Tuesday, February 27, 2024

Our Final 2023 Golden Globe Nomination Predictions

The nominations for the 81st annual Golden Globe Awards will be announced tomorrow. This will be the first Golden Globe Awards from Dick Clark Productions and Eldridge Industries after they took over from the Hollywood Foreign Press Association earlier this year. Take a look at some members of Next Best Picture’s predictions and stay tuned for the announcement on Monday!

Predictions are provided by: Cody Dericks, Ema SasicMatt NegliaTom O’Brien & Will Mavity

BEST MOTION PICTURE, DRAMA
Anatomy Of A Fall (ALL)
Killers Of The Flower Moon (ALL)
Maestro (ALL)
Oppenheimer (ALL)
Past Lives (ALL)
All Of Us Strangers (Ema & Will)
The Zone Of Interest (Cody & Tom)
The Iron Claw (Matt)

BEST MOTION PICTURE, MUSICAL OR COMEDY
American Fiction (ALL)
Barbie (ALL)
The Color Purple (ALL)
The Holdovers (ALL)
May December (ALL)
Poor Things (ALL)

BEST DIRECTOR, MOTION PICTURE
Bradley Cooper – Maestro (ALL)
Greta Gerwig – Barbie (ALL)
Yorgos Lanthimos – Poor Things (ALL)
Christopher Nolan – Oppenheimer (ALL)
Alexander Payne – The Holdovers (ALL)
Martin Scorsese – Killers Of The Flower Moon (ALL)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE, DRAMA
Annette Bening – Nyad (ALL)
Lily Gladstone – Killers Of The Flower Moon (ALL)
Sandra Huller – Anatomy Of A Fall (ALL)
Greta Lee – Past Lives (ALL)
Carey Mulligan – Maestro (ALL)
Cailee Spaeny – Priscilla (Cody, Ema, Will & Tom)
Aunjanue Ellis-Taylor – Origin (Matt)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE, MUSICAL, OR COMEDY
Fantasia Barrino – The Color Purple (ALL)
Jennifer Lawrence – No Hard Feelings (ALL)
Natalie Portman – May December (ALL)
Margot Robbie – Barbie (ALL)
Emma Stone – Poor Things (ALL)
Julia Louis-Dreyfus – You Hurt My Feelings (Cody, Ema, Tom & Will)
Eve Hewson – Flora And Son (Matt)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN ANY MOTION PICTURE
Emily Blunt – Oppenheimer (ALL)
Danielle Brooks – The Color Purple (ALL)
Jodie Foster – Nyad (ALL)
Da’Vine Joy Randolph – The Holdovers (ALL)
Julianne Moore – May December (Cody, Ema, Matt & Will)
Penelope Cruz – Ferrari (Matt, Tom & Will)
Taraji P. Henson – The Color Purple (Cody, Ema & Tom)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE, DRAMA
Bradley Cooper – Maestro (ALL)
Colman Domingo – Rustin (ALL)
Leonardo DiCaprio – Killers Of The Flower Moon (ALL)
Cillian Murphy – Oppenheimer (ALL)
Andrew Scott – All Of Us Strangers (ALL)
Zac Efron – The Iron Claw (Cody, Ema & Matt)
Barry Keoghan – Saltburn (Tom)
Joaquin Phoenix – Napoleon (Will)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE, MUSICAL, OR COMEDY
Timothee Chalamet – Wonka (ALL)
Matt Damon – Air (ALL)
Paul Giamatti – The Holdovers (ALL)
Jeffrey Wright – American Fiction (ALL)
Gael Garcia Bernal – Cassandro (Cody, Ema, Tom & Will)
Nicolas Cage – Dream Scenario (Ema, Matt & Tom)
Jamie Foxx – The Burial (Cody, Matt & Will)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN ANY MOTION PICTURE
Robert De Niro – Killers Of The Flower Moon (ALL)
Robert Downey Jr. – Oppenheimer (ALL)
Ryan Gosling – Barbie (ALL)
Charles Melton – May December (ALL)
Mark Ruffalo – Poor Things (ALL)
Willem Dafoe – Poor Things (Cody, Ema & Will)
Sterling K. Brown – American Fiction (Matt & Tom)

BEST SCREENPLAY, MOTION PICTURE
Barbie (ALL)
The Holdovers (ALL)
Killers Of The Flower Moon (ALL)
Oppenheimer (ALL)
American Fiction (ALL)
Poor Things (ALL)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE, MOTION PICTURE
Killers Of The Flower Moon (ALL)
Oppenheimer (ALL)
Spider-Man: Across The Spider-Verse (ALL)
The Boy And The Heron (Cody, Ema, Matt & Tom)
Poor Things (Cody, Ema, Matt & Tom)
Society Of The Snow (Ema, Matt & Tom)
Elemental (Cody & Will)
American Fiction (Will)
Barbie (Will)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG, MOTION PICTURE
“What Was I Made For?” – Barbie (ALL)
“I’m Just Ken” – Barbie (Ema, Matt, Tom & Will)
“Keep It Movin'” – The Color Purple (Cody, Ema, Matt & Will)
“Road To Freedom” – Rustin (Cody, Ema, Tom & Will)
“Dance The Night” – Barbie (Ema, Tom & Will)
“The Wish” – Wish (Cody, Ema & Tom)
“Gonna Be You” – 80 For Brady (Cody & Tom)
“Can’t Catch Me Now” – The Hunger Games: The Ballad Of Songbirds & Snakes (Cody & Matt)
“Peaches” – The Super Mario Bros. Movie (Matt & Will)
“A World Of Your Own” – Wonka (Matt)

BEST MOTION PICTURE, ANIMATED
The Boy And The Heron (ALL)
Elemental (ALL)
Spider-Man: Across The Spider-Verse (ALL)
Wish (Cody, Ema, Tom & Will)
Chicken Run: Dawn Of The Nugget (Cody, Ema & Tom)
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem (Cody, Matt & Will)
The Super Mario Bros. Movie (Ema & Tom)
Nimona (Matt & Will)
The Peasants (Matt)

BEST MOTION PICTURE, FOREIGN LANGUAGE
Anatomy Of A Fall (ALL)
Society Of The Snow (ALL)
The Taste Of Things (ALL)
The Zone Of Interest (ALL)
Perfect Days (Cody, Matt & Tom)
Fallen Leaves (Cody & Matt)
The Promised Land (Ema & Will)
About Dry Grasses (Ema)
Past Lives (Will)
The Teachers’ Lounge (Tom)

GOLDEN GLOBE FOR CINEMATIC & BOX OFFICE ACHIEVEMENT
Barbie (ALL)
The Hunger Games: The Ballad Of Songbirds & Snakes (ALL)
Oppenheimer (ALL)
Taylor Swift: The Eras Tour (ALL)
Guardians Of The Galaxy Vol. 3 (Cody, Matt, Tom & Will)
Spider-Man: Across The Spider-Verse (Cody, Matt, Tom & Will)
The Super Mario Bros. Movie (Ema, Matt, Tom & Will)
John Wick: Chapter 4 (Ema, Cody & Matt)
Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One (Ema & Cody)
Sound Of Freedom (Tom & Will)

BEST TELEVISION SERIES, DRAMA
The Crown (ALL)
The Last of Us (ALL)
The Morning Show (ALL)
Succession (ALL)
The Diplomat (Ema, Matt, Tom & Will)
Hijack (Ema, Tom & Will)
The Curse (Cody & Matt)
Yellowjackets (Cody)

BEST TELEVISION SERIES, MUSICAL, OR COMEDY
Abbott Elementary (ALL)
The Bear (ALL)
Jury Duty (ALL)
Only Murders in the Building (ALL)
Ted Lasso (ALL)
Poker Face (Ema & Matt)
Shrinking (Tom & Will)
Barry (Cody)

BEST LIMITED SERIES, ANTHOLOGY SERIES, OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Beef (ALL)
Daisy Jones and the Six (ALL)
Fargo (ALL)
A Small Light (ALL)
All The Light We Cannot See (Cody, Ema, Matt & Tom)
Lessons in Chemistry (Ema, Matt, Tom & Will)
Fellow Travelers (Cody & Will)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES, DRAMA
Jennifer Aniston – The Morning Show (ALL)
Bella Ramey – The Last Of Us (ALL)
Keri Russell – The Diplomat (ALL)
Sarah Snook – Succession (ALL)
Emma Stone – The Curse (Cody, Matt, Tom & Will)
Imelda Staunton – The Crown (Ema, Matt & Will)
Melanie Lynskey – Yellowjackets (Cody & Ema)
Reese Witherspoon – The Morning Show (Tom)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES, MUSICAL OR COMEDY
Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (ALL)
Quinta Brunson – Abbott Elementary (ALL)
Ayo Edebiri – The Bear (ALL)
Natasha Lyonne – Poker Face (ALL)
Elle Fanning – The Great (Cody, Ema, Matt & Will)
Selena Gomez – Only Murders In The Building (Cody, Ema, Tom & Will)
Bridget Everett – Somebody Somewhere (Tom)
Tiffany Haddish – The Afterparty (Matt)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES, ANTHOLOGY SERIES, OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Dominique Fishback – Swarm (ALL)
Riley Keough – Daisy Jones and the Six (ALL)
Brie Larson – Lessons in Chemistry (ALL)
Bel Powley – A Small Light (ALL)
Ali Wong – Beef (ALL)
Juno Temple – Fargo (Tom & Will)
Rachel Weisz – Dead Ringers (Cody & Ema)
Sydney Sweeney – Reality (Matt)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A TELEVISION SERIES, MUSICAL/COMEDY, OR DRAMA
Janelle James – Abbott Elementary (ALL)
Sheryl Lee Ralph – Abbott Elementary (ALL)
Meryl Streep – Only Murders in the Building (ALL)
Hannah Waddingham – Ted Lasso (ALL)
Alex Borstein – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Cody, Ema, Matt & Tom)
Elizabeth Debicki – The Crown (Ema, Matt & Will)
Jennifer Jason Leigh – Fargo (Tom & Will)
J. Smith-Cameron – Succession (Cody)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES, DRAMA
Brian Cox – Succession (ALL)
Kieran Culkin – Succession (ALL)
Idris Elba – Hijack (ALL)
Pedro Pascal – The Last of Us (ALL)
Jeremy Strong – Succession (ALL)
Nathan Fielder – The Curse (Cody & Matt)
Dominic West – The Crown (Ema & Will)
Tom Hiddleston – Loki (Tom)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES, MUSICAL OR COMEDY
Bill Hader – Barry (ALL)
Steve Martin – Only Murders in the Building (ALL)
Martin Short – Only Murders in the Building (ALL)
Jason Sudeikis – Ted Lasso (ALL)
Jeremy Allen White – The Bear (ALL)
Jason Segel – Shrinking (Ema, Matt, Tom & Will)
Kelsey Grammer – Fraiser (Cody)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES, ANTHOLOGY SERIES, OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Matt Bomer – Fellow Travelers (ALL)
Sam Claflin – Daisy Jones and the Six (ALL)
Jon Hamm – Fargo (ALL)
Kiefer Sutherland – The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial (ALL)
Steven Yeun – Beef (ALL)
Matthew Broderick – Painkiller (Ema & Matt)
David Oyelowo – Lawmen: Bass Reeves (Tom & Will)
Bruce Greenwood – Fall of The House Of Usher (Cody)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A TELEVISION SERIES, MUSICAL/COMEDY, OR DRAMA
Billy Crudup – The Morning Show (ALL)
Harrison Ford – Shrinking (ALL)
Matthew Macfadyen – Succession (ALL)
James Marsden – Jury Duty (ALL)
Ebon Moss-Bachrach – The Bear (ALL)
Brett Goldstein – Ted Lasso (Ema & Will)
Tyler James Williams – Abbott Elementary (Cody & Tom)
Phil Dunster – Ted Lasso (Matt)

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A STAND-UP COMEDY ON TELEVISION
Marc Meron (Cody, Matt, Tom & Will)
John Mulaney (Ema, Matt, Tom & Will)
Mike Birbiglia (Cody, Matt & Tom)
Mo’Nique (Ema, Cody, Matt
Chris Rock (Ema, Matt & Will)
Wanda Sykes (Ema, Matt & Tom)
John Early (Cody & Tom)
Sarah Silverman (Ema & Will)
Nate Bargatze (Will)
Maria Bamford (Cody)
Alex Borstein (Tom)
Trevor Noah (Tom)
Amy Schumer (Will)
Marlon Wayans (Cody)

What are your predictions for this year’s nominations? Do you have any “No Guts, No Glory” predictions? Please let us know in the comments section below or on our Twitter account.

Subscribe to Our Newsletter!

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

92,167FollowersFollow
92,167FollowersFollow
6,724FansLike
6,724FansLike
3,976FollowersFollow
3,692FollowersFollow

Latest Reviews