, directed by Rupert Goold
Knives Out, directed by Rian Johnson
La Belle Époque, directed by Nicolas Bedos
Marriage Story, directed by Noah Baumbach
Military Wives, directed by Peter Cattaneo
Motherless Brooklyn, directed by Edward Norton
No. 7 Cherry Lane, directed by Yonfan
Pain and Glory, directed by Pedro Almodóvar
Parasite, directed by Bong Joon-ho
Pelican Blood, directed by Katrin Gebbe
Portrait of a Lady on Fire, directed by Céline Sciamma
Saturday Fiction, directed by Lou Ye
The Friend, directed by Gabriela Cowperthwaite
The Laundromat, directed by Steven Soderbergh
The Lighthouse, directed by Robert Eggers
The Other Lamb, directed by Malgorzata Szumowska
The Painted Bird, directed by Václav Marhoul
The Personal History of David Copperfield, directed by Armando Iannucci
The Report, directed by Scott Z Burns
The Two Popes, directed by Fernando Meirelles
Uncut Gems, directed by Benny Safdie, Josh Safdie
Weathering With You, directed by Makoto Shinkai
While at War, directed by Alejandro Amenábar

And then this morning the Venice Film Festival revealed their lineup which includes…

VENEZIA 76 COMPETITION
The Truth, dir: Hirokazu Kore-eda
The Perfect Candidate, Haifaa Al Mansour
About Endlessness, dir: Roy Andersson
Wasp Network, dir: Olivier Assayas
Marriage Story, dir: Noah Baumbach
Guest Of Honor, dir: Atom Egoyan
Ad Astra, dir: James Gray
A Herdade, dir: Tiago Guedes
Gloria Mundi, dir: Robert Guediguian
Waiting For The Barbarians, dir: Ciro Guerra
Ema, dir: Pablo Larrain
Saturday Fiction, dir: Lou Ye
Martin Eden, dir: Pietro Marcello
La Mafia Non E Piu Quella Di Una Volta, dir: Franco Maresco
The Painted Bird, dir: Vaclav Marhoul
The Mayor Of Rione Sanita, dir: Mario Martone
Babyteeth, dir: Shannon Murphy
Joker, dir: Todd Phillips
J’Accuse, dir: Roman Polanski
The Laundromat, dir: Steven Soderbergh
No. 7 Cherry Lane, dir: Yonfan

OUT OF COMPETITION – FICTION
Seberg, dir: Benedict Andrews
Vivere, dir: Francesco Archibugi
The Burnt Orange Heresy, dir: Giuseppe Capotondi
The King, dir: David Michod
Adults In The Room, dir: Costa Gavras
Mosul, dir: Matthew Michael Carnahan
Tutto Il Mio Folle Amore, dir: Gabriele Salvatores

OUT OF COMPETITION – SPECIAL SCREENINGS
No One Left Behind, dir: Guillermo Arriaga
Electric Swan, dir: Konstantina Kotzamani
Irreversible – Integral Verson, dir: Gaspar Noe
ZeroZeroZero, dir: Stefano Sollima
The New Pope, dir: Paolo Sorrentino
Never Just A Dream: Stanley Kubrick And Eyes Wide Shut, dir: Matt Wells
Eyes Wide Shut, dir: Stanley Kubrick

OUT OF COMPETITION – NON-FICTION
Woman, dirs.: Yann Arthus-Bertrand, Anastasia Mikova
Roger Waters Us + Them, dir: Sean Evans, Roger Waters
I Diari Di Angela – Noi Due Cineaste. Capitolo Secondo, dirs: Yervant Gianikian, Angela Ricci Lucchi
Citizen K, dir: Alex Gibney
Citizen Rosi, dirs: Didi Gnocchi, Carolina Rosi
The Kingmaker, dir: Lauren Greenfield
State Funeral, dir: Sergei Loznitsa
Collective, dir: Alexander Nanau
45 Seconds Of Laughter, dir: Tim Robbins
Il Pianeta In Mare, dir: Andrea Segre

HORIZONS
Zumiriki, dir: Osker Alegria
Blanco En Blanco, dir: Theo Court
Mes Jours De Gloire, dir: Antoine De Bary
Pelican Blood, dir: Katrin Gebbe
Un Fils, dir: Mehdi M Barsaoui
Nevia, dir: Nunzia De Stefano
Moffie, dir: Oliver Hermanus
Hava, Maryam, Ayesha, dir: Sahraa Karimi
Rialto, dir: Peter Mackie Burns
The Criminal Man, dir: Dmitry Mamuliya
Revenir, dir: Jessica Palud
Giants Being Lonely, dir: Grear Patterson
Verdict, dir: Raymund Ribay Gutierrez
Balloon, dir: Pema Tseden
Just 6.5, dir: Saeed Roustaee
Shadow Of Water, dir: Sanal Kumar
Sole, dir: Carlo Sironi
Atlantis, dir: Valentyn Vasyanovych
Madre, dir: Rodrigo Sorogoyen

SPECIAL EVENT
Goodbye Dragon Inn, dir: Tsai Ming-Liang

SCONFINI
Effeto Domino, dir: Alessandro Rossetto
Once More Unto The Breach, dirs: Federico Ferrone, Michele Manzolini
The Scarecrows, dir: Nouri Bouzid
Chiara Ferragni – Unposted, dir: Elisa Amoruso

VENICE CLASSICS
The Incredible Shrinking Man, dir: Jack Arnold
The Grim Reaper, dir: Bernardo Bertolucci
The Spider’s Strategem, dir: Bernardo Bertolucci
The Criminal Life Of Archibaldo De La Cruz, dir: Luis Bunuel
The Crossing Of The Rhine, dir: André Cayette
Maria Zef, dir Vittorio Cottafavi
Crash, dir: David Cronenberg
Francisca, dir: Manoeul De Oliveira
The House Is Black, dir: Forough Farrokhzad
The White Sheik, dir: Federico Fellini
Current, dir: Istvan Gaal
The Hills Of Marlik, dir: Ebrahim Golestan
Death Of A Bureaucrat, dir: Tomas Gutierrez Alea
Out Of The Blue, dir: Dennis Hopper
Ecstasy, dir: Gustav Machaty
Mauri, dir: Merata Mita
Pigeon Shoot, dir: Giuliano Montaldo
New York, New York, dir: Martin Scorsese
The Red Snowball Tree, dir: Vasiliy Shukshin
Way Of A Gaucho, dir: Jacques Tourneur

VENICE VIRTUAL REALITY (In competition – Interactive)
These Sleepless Nights, dir: Gabo Arora
Loveseat, dirs: Kiira Benzing, Kevin Laibson
Glimpse (Preview), dirs: Benjamin Cleary, Michael O’Connor
Porton Down, dir: Callum Cooper
Bodyless, dir: Hsin-Chien Huang
Pagan Peak VR, dirs: Ioulia Isserlis, Max Sacker
A Life In Flowers, dir: Armando Kirwin
The Line, dir: Ricardo Laganaro
Inori, dir: Miwa Komatsu
Cosmos Within Us, dir: Tupac Martir
Doctor Who The Edge Of Time, dir: Marcus Moresby
Britannia VR: Out Of Your Mind, dir: Kim-Leigh Pontin
Downloaded, dir: Ollie Rankin
The Key, dir: Celine Tricart

VENICE VIRTUAL REALITY (In competition – Linear)
Battle Hymn, dir: Yair Agmon
Battlescar – Punk Was Invented By Girls, dirs: Martin Allais, Nico Casavecchia
Daughters Of Chibok, dir: Joel Benson
Only the Mountain Remains (5×1 Project), dir: Chiang Wei Liang
Ghost In The Shell: Ghost Chaser, dir: Hirokai Higashi
Passenger, dirs: Isobel Knowles, Van Sowerwine
The Waiting Room VR, dir: Victoria Mappleback
Black Bag, dir: Qing Shao
VR Free, dir: Milad Tangshir
Gloomy Eyes, dirs: Tereso Jorge, Fernando Maldonado
O [5×1 Project], dir: Qiu Yang
Ex Anima Experience, dirs: Pierre Zandrowicz, Bartabas

BIENNALE COLLEGE CINEMA
The End Of Love, dir: Keren Ben Rafael
Lessons Of Love, dir: Chiara Campara
This Is Not A Burial, It’s A Resurrection, dir: Jeremiah Lemonhang Mosese

We won’t know the Telluride Film Festival lineup until the weekend of the festival itself but heavily favored to show up there are “Ford v Ferrari,” “Marriage Story,” “Judy” and more! Be on the lookout for more information on that, NYFF and any changes to the above lineup in the coming days. Oscar season is heating up. Which films excite you the most? Which exclusions surprise you the most (No “Aeronauts” or “Lucy In The Sky” still)? Let us know your thoughts in the comments section below or on our Twitter account.

You can follow Matt and hear more of his thoughts on the Oscars and Film on Twitter at @NextBestPicture

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

65,419FollowersFollow
5,305FansLike
3,692FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -

Latest Reviews