Sunday, September 25, 2022

The 2018 Film Independent Spirit Awards Winners

By Matt Neglia

The Film Independent Spirit Awards have handed out their awards for the best in independent film for 2017.

​Click below to see the winners.

BEST FEATURE
Call Me By Your Name
Get Out
Lady Bird
The Florida Project
The Rider

BEST FEMALE LEAD
​Salma Hayek – Beatriz At Dinner

Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margot Robbie – I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird
Shinobu Terajima – Oh Lucy!
Regina Williams – Life And Nothing More

BEST MALE LEAD
Timothée Chalamet – Call Me By Your Name
Harris Dickinson – Beach Rats
James Franco – The Disaster Artist
Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out
Robert Pattinson – Good Time

BEST DIRECTOR
Sean Baker – The Florida Project
Jonas Carpignano – A Ciambra
Luca Guadagnino – Call Me By Your Name
Jordan Peele – Get Out
Benny Safdie & Josh Safdie – Good Time
Chloé Zhao – The Rider

BEST DOCUMENTARY
The Departure
Faces Places
Last Men in Aleppo
Motherland
Quest

BEST SUPPORTING MALE
Nnamdi Asomugha – Crown Heights
Armie Hammer – Call Me By Your Name
Barry Keoghan –  The Killing of a Sacred Deer
Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Bennie Safdie – Good Time

BEST SCREENPLAY
Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird
Azazel Jacobs – The Lovers
Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Jordan Peele – Get Out
Mike White – Beatriz at Dinner

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
Kris Avedisian – Donald Cried  
Emily V. Gordon, Kumail Nanjiani – The Big Sick
Ingrid Jungermann – Women Who Kill
Kogonada – Columbus
David Branson Smith, Matt Spicer – Ingrid Goes West

BEST EDITING
Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie – Good Time
Walter Fasano – Call Me By Your Name
Alex O’Flinn – The Rider
Gregory Plotkin – Get Out
Tatiana S. Riegel – I, Tonya

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Thimios Bakatakis – The Killing of a Sacred Deer
Elisha Christian – Columbus
Hélène Louvart – Beach Rats
Sayombhu Mukdeeprom – Call Me By Your Name
Joshua James Richards – The Rider

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM
BPM (Beats Per Minute)
A Fantastic Woman
I’m Not A Witch
Lady Macbeth
Loveless

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD
Dayveon      
A Ghost Story
Life And Nothing More       
Most Beautiful Island         
The Transfiguration

BEST FIRST FEATURE
Columbus
Ingrid Goes West
Menashe        
Oh Lucy!
Patti Cake$

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
Holly Hunter – The Big Sick
Allison Janney – I, Tonya
Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird
Lois Smith – Marjorie Prime
Taliah Lennice Webster – Good Time

THE ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD
Mudbound

THE BONNIE AWARD
Chloe Zhao

So what do you think of the winners? Apologies once again for no contest for this one but be sure to enter into our “Predict The Oscars” contest here before the Oscars tomorrow night. Let us know what you thought about the 2018 Independent Spirit Awards in the comments below.

You can follow Matt and hear more of his thoughts on the Oscars and Film on Twitter at @NextBestPicture

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

65,113FollowersFollow
5,297FansLike
3,692FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -

Latest Reviews