Tuesday, December 6, 2022

The 2017 North Texas Film Critics Association (NTFCA) Nominations

By Matt Neglia

The North Texas Film Critics Association (NTFCA) have announced their nominatios for the best in film for 2017.

Click below to see the nominees.

BEST PICTURE
Baby Driver
The Big Sick
Dunkirk
Get Out
The Florida Project
Lady Bird
Logan
​The Post
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST ACTOR
James Franco – The Disaster Artist
Jake Gyllenhaal Stronger
Tom Hanks  ​The Post
Hugh Jackman Logan
Daniel Kaluuya Get Out
James McAvoy Split
Kumail Nanijiani The Big Sick
Gary Oldman Darkest Hour
Robert Pattinson Good Time
Jeremy Renner Wind River
Andy Serkis War for the Planet of the Apes

BEST ACTRESS
Jessica Chastain Molly’s Game
Judi Dench Victoria & Abdul
Gal Gadot Wonder Woman
Jennifer Lawrence Mother!
Frances McDormand Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Brooklynn Prince – The Florida Project
Margot Robbie I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan Lady Bird
Emma Stone Battle of the Sexes
Meryl Streep ​The Post

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Mary J. Blige Mudbound
Holly Hunter The Big Sick
Allison Janney I, Tonya
Nicole Kidman The Killing of a Sacred Deer
Tatiana Maslany Stronger
Laurie Metcalf Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer The Shape of Water
Tilda Swinton Okja
Kristin Scott Thomas Darkest Hour
Bria Vinaite The Florida Project
Allison Williams Get Out

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Steve Carell Battle of the Sexes
Daniel Craig Logan Lucky
Bryan Cranston Last Flag Flying
Willem Dafoe   The Florida Project
Idris Elba Molly’s Game
Will Poulter Detroit
Sam Rockwell Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Ray Romano The Big Sick
Mark Rylance Dunkirk
Patrick Stewart Logan

BEST DIRECTOR
Sean Baker The Florida Project
Guillermo del Toro The Shape of Water
Greta Gerwig Lady Bird
Patty Jenkins Wonder Woman
Christopher Nolan Dunkirk
Jordan Peele Get Out
Steven Spielberg ​The Post
Aaron Sorkin Molly’s Game
Denis Villeneuve Blade Runner 2049
Joe Wright Darkest Hour

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Thimios Bakatakis The Killing of a Sacred Deer
Roger Deakins Blade Runner 2049
Hoyte Van Hoytema Dunkirk
Matthew Jensen Wonder Woman
Dan Laustsen The Shape of Water
Janusz Kaminski ​The Post
Michael Seresin War for the Planet of the Apes

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
First They Killed My Father
In the Fade
Menashe
Raw
The Square

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
Chasing Coral
City of Ghosts
Cries from Syria
An Inconvenient Sequel: Truth to Power
Jane
Step

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
The Breadwinner
Cars 3
Coco
Despicable Me 3
The LEGO Batman Movie
Loving Vincent

You can follow Matt and hear more of his thoughts on the Oscars & Film on Twitter at @NextBestPicture

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

68,785FollowersFollow
5,390FansLike
3,692FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -

Latest Reviews