Monday, November 28, 2022

The 2019 Florida Film Critics Circle (FFCC) Nominations

By Matt Neglia 

The Florida Film Critics Circle (FFCC) have announced their nominations representing the best in film for 2019. The winners will be announced December 23rd.

​Click below to see the nominations.

BEST PICTURE
1917
Ad Astra
Marriage Story
Portrait of a Lady on Fire
The Irishman

BEST ACTOR
Adam Driver, Marriage Story
Adam Sandler, Uncut Gems
Antonio Banderas, Pain and Glory
Franz Rogowski, Transit
Joaquin Phoenix, Joker
Taron Egerton, Rocketman

BEST ACTRESS
Charlize Theron, Bombshell
Elisabeth Moss, Her Smell
Florence Pugh, Midsommar
Renée Zellweger, Judy
Scarlett Johansson, Marriage Story

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Anthony Hopkins, The Two Popes
Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Joe Pesci, The Irishman
John Lithgow, Bombshell
Tom Hanks, A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Annette Bening, The Report
Isla Fisher, The Beach Bum
Jennifer Lopez, Hustlers
Laura Dern, Marriage Story
Margot Robbie, Bombshell
Scarlett Johansson, Jojo Rabbit
Zhao Shuzhen, The Farewell

BEST ENSEMBLE
Little Women
Marriage Story
Parasite
The Farewell
The Irishman

BEST DIRECTOR
Céline Sciamma, Portrait of a Lady on Fire
Greta Gerwig, Little Women
Sam Mendes, 1917

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Bong Joon-Ho and Han Jin-Won, Parasite
Céline Sciamma, Portrait of a Lady on Fire
Lulu Wang, The Farewell
Noah Baumbach, Marriage Story
Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie and Josh Safdie, Uncut Gems

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Anthony McCarten, The Two Popes
Greta Gerwig, Little Women
Micah Fitzerman-Blue and Noah Harpster, A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
Steven Zaillian, The Irishman
Taika Waititi, Jojo Rabbit
Terrence Malick, A Hidden Life

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Claire Mathon, Portrait of a Lady on Fire
Hoyte Van Hoytema, Ad Astra
Jorg Widmer, A Hidden Life
Roger Deakins, 1917

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Ad Astra
Avengers: Endgame
Alita: Battle Angel

BEST ART DIRECTION/PRODUCTION
Barbara Ling, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Kevin Constant, Christa Munro, Alison Sadler, David Scott and Gary Warsaw, Ad Astra
Simon Elsley, Elaine Kusmishko, Rod McLean, Niall Moroney, Stephen Swain and Robert Voyset, 1917

BEST SCORE
Daniel Lopatin, Uncut Gems
Hildur Guðnadóttir, Joker
Max Richter, Ad Astra
Randy Newman, Marriage Story
Thomas Newman, 1917

BEST DOCUMENTARY
American Factory
Apollo 11
Honeyland
The Biggest Little Farm

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Long Day’s Journey Into Night
Pain and Glory
Parasite
Portrait of a Lady on Fire    
The Farewell               

BEST ANIMATED FILM
Frozen 2
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
I Lost My Body
Toy Story 4
Weathering With You

BEST FIRST FILM
Booksmart
Honeyland
Queen & Slim
The Last Black Man in San Francisco

BREAKOUT AWARD
Florence Pugh, MidsommarFighting With My Family and Little Women
Honor Swinton Byrne, The Souvenir
Lulu Wang, The Farewell
Roman Griffin Davis, Jojo Rabbit

You can follow Matt and hear more of his thoughts on the Oscars and Film on Twitter at @NextBestPicture

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

68,339FollowersFollow
5,381FansLike
3,692FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -

Latest Reviews