Tuesday, October 4, 2022

The 2012 NBP Film Community Award Nominations

We’ve entered the final month of our 2012 retrospective with only two podcast reviews left for “Lincoln” and “Argo.” Yesterday on the Next Best Picture Podcast, we announced the 2012 NBP Film Community Awards nominations, representing the best in film for 2012 and voted on by the fans of Next Best Picture! The complete list of nominations is listed below, along with the link which will take you to the form to cast your ballot for the winners. Voting officially begins now and will run until August 13th, 2022.

Winners will be announced on August 14th, 2022, on the Next Best Picture Podcast, as we come to the end to our 2012 retrospective during the Oscar off-season. Congratulations on your nominations and happy voting!

VOTING IS CLOSED

BEST PICTURE
Argo
Django Unchained
Life Of Pi
Lincoln
The Master
Moonrise Kingdom
The Perks Of Being A Wallflower
Silver Linings Playbook
Skyfall
Zero Dark Thirty

BEST DIRECTOR
Ben Affleck – Argo
Paul Thomas Anderson – The Master
Kathryn Bigelow – Zero Dark Thirty
Ang Lee – Life Of Pi
Quentin Tarantino – Django Unchained

BEST ENSEMBLE
Argo
Django Unchained
Lincoln
Moonrise Kingdom
Silver Linings Playbook

BEST ACTRESS
Jessica Chastain – Zero Dark Thirty
Jennifer Lawrence – Silver Linings Playbook
Emmanuelle Riva – Amour
Quvenzhané Wallis – Beasts Of The Southern Wild
Naomi Watts – The Impossible

BEST ACTOR
Bradley Cooper – Silver Linings Playbook
Daniel Day-Lewis – Lincoln
Hugh Jackman – Les Misérables
Joaquin Phoenix – The Master
Denzel Washington – Flight

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Amy Adams – The Master
Judi Dench – Skyfall
Ann Dowd – Compliance
Sally Field – Lincoln
Anne Hathaway – Les Misérables

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Javier Bardem – Skyfall
Leonardo DiCaprio – Django Unchained
Samuel L. Jackson – Django Unchained
Tommy Lee Jones – Lincoln
Phillip Seymour Hoffman – The Master

BEST YOUTH PERFORMANCE
Kara Hayward – Moonrise Kingdom
Tom Holland – The Impossible
Logan Lerman – The Perks Of Being A Wallflower
Suraj Sharma – Life Of Pi
Quvenzhané Wallis – Beasts Of The Southern Wild

BEST VOICE PERFORMANCE
Hugh Grant – The Pirates! Band Of Misfits
Kelly Macdonald – Brave
Seth MacFarlane – Ted
John C. Reilly – Wreck-It Ralph
Sarah Silverman – Wreck-It Ralph

BEST BREAKOUT PERFORMANCE
Samantha Barks – Les Misérables
Dane DeHaan – Chronicle
Dwight Henry – Beasts Of The Southern Wild
Scoot McNairy – Killing Them Softly
Rebel Wilson – Pitch Perfect

BEST DEBUT DIRECTOR
Drew Goddard – The Cabin In The Woods
Seth MacFarlane – Ted
Josh Trank – Chronicle
Colin Trevorrow – Safety Not Guaranteed
Benh Zeitlin – Beasts Of The Southern Wild

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Argo
Life Of Pi
Lincoln
The Perks Of Being A Wallflower
Silver Linings Playbook

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Django Unchained
Looper
The Master
Moonrise Kingdom
Zero Dark Thirty

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Django Unchained
Life Of Pi
Lincoln
The Master
Skyfall

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Anna Karenina
Django Unchained
Les Misérables
Lincoln
Moonrise Kingdom

BEST FILM EDITING
Argo
Looper
Skyfall
Silver Linings Playbook
Zero Dark Thirty

BEST MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING
Cloud Atlas
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
The Hunger Games
Les Misérables
Lincoln

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Django Unchained
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Les Misérables
Lincoln
Prometheus

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Argo
Beasts Of The Southern Wild
Life Of Pi
Lincoln
The Master

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
“Safe & Sound” – The Hunger Games
“Suddenly” – Les Misérables
“Pi’s Lullaby” – Life Of Pi
“Skyfall” – Skyfall
“Everybody Needs A Best Friend” – Ted

BEST SOUND EDITING
The Dark Knight Rises
Django Unchained
Life Of Pi
Skyfall
Zero Dark Thirty

BEST SOUND MIXING
Django Unchained
Les Misérables
Life Of Pi
Skyfall
Zero Dark Thirty

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
The Avengers
The Dark Knight Rises
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Life Of Pi
Prometheus

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
Brave
Frankenweenie
ParaNorman
Rise Of The Guardians
Wreck-It Ralph

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM
How To Survive A Plague
The Imposter
The Invisible War
Queen Of Versailles
Searching For Sugarman

BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM
Amour
Holy Motors
No
A Royal Affair
Rust And Bone

BEST ACTION FILM
The Avengers
The Dark Knight Rises
The Hunger Games
The Raid: Redemption
Skyfall

BEST COMEDY FILM
21 Jump Street
Moonrise Kingdom
Pitch Perfect
Silver Linings Playbook
Ted

BEST SCIFI/HORROR FILM
The Cabin In The Woods
Chronicle
Looper
Prometheus
Sinister

BEST OVERLOOKED FILM
Cloud Atlas
End Of Watch
Killing Them Softly
The Perks Of Being A Wallflower
Seven Psychopaths

Nomination Tally
Django Unchained – 11
Lincoln – 11
Life Of Pi – 10
Skyfall – 9
Les Misérables – 8
The Master – 8
Silver Linings Playbook – 7
Zero Dark Thirty – 7
Argo – 6
Moonrise Kingdom – 6
Beasts Of The Southern Wild – 5
The Perks Of Being A Wallflower – 4
Ted – 4
Chronicle – 3
The Dark Knight Rises – 3
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey – 3
The Hunger Games – 3
Looper – 3
Prometheus – 3
Wreck-It Ralph – 3
Amour – 2
The Avengers – 2
Brave – 2
The Cabin In The Woods – 2
Cloud Atlas – 2
The Impossible – 2
Killing Them Softly – 2
Pitch Perfect – 2

VOTING IS CLOSED


​You can follow Matt and hear more of his thoughts on the Oscars and Film on Twitter at @NextBestPicture

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

65,732FollowersFollow
5,315FansLike
3,692FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -

Latest Reviews