Wednesday, September 28, 2022

The 2017 Denver Film Critics Society (DFCS) Nominations

By Matt Neglia

The Denver Film Critics Society (DFCS) have announced their nominations representing the best in film for 2017. The winners will be announced January 15th 2018.

Click below to see the nominations.

​Best Film
Call Me By Your Name
Dunkirk
Lady Bird
The Shape of Water
Get Out

Best Director
Greta Gerwig, “Lady Bird
Christopher Nolan, “Dunkirk
Jordan Peele, “Get Out
Guillermo Del Toro, “The Shape of Water
Luca Guadagnino, Call Me By Your Name

Best Actor
Timothee Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name
Gary Oldman, “Darkest Hour
James Franco, “The Disaster Artist
Daniel Day-Lewis, “Phantom Thread
Harry Dean Stanton, “Lucky

Best Actress
Saoirse Ronan, “Lady Bird
Frances McDormand, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margot Robbie, “I, Tonya
Meryl Streep, “The Post
Sally Hawkins, “The Shape of Water

Best Supporting Actor
Armie Hammer, Call Me By Your Name
Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Willem Dafoe, “The Florida Project
Ray Romano, “The Big Sick

Best Supporting Actress
Laurie Metcalf, “Lady Bird
Allison Janney, “I, Tonya
Mary J. Blige, “Mudbound
Holly Hunter, “The Big Sick
Bria Vinaite, “The Florida Project

Best Sci-Fi/Horror Film
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Get Out
It
Logan
Blade Runner 2049

Best Animated FIlm
Coco
Loving Vincent
The LEGO Batman Movie
“Despicable Me 3”
“The Breadwinner”

Best Comedy
The Big Sick
Thor: Ragnarok
The Disaster Artist
Lady Bird
I, Tonya

Best Original Screenplay
The Big Sick
Lady Bird
Get Out
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
I, Tonya

Best Adapted Screenplay
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Molly’s Game
Call Me By Your Name
The Disaster Artist
Logan

Best Special Effects
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
War for the Planet of the Apes
Blade Runner 2049

Best Original Song
“Remember Me,” “Coco
“This Is Me,” “The Greatest Showman
“Evermore,” “Beauty and the Beast
“Visions of Gideon,” Call Me By Your Name
“Mystery of Love,” Call Me By Your Name

Best Score
Dunkirk
Darkest Hour
Phantom Thread
Blade Runner 2049
The Shape of Water

Best Documentary
“Jane”
“The Work”
“Chasing Coral”
Faces Places
“Dawson City: Frozen Time”

Best Foreign Language Film
Thelma
“Foxtrot”
First They Killed My Father
“Graduation”
“A Fantastic Woman”

You can follow Matt and hear more of his thoughts on the Oscars and Film on Twitter at @NextBestPicture

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

65,318FollowersFollow
5,301FansLike
3,692FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -

Latest Reviews