Friday, April 19, 2024

Our Winner Predictions For The 2024 Film Independent Spirit Awards

The Film Independent Spirit Awards are being held this weekend, on Sunday, February 25th at 5:00 pm EST, right during the middle of Oscar voting! We wanted to share our final winner predictions with you before the show, so please click below to see who we’re predicting to walk away with the awards this year, and if you want additional commentary, you can listen to our predictions on the NBP Podcast here.

​Predictions are provided by: Alyssa Christian, Cody Dericks, Dan Bayer, Ema Sasic, Giovanni Lago, Josh Parham, Matt Neglia, Nadia Dalimonte & Tom O’Brien

BEST FEATURE
All of Us Strangers
American Fiction
May December
Passages
Past Lives (ALL)

BEST FIRST FEATURE
All Dirt Roads Taste of Salt (Alyssa & Tom)
Chronicles of a Wandering Saint
Earth Mama
A Thousand and One (Cody, Dan, Ema, Giovanni, Josh, Matt & Nadia)
Upon Entry

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD
The Artifice Girl
Cadejo Blanco
Fremont (Cody, Josh, Matt & Tom)
Rotting in the Sun (Alyssa & Dan)
The Unknown Country (Ema, Giovanni & Nadia)

BEST DIRECTOR
Andrew Haigh – All of Us Strangers
Todd Haynes – May December (Nadia)
William Oldroyd – Eileen
Ira Sachs – Passages
Celine Song – Past Lives (Alyssa, Dan, Ema, Giovanni, Josh, Matt & Tom)

BEST SCREENPLAY
The Holdovers
American Fiction (Ema & Josh)
Birth/Rebirth
Bottoms
Past Lives (Alyssa, Cody, Dan, Giovanni, Matt, Nadia & Tom)

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
May December (ALL)
Theater Camp
Chronicles of a Wandering Saint
The Starling Girl
Upon Entry

BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE
Jessica Chastain – Memory
Greta Lee – Past Lives (Alyssa, Dan & Ema)
Trace Lysette – Monica
Natalie Portman – May December
Judy Reyes – Birth/Rebirth
Franz Rogowski – Passages
Andrew Scott – All of Us Strangers (Josh & Matt)
Teyana Taylor – A Thousand and One (Giovanni, Nadia & Tom)
Jeffrey Wright – American Fiction (Cody)
Teo Yoo – Past Lives

BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE
Erika Alexander – American Fiction
Sterling K. Brown – American Fiction
Noah Galvin – Theater Camp
Anne Hathaway – Eileen
Glenn Howerton – BlackBerry
Marin Ireland – Eileen
Charles Melton – May December (Alyssa & Dan)
Da’Vine Joy Randolph – The Holdovers (Cody, Ema, Giovanni, Josh, Matt, Nadia & Tom)
Catalina Saavedra – Rotting in the Sun
Ben Whishaw – Passages

BEST BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE
Marshawn Lynch – Bottoms
Atibon Nazaire – Mountains
Tia Nomore – Earth Mama
Dominic Sessa – The Holdovers (ALL)
Anaita Wali Zada – Fremont

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Monica
The Holdovers (Ema & Josh)
All Dirt Roads Taste of Salt (Alyssa, Cody, Dan, Giovanni, Matt, Nadia & Tom)
Chronicles of a Wandering Saint
We Grown Now

BEST EDITING
Rotting in the Sun
We Grown Now
How to Blow Up a Pipeline (Alyssa, Cody, Giovanni, Josh, Matt, Nadia & Tom)
Theater Camp (Dan)
Upon Entry

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Bye Bye Tiberias
Four Daughters (Dan, Ema, Josh, Matt, Nadia & Tom)
Going to Mars: The Nikki Giovanni Project (Giovanni)
Kokomo City (Alyssa & Cody)
The Mother of All Lies

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM
Anatomy of a Fall (Alyssa, Cody, Dan, Ema, Giovanni, Josh, Matt & Nadia)
Godland
Mami Wata
Tótem
The Zone of Interest (Tom)

PRODUCERS AWARD
Rachael Fung (Josh & Nadia)
Graham Swon
Monique Walton: (Alyssa, Cody, Dan, Ema, Giovanni, Matt & Tom)

SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD
Joanna Arnow – The Feeling That the Time for Doing Something Has Passed (Alyssa & Giovanni)
Laura Moss – Birth/Rebirth (Dan, Ema, Josh & Matt)
Monica Sorelle – Mountains (Cody, Nadia & Tom)

TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD
Set Hernandez – unseen (Cody & Tom)
Jesse Short Bull & Laura Tomaselli – Lakota Nation vs. United States (Alyssa, Dan, Ema, Giovanni, Matt & Nadia)
Sierra Urich – Joonam (Josh)

BEST NEW NON-SCRIPTED OR DOCUMENTARY SERIES
Deadlocked: How America Shaped the Supreme Court (Alyssa, Josh, Matt & Tom)
Dear Mama
Murder in Big Horn (Cody, Dan, Ema & Giovanni)
Stolen Youth: Inside the Cult at Sarah Lawrence
Wrestlers (Nadia)

BEST NEW SCRIPTED SERIES
Beef (ALL)
Dreaming Whilst Black
I’m a Virgo
Jury Duty
Slip

BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE IN A NEW SCRIPTED SERIES
Emma Corrin – A Murder at the End of the World
Dominique Fishback – Swarm
Betty Gilpin – Mrs. Davis
Jharrel Jerome – I’m a Virgo
Zoe Lister-Jones – Slip
Bel Powley – A Small Light
Bella Ramsey – The Last of Us (Cody & Dan)
Ramón Rodríguez – Will Trent
Ali Wong – Beef (Alyssa, Ema & Giovanni)
Steven Yeun – Beef (Josh, Matt & Tom)

BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE IN A NEW SCRIPTED SERIES
Murray Bartlett – The Last of Us
Billie Eilish – Swarm
Jack Farthing – Rain Dogs
Nick Offerman – The Last of Us (Alyssa, Cody, Dan, Josh, Matt, Nadia & Tom)
Adina Porter – The Changeling
Lewis Pullman – Lessons in Chemistry
Benny Safdie – The Curse (Ema & Giovanni)
Luke Tennie – Shrinking
Olivia Washington – I’m a Virgo
Jessica Williams – Shrinking

BEST BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE IN A NEW SCRIPTED SERIES
Clark Backo – The Changeling
Aria Mia Loberti – All the Light We Cannot See (Cody & Dan)
Adjani Salmon – Dreaming Whilst Black
Keivonn Montreal Woodard – The Last of Us (Alyssa, Ema, Giovanni, Josh, Matt & Tom)
Kara Young – I’m a Virgo

What do you think of our predictions? Who do you think is going to win this weekend at the Spirit Awards? Please let us know your thoughts on our Twitter account. Click here for more important upcoming dates this awards season and here for the most recent tally of awards season winners for the current year.

Subscribe to Our Newsletter!

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

98,860FollowersFollow
98,860FollowersFollow
7,305FansLike
7,305FansLike
4,490FollowersFollow
4,490FollowersFollow

Latest Reviews