Sunday, November 27, 2022

The 2015 NBP Film Community Award Winners

By Matt Neglia 

As announced yesterday on Episode 159 of the podcast, the 2015 NBP Film Community Award Winners, representing the best in film for 2015 and voted on by YOU, the fans of Next Best Picture, were announced. The full list of winners can be read below.

This was a fun experience for the entire team at NBP during the off-season and we hope you enjoyed it as well with our Patreon podcast retrospective reviews and written content. We will be back next year for 2014 and hope to keep this going year after year. If you have any feedback, please let us know. In the meantime, click below to see your winners!


​BEST PICTURE
Brooklyn
Carol (RUNNER UP)
Creed
Ex Machina
Inside Out
Mad Max: Fury Road (WINNER)
The Martian
The Revenant
Room
Spotlight

ENSEMBLE
The Big Short (RUNNER UP)
The Hateful Eight
Spotlight (WINNER)
Steve Jobs
Straight Outta Compton

ACTOR
Matt Damon – The Martian
Leonardo DiCaprio – The Revenant (RUNNER UP)
Michael Fassbender – Steve Jobs (WINNER)
Michael B. Jordan – Creed
Jacob Tremblay – Room

ACTRESS
Cate Blanchett – Carol (RUNNER UP)
Brie Larson – Room (WINNER)
Rooney Mara – Carol
Saoirse Ronan – Brooklyn
Charlize Theron – Mad Max: Fury Road

SUPPORTING ACTOR
Benicio Del Toro – Sicario
Idris Elba – Beasts Of No Nation 
Tom Hardy – The Revenant
Oscar Isaac – Ex Machina (WINNER)
Mark Ruffalo – Spotlight
Mark Rylance – Bridge Of Spies
Sylvester Stallone – Creed (RUNNER UP)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Rose Byrne – Spy
Jennifer Jason Leigh – The Hateful Eight (RUNNER UP TIE)
Rachel McAdams – Spotlight
Tessa Thompson – Creed
Alicia Vikander – Ex Machina (WINNER)
Kate Winslet – Steve Jobs (RUNNER UP TIE)

YOUTH PERFORMANCE (21 & Younger)
Abraham Attah – Beasts Of No Nation (RUNNER UP)
Olivia Cooke – Me Earl And The Dying Girl
RJ Cyler – Me Earl And The Dying Girl
Shameik Moore – Dope
Jacob Trembley – Room (WINNER)

VOICEOVER
Jennifer Jason Leigh – Anomalisa
Richard Kind – Inside Out
Amy Poehler – Inside Out (WINNER)
Phyllis Smith – Inside Out (RUNNER UP)
David Thewlis – Anomalisa

BREAKOUT PERFORMANCE
Abraham Attah – Beasts Of No Nation 
O’Shea Jackson Jr. – Straight Outta Compton
Jason Mitchell – Straight Outta Compton
Daisy Ridley – Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Jacob Tremblay – Room (RUNNER UP)
Alicia Vikander – Ex Machina (WINNER)

DIRECTOR
Lenny Abrahamson – Room 
Alejandro González Iñárritu – The Revenant (RUNNER UP)
Todd Haynes – Carol
Tom McCarthy – Spotlight
George Miller – Mad Max: Fury Road (WINNER)

DEBUT DIRECTOR
Joel Edgerton – The Gift
Alex Garland – Ex Machina (WINNER)
Marielle Heller – The Diary Of A Teenage Girl
Josh Mond – James White
László Nemes – Son Of Saul (RUNNER UP)

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Ex Machina (WINNER)
Inside Out (RUNNER UP)
Sicario
Spotlight
Straight Outta Compton

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Brooklyn 
Carol (WINNER)
The Martian
Room
Steve Jobs (RUNNER UP)

ANIMATED FILM
Anomalisa (RUNNER UP)
Inside Out (WINNER)
The Peanuts Movie
Shaun The Sheep Movie
When Marnie Was There

FOREIGN FILM
Embrace The Serpent
Goodnight Mommy
Mustang (RUNNER UP)
Son Of Saul (WINNER)
A War

DOCUMENTARY
Amy (WINNER)
Cartel Land
The Hunting Ground (RUNNER UP)
The Look Of Silence
What Happened, Miss Simone?

CINEMATOGRAPHY
Carol
The Hateful Eight
Mad Max: Fury Road (WINNER)
The Revenant (RUNNER UP)
Sicario

COSTUME DESIGN
Brooklyn
Carol (RUNNER UP)
Cinderella
Mad Max: Fury Road (WINNER)
The Revenant
Star Wars: The Force Awakens

FILM EDITING
The Big Short (RUNNER UP)
Mad Max: Fury Road (WINNER)
The Revenant
Sicario
Spotlight

MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING
Carol (RUNNER UP)
Crimson Peak
The Hateful Eight
Mad Max: Fury Road (WINNER)
The Revenant
Star Wars: The Force Awakens

PRODUCTION DESIGN
Carol
Ex Machina (RUNNER UP)
Mad Max: Fury Road (WINNER)
The Martian
Star Wars: The Force Awakens

SCORE
Carol (WINNER)
The Hateful Eight (RUNNER UP)
Inside Out
Mad Max: Fury Road
Sicario
Star Wars: The Force Awakens

SONG
“Earned It” – Fifty Shades Of Grey 
“See You Again” – Furious 7 (WINNER)
“Til It Happens To You” – The Hunting Ground (RUNNER UP)
“One Kind Of Love” – Love and Mercy
“Simple Song #3” – Youth

SOUND EDITING
Mad Max: Fury Road (WINNER)
The Martian
The Revenant
Sicario
Star Wars: The Force Awakens (RUNNER UP)

SOUND MIXING
Mad Max: Fury Road (WINNER)
The Martian
The Revenant
Straight Outta Compton
Star Wars: The Force Awakens (RUNNER UP)

VISUAL EFFECTS
Ex Machina
Mad Max: Fury Road (WINNER)
The Martian
The Revenant
Star Wars: The Force Awakens (RUNNER UP)

ACTION FILM
Ant-Man
Furious 7 
Mad Max: Fury Road (WINNER)
Mission: Impossible – Rogue Nation (RUNNER UP TIE)
Sicario (RUNNER UP TIE)

COMEDY FILM
The Big Short
Dope
Inside Out (WINNER)
Spy (RUNNER UP)
Trainwreck

SCI-FI/HORROR FILM
Crimson Peak
Ex Machina (WINNER)
The Martian
It Follows
Star Wars: The Force Awakens (RUNNER UP)

OVERLOOKED FILM (Indie Film With 0 Oscar Nominations)
Beasts Of No Nation (RUNNER UP)
The Diary Of A Teenage Girl
The End Of The Tour
Love and Mercy
Tangerine (WINNER)



​WIN TALLY

Mad Max: Fury Road – 11 Wins
Ex Machina – 6 Wins & 1 Runner Up
Inside Out – 3 Wins & 2 Runner Ups
Carol – 2 Wins & 4 Runner Ups
Room – 2 Wins & 1 Runner Up
Son Of Saul – 2 Wins
Steve Jobs – 1 Win & 2 Runner Ups
Amy – 1 Win
Furious 7 – 1 Win

Spotlight – 1 Win
Tangerine – 1 Win

RUNNER UP TALLY
Star Wars: The Force Awakens – 4 Runner Ups
The Revenant – 3 Runner Ups
Beasts Of No Nation – 2 Runner Ups

The Big Short – 2 Runner Ups
The Hateful Eight – 2 Runner Ups
The Hunting Ground – 2 Runner Ups

Creed – 1 Runner Up
Mustang – 1 Runner Up

Sicario – 1 Runner Up
Spy – 1 Runner Up

Thank you to everyone who voted and went on this fun journey with us during the off-season. We hope you’ll join us for our 2014 retrospective next year!

You can follow Matt and hear more of his thoughts on the Oscars and Film on Twitter at @NextBestPicture

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

68,281FollowersFollow
5,380FansLike
3,692FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -

Latest Reviews