Tuesday, September 27, 2022

The 2017 Georgia Film Critics Association (GFCA) Winners

By Matt Neglia

The Georgia Film Critics Association (GFCA) have announced their winners representing the best in film for 2017.

​Click below to see the winners.

Best Picture
BABY DRIVER
THE BIG SICK
CALL ME BY YOUR NAME
THE DISASTER ARTIST
DUNKIRK
THE FLORIDA PROJECT
GET OUT
A GHOST STORY
LADY BIRD
THE SHAPE OF WATER
THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING MISSOURI

Best Director
Edgar Wright – BABY DRIVER
Christopher Nolan – 
DUNKIRK
Jordan Peele – GET OUT
Greta Gerwig – LADY BIRD
Guillermo del Toro – THE SHAPE OF WATER

Best Actor
Timothée Chalamet – CALL ME BY YOUR NAME
James Franco – THE DISASTER ARTIST
Daniel Kaluuya – GET OUT
Gary Oldman – DARKEST HOUR
Andy Serkis – WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES

Best Actress
Jessica Chastain – MOLLY’S GAME
Sally Hawkins – THE SHAPE OF WATER
Frances McDormand – THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING MISSOURI
Margot Robbie – I TONYA
Saoirse Ronan – LADY BIRD

Best Supporting Actor
Willem Dafoe – 
THE FLORIDA PROJECT
Woody Harrelson – THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING MISSOURI
Richard Jenkins – THE SHAPE OF WATER
Sam Rockwell – THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING MISSOURI
Michael Stuhlbarg – CALL ME BY YOUR NAME

Best Supporting Actress
Tiffany Haddish – GIRLS TRIP
Holly Hunter – THE BIG SICK
Allison Janney – I TONYA
Tatiana Maslany – STRONGER
Laurie Metcalf – LADY BIRD
Bria Vinaite – THE FLORIDA PROJECT

Best Original Screenplay
Kumail Nanjiani & Emily V. Gordon – THE BIG SICK
Jordan Peele – GET OUT
Greta Gerwig – LADY BIRD
Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor – THE SHAPE OF WATER
Martin McDonagh – THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING MISSOURI

Best Adapted Screenplay
James Ivory – CALL ME BY YOUR NAME
Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber – THE DISASTER ARTIST
Scott Frank & James Mangold – LOGAN
Aaron Sorkin – MOLLY’S GAME
​Virgil Williams & Dee Rees – MUDBOUND

Best Ensemble
GET OUT
LADY BIRD
MUDBOUND
THE POST
THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING MISSOURI

Best Original Score
BLADE RUNNER 2049
DARKEST HOUR
DUNKIRK
PHANTOM THREAD
THE POST
THE SHAPE OF WATER
WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES

Best Original Song
“I Get Overwhelmed” from A GHOST STORY
“Mighty River” from MUDBOUND
“Mystery of Love” from CALL ME BY YOUR NAME
“Remember Me” from COCO
“This is Me” from THE GREATEST SHOWMAN

Best Foreign Film
BPM (BEATS PER MINUTE)
A FANTASTIC WOMAN
IN THE FADE
THE SQUARE
THELMA

Breakthrough Award
Timothée Chalamet
Greta Gerwig
Tiffany Haddish
Daniel Kaluuya
Jordan Peele
Brooklynn Prince

Best Animated Film
THE BREADWINNER
COCO
THE LEGO BATMAN MOVIE
LOVING VINCENT
MY ENTIRE HIGH SCHOOL SINKING INTO THE SEA

Best Documentary
DAWSON CITY: FROZEN TIME
JANE
JIM & ANDY: THE GREAT BEYOND – FEATURING A VERY SPECIAL, CONTRACTUALLY OBLIGATED MENTION OF TONY CLIFTON
KEDI
LA92

Best Cinematography
Roger Deakins – BLADE RUNNER 2049
Hoyte van Hoytema – DUNKIRK
Alexis Zabe – THE FLORIDA PROJECT
Rachel Morrison – MUDBOUND
Dan Laustsen – THE SHAPE OF WATER

Best Production Design
BLADE RUNNER 2049
DUNKIRK
THE POST
THE SHAPE OF WATER
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI

You can follow Matt and hear more of his thoughts on the Oscars and Film on Twitter at @NextBestPicture

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

65,192FollowersFollow
5,302FansLike
3,692FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -

Latest Reviews