Wednesday, October 5, 2022

The 2017 Critics Choice Award Nominations

By Matt Neglia

The 2017 Critics Choice Awards have been announced and it looks like the love has been spread over the course of many films with many nominations in some categories to fill everything out. “The Shape Of Water” leads with 14 nominations.

Click below to see the list of nominees below.

​Best Picture
The Big Sick
Call Me By Your Name
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Florida Project
Get Out
Lady Bird
​The Post
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri

Best Actor
Timothée Chalamet – Call Me By Your Name
James Franco – The Disaster Artist
Jake Gyllenhaal – Stronger
Tom Hanks – ​The Post
Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out
Daniel Day Lewis – Phantom Thread
Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour

Best Actress
Jessica Chastain – Molly’s Game
Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water
Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri
Margot Robbie – I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird
Meryl Streep – ​The Post

Best Supporting Actor
Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project
Armie Hammer – Call Me By Your Name
Richard Jenkins – The Shape of Water
Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri
Patrick Stewart – Logan
Michael Stuhlbarg – Call Me By Your Name

Best Supporting Actress
Mary J. Blige – Mudbound
Hong Chau – Downsizing
Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip
Holly Hunter – The Big Sick
Allison Janney – I, Tonya
Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water

Best Young Actor/Actress
Mckenna Grace – Gifted
Dafne Keen – Logan
Brooklynn Prince – The Florida Project
Millicent Simmonds – Wonderstruck
Jacob Tremblay – Wonder

Best Acting Ensemble
Dunkirk
Lady Bird
Mudbound
​The Post
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri

Best Director
Guillermo del Toro – The Shape of Water
Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird
Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri
Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk
Luca Guadagnino – Call Me By Your Name
Jordan Peele – Get Out
Steven Spielberg – ​The Post

Original Screenplay
Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor – The Shape of Water
Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird 
Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani – The Big Sick
Liz Hannah and Josh Singer – ​The Post
Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri 
Jordan Peele – Get Out

Adapted Screenplay
James Ivory – Call Me By Your Name
Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber – The Disaster Artist
Dee Rees and Virgil Williams – Mudbound
Aaron Sorkin – Molly’s Game 
Jack Thorne, Steve Conrad, Stephen Chbosky – Wonder

Best Cinematography
Roger Deakins – Blade Runner 2049 
Hoyte van Hoytema – Dunkirk 
Dan Laustsen – The Shape of Water
Rachel Morrison – Mudbound
Sayombhu Mukdeeprom – Call Me By Your Name

Best Production Design
Paul Denham Austerberry, Shane Vieau, Jeff Melvin – 
The Shape of Water
Jim Clay, Rebecca Alleway – Murder on the Orient Express
Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis – Dunkirk
Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola – Blade Runner 2049 
Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer – Beauty and the Beast
Mark Tildesley, Véronique Melery – Phantom Thread

Best Editing
Michael Kahn, Sarah Broshar – ​The Post
Paul Machliss, Jonathan Amos – Baby Driver
Lee Smith – Dunkirk 
Joe Walker – Blade Runner 2049 
Sidney Wolinsky – The Shape of Water

Best Costume Design
Renée April – 
Blade Runner 2049 
Mark Bridges – Phantom Thread
Jacqueline Durran – Beauty and the Beast
Lindy Hemming – Wonder Woman
Luis Sequeira – The Shape of Water

Best Hair & Makeup
Beauty and the Beast
Darkest Hour
I, Tonya
The Shape of Water
Wonder

Best Visual Effects
Blade Runner 2049 
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Thor: Ragnarok
War for the Planet of the Apes
Wonder Woman

Best Animated Feature
The Breadwinner

Coco
Despicable Me 3
The LEGO Batman Movie
Loving Vincent

Best Action Movie
Baby Driver
Logan
Thor: Ragnarok
War for the Planet of the Apes
Wonder Woman

Best Comedy
The Big Sick
The Disaster Artist
Girls Trip
I, Tonya
Lady Bird

Best Actor In A Comedy
Steve Carell – 
Battle of the Sexes
James Franco – The Disaster Artist
Chris Hemsworth – Thor: Ragnarok
Kumail Nanjiani – The Big Sick
Adam Sandler – The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected)

Best Actress In A Comedy
Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip
Zoe Kazan – The Big Sick
Margot Robbie – I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird
Emma Stone – Battle of the Sexes

Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie
Blade Runner 2049 
Get Out
It
The Shape of Water

Best Foreign Language Film
BPM (Beats Per Minute)
A Fantastic Woman
First They Killed My Father
In the Fade
The Square
Thelma

Best Song
“Evermore” – Beauty and the Beast
“Mystery of Love” – Call Me By Your Name
“Remember Me” – Coco
“Stand Up for Something” – Marshall
“This Is Me” – The Greatest Showman

Best Original Score
Alexandre Desplat – The Shape of Water
Jonny Greenwood – Phantom Thread
Dario Marianelli – Darkest Hour
Benjamin Wallfisch and Hans Zimmer – Blade Runner 2049 
John Williams – ​The Post
Hans Zimmer – Dunkirk

The full list of nominations (Which includes television as well) can be found here. Please feel free to let us know your thoughts in the comments below.

You can follow Matt and hear more of his thoughts on the Oscars and Film on Twitter at @NextBestPicture

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

65,708FollowersFollow
5,316FansLike
3,692FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -

Latest Reviews