Friday, October 7, 2022

The 2017 Georgia Film Critics Association (GFCA) Nominations

By Matt Neglia

The Georgia Film Critics Association (GFCA) have announced their nominations representing the best in film for 2017. The winners will be announced January 12th 2018.

​Click below to see the nominations.

​Best Picture
BABY DRIVER
THE BIG SICK
CALL ME BY YOUR NAME
THE DISASTER ARTIST
DUNKIRK
THE FLORIDA PROJECT
GET OUT
A GHOST STORY
LADY BIRD
THE SHAPE OF WATER
THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING MISSOURI

Best Director
Edgar Wright (BABY DRIVER)
Christopher Nolan (
DUNKIRK)
Jordan Peele (
GET OUT)
Greta Gerwig (
LADY BIRD)
Guillermo del Toro (
THE SHAPE OF WATER)

Best Actor
Timothée Chalamet (CALL ME BY YOUR NAME)
James Franco (THE DISASTER ARTIST)
Daniel Kaluuya (GET OUT)
Gary Oldman (DARKEST HOUR)
Andy Serkis (WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES)

Best Actress
Jessica Chastain (MOLLY’S GAME)
Sally Hawkins (
THE SHAPE OF WATER)
Frances McDormand (
THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING MISSOURI)
Margot Robbie (
I TONYA)
Saoirse Ronan (
LADY BIRD)

Best Supporting Actor
Willem Dafoe (THE FLORIDA PROJECT)
Woody Harrelson (
THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING MISSOURI)
Richard Jenkins (
THE SHAPE OF WATER)
Sam Rockwell (
THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING MISSOURI)
Michael Stuhlbarg (
CALL ME BY YOUR NAME)

Best Supporting Actress
Tiffany Haddish (GIRLS TRIP)
Holly Hunter (THE BIG SICK)
Allison Janney (I TONYA)
Tatiana Maslany (STRONGER)
Laurie Metcalf (LADY BIRD)
Bria Vinaite (THE FLORIDA PROJECT)

Best Original Screenplay
THE BIG SICK (Kumail Nanjiani & Emily V. Gordon)
GET OUT (Jordan Peele)
LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig)
THE SHAPE OF WATER (Guillermo del Toro)
THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING MISSOURI (Martin McDonagh)

Best Adapted Screenplay
CALL ME BY YOUR NAME (James Ivory)
THE DISASTER ARTIST (Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber)
LOGAN (Scott Frank & James Mangold)
MOLLY’S GAME (Aaron Sorkin)
MUDBOUND (Virgil Williams & Dee Rees)

Best Ensemble
GET OUT
LADY BIRD
MUDBOUND
THE POST
THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING MISSOURI

Best Original Score
BLADE RUNNER 2049
DARKEST HOUR
DUNKIRK
PHANTOM THREAD
THE POST
THE SHAPE OF WATER
WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES

Best Original Song
“I Get Overwhelmed” from A GHOST STORY
“Mighty River” from MUDBOUND
“Mystery of Love” from CALL ME BY YOUR NAME
“Remember Me” from COCO
“This is Me” from THE GREATEST SHOWMAN

Best Foreign Film
BPM (BEATS PER MINUTE)
A FANTASTIC WOMAN
IN THE FADE
THE SQUARE
THELMA

Breakthrough Award
Timothée Chalamet
Greta Gerwig
Tiffany Haddish
Daniel Kaluuya
Jordan Peele
Brooklynn Prince

Best Animated Film
THE BREADWINNER
COCO
THE LEGO BATMAN MOVIE
LOVING VINCENT
MY ENTIRE HIGH SCHOOL SINKING INTO THE SEA

Best Documentary
DAWSON CITY: FROZEN TIME
JANE
JIM & ANDY: THE GREAT BEYOND – FEATURING A VERY SPECIAL, CONTRACTUALLY OBLIGATED MENTION OF TONY CLIFTON
KEDI
LA92

Best Cinematography
BLADE RUNNER 2049 (Roger Deakins)
DUNKIRK (Hoyte van Hoytema)
THE FLORIDA PROJECT (Alexis Zabe)
MUDBOUND (Rachel Morrison)
THE SHAPE OF WATER (Dan Laustsen)

Best Production Design
BLADE RUNNER 2049
DUNKIRK
THE POST
THE SHAPE OF WATER
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI

You can follow Matt and hear more of his thoughts on the Oscars and Film on Twitter at @NextBestPicture

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

65,886FollowersFollow
5,315FansLike
3,692FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -

Latest Reviews