Wednesday, September 28, 2022

Our Final 2020 Oscar Nomination Predictions

By Matt Neglia 

This Monday. Everything we’ve talked about this year…it all comes down to this Monday morning. Starting at 8:18am EST, the nominations for the 92nd Academy Awards will be announced. The Next Best Picture team has been debating, analyzing and obsessing over what we think will be nominated and what we think will be snubbed. After Monday morning, we won’t have to speculate anymore. No, after that…it’ll be all about what wins. But for now, click below to see our final Oscar Nomination Predictions.


Predictions are provided by: Amanda Spears, Casey Lee Clark, Cody Dericks, Daniel Howat, Josh Parham, Matt Neglia, Michael Schwartz, Nicole Ackman, Rebecca Daniel, Ryan C. Showers, Tom O’Brien & Will Mavity

Best Picture
1917 (ALL)
Ford v Ferrari (ALL)
The Irishman (ALL)
Jojo Rabbit (ALL)
Joker (ALL)
Little Women (ALL)
Marriage Story (ALL)
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (ALL)
Parasite (ALL)
The Farewell (Daniel, Josh, Matt, Michael, Nicole, Rebecca, Tom & Will)
Knives Out (Amanda & Casey)
The Two Popes (Cody & Ryan)

Best Director
Bong Joon Ho – Parasite (ALL)
Sam Mendes – 1917 (ALL)
Quentin Tarantino – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (ALL)
Martin Scorsese – The Irishman (Amanda, Casey, Cody, Daniel, Josh, Matt, Michael, Rebecca, Ryan & Tom)
Greta Gerwig – Little Women (Casey, Cody, Daniel, Josh, Nicole, Rebecca, Ryan & Will)
Taika Waititi – Jojo Rabbit (Amanda & Nicole)
Pedro Almodovar – Pain and Glory (Michael)
Todd Phillips – Joker (Tom)
The Safdie Brothers – Uncut Gems (Matt)

Best Actress
Scarlett Johansson – Marriage Story (ALL)
Renee Zellweger – Judy (ALL)
Saoirse Ronan – Little Women (Amanda, Casey, Cody, Daniel, Josh, Matt, Michael, Nicole, Rebecca, Ryan & Will)
Awkwafina – The Farewell (Casey, Cody, Daniel, Josh, Matt, Nicole, Rebecca, Tom & Will)
Charlize Theron – Bombshell (Amanda, Daniel, Josh, Matt, Michael, Nicole, Rebecca, Ryan & Tom)
Cynthia Erivo –
Harriet (Cody, Michael, Ryan & Tom)
Lupita Nyong’o – Us (Amanda, Casey & Will)

Best Actor
Leonardo DiCaprio – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (ALL)
Adam Driver – Marriage Story (ALL)
Taron Egerton – Rocketman (ALL)
Joaquin Phoenix – Joker (ALL)
Antonio Banderas –
Pain and Glory (Amanda, Casey, Cody, Josh, Matt, Michael, Nicole, Rebecca & Tom)
Christian Bale – Ford v Ferrari (Daniel & Will)
Robert De Niro – The Irishman (Ryan)

Supporting Actress
Laura Dern – Marriage Story (ALL)
Margot Robbie – Bombshell (ALL)
Jennifer Lopez – Hustlers (Amanda, Casey, Cody, Daniel, Josh, Matt, Nicole, Rebecca, Ryan, Tom & Will)
Florence Pugh –
Little Women (Casey, Cody, Daniel, Josh, Matt, Michael, Nicole, Rebecca, Ryan, Tom & Will)
Scarlett Johansson – Jojo Rabbit (Amanda, Casey, Cody, Daniel, Josh, Matt, Michael, Ryan, Tom & Will)
Zhao Shuzhen – The Farewell (Michael, Nicole & Rebecca)
Nicole Kidman – Bombshell (Amanda)

Supporting Actor
Al Pacino – The Irishman (ALL)
Joe Pesci – The Irishman (ALL)
Brad Pitt – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (ALL)
Song Kang Ho – Parasite (Amanda, Casey, Cody, Daniel, Josh, Matt, Michael, Ryan, Tom & Will)
Tom Hanks – A Beautiful Day In The Neighborhood (Casey, Cody, Daniel, Matt, Michael, Nicole, Rebecca, Ryan & Will)
Anthony Hopkins –
The Two Popes (Amanda, Josh, Nicole, Rebecca & Tom)

Best Adapted Screenplay
The Irishman (ALL)
Jojo Rabbit (ALL)
Little Women (ALL)
The Two Popes (ALL)
Joker (Amanda, Casey, Cody, Daniel, Josh, Matt, Michael, Rebecca, Ryan, Tom & Will)
A Beautiful Day In The Neighborhood (Nicole)

Best Original Screenplay
Marriage Story (ALL)
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (ALL)
Parasite (ALL)
Knives Out (Amanda, Casey, Cody, Daniel, Josh, Matt, Nicole, Rebecca, Ryan, Tom & Will)
The Farewell (Casey, Cody, Daniel, Josh, Michael, Nicole, Rebecca, Ryan & Tom)
1917 (Amanda & Will)
Pain and Glory (Michael)
Uncut Gems (Matt)

Best Cinematography
1917 (ALL)
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (ALL)
The Irishman (Amanda, Casey, Cody, Daniel, Josh, Matt, Michael, Rebecca, Ryan & Tom)
Joker (Amanda, Casey, Cody, Daniel, Matt, Michael, Rebecca, Ryan, Tom & Will)
The Lighthouse (Casey, Cody, Josh, Nicole, Rebecca & Will)
Portrait Of A Lady On Fire (Daniel,
Matt, Nicole, Ryan & Tom)
Ford v Ferrari – (Josh, Michael & Will)
Parasite (Amanda & Nicole)

Best Costume Design
Little Women (ALL)
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (ALL)
Rocketman (ALL)
Dolemite Is My Name (Casey, Cody, Daniel, Josh, Matt, Michael, Nicole, Rebecca, Ryan, Tom & Will)
The Irishman (Casey, Cody, Daniel, Michael, Ryan & Tom)
Jojo Rabbit (Amanda, Matt, & Will)
Downton Abbey (Nicole & Rebecca)
Aladdin (Josh)

Joker (Amanda)

Best Film Editing
The Irishman (ALL)
Parasite (ALL)
Ford v Ferrari (Amanda, Casey, Cody, Daniel, Josh, Matt, Michael, Rebecca, Ryan, Tom & Will)
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (Amanda, Casey, Cody, Daniel, Josh, Michael, Nicole, Rebecca, Ryan, Tom & Will)
1917 (Amanda, Daniel, Nicole & Rebecca)
Jojo Rabbit (Josh, Matt, Nicole & Ryan)
Joker (Cody, Michael, Tom & Will)
Uncut Gems (Casey & Matt)

Best Makeup and Hairstyling
Bombshell (ALL)
Judy (ALL)
Joker (Amanda, Casey, Cody, Daniel, Josh, Matt, Michael, Nicole, Rebecca, Tom & Will)
Maleficent: Mistress Of Evil (Casey, Cody, Josh,
Matt, Michael, Ryan & Will)
Rocketman (Amanda, Casey, Daniel, Nicole, Rebecca, Ryan & Tom)
1917 (Matt, Michael & Will)
Dolemite Is My Name (Amanda, Ryan & Rebecca)
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (Cody, Daniel, Josh & Tom)
Downton Abbey (Nicole)

Best Production Design
1917 (ALL)
The Irishman (ALL)
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (ALL)
Parasite (Casey, Cody, Daniel, Josh, Matt, Michael, Rebecca, Ryan, Tom & Will)
Joker (Cody, Daniel, Ryan, Tom & Will)
Jojo Rabbit (Amanda, Matt, Michael, Nicole & Rebecca)
Little Women (Amanda, Casey & Nicole)
Ford v Ferrari (Josh)

Best Score
1917 (ALL)
Joker (ALL)
Little Women (ALL)
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker (ALL)
Marriage Story (Amanda, Casey, Cody, Daniel, Matt, Michael, Nicole, Rebecca, Ryan & Tom)
Ford v Ferrari (Josh)
Us (Will)

Best Song
Into the Unknown – Frozen II (ALL)
I’m Gonna Love Me Again – Rocketman (ALL)
Stand Up – Harriet (Amanda, Cody, Daniel, Josh, Matt, Nicole, Rebecca, Ryan, Tom & Will)
Glasgow – Wild Rose (
Casey, Cody, Daniel, Matt, Michael, Nicole, Rebecca, Tom & Will)
I’m Standing With You – Breakthrough (Cody, Daniel, Josh, Matt, Michael, Nicole, Ryan & Will)
Spirit –
The Lion King (Amanda, Casey, Rebecca & Ryan)
I Can’t Let You Throw Yourself Away – Toy Story 4 (Amanda & Tom)
Letter To My Godfather – The Black Godfather (Josh)

Best Sound Editing
1917 (ALL)
Ford v Ferrari (ALL)
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker (Amanda, Casey, Cody, Daniel, Josh, Michael, Nicole, Rebecca, Ryan & Tom)
Joker (Casey, Cody, Josh, Matt, Michael, Ryan, Tom & Will)
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (Cody, Daniel, Josh, Matt, Michael, Ryan, Tom & Will)
Avengers: Endgame (Amanda, Casey, Nicole & Rebecca)
The Irishman (Daniel, Matt & Will)
Rocketman (Amanda, Nicole & Rebecca)

Best Sound Mixing
1917 (ALL)
Ford v Ferrari (ALL)
Rocketman (Amanda, Casey, Cody, Josh, Nicole, Matt, Michael, Rebecca, Tom & Will)
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker (Amanda, Casey, Cody, Daniel, Michael, Nicole, Rebecca, Ryan & Tom)
Joker (Casey, Cody, Daniel, Josh, Matt, Ryan & Will)
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (Daniel, Josh, Matt, Michael, Tom & Will)
Avengers: Endgame (Amanda, Nicole & Rebecca)

Best Visual Effects
The Lion King (ALL)
Avengers: Endgame (Amanda,
Casey, Cody, Daniel, Josh, Michael, Nicole, Rebecca, Ryan, Tom & Will)
The Irishman (Amanda, Casey, Cody, Daniel, Josh, Matt, Michael, Nicole, Rebecca, Ryan & Tom)
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker (Amanda, Casey, Cody, Daniel, Matt, Michael, Nicole, Rebecca, Ryan, Tom & Will)
1917 (Amanda, Cody, Daniel, Josh, Nicole, Rebecca, Ryan & Will)
Alita: Battle Angel (Casey, Matt, Michael, Tom & Will)
Terminator: Dark Fate (Josh)

Best Animated Feature
Frozen II (ALL)
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World (ALL)
I Lost My Body (ALL)
Missing Link (ALL)
Toy Story 4 (ALL)

Best Documentary Feature
American Factory (ALL)
For Sama (ALL)
Honeyland (ALL)
One Child Nation (ALL)
Apollo 11 (Amanda, Casey, Daniel, Rebecca & Ryan)
Maiden (Cody, Josh, Matt, Nicole & Tom)
The Cave (Michael)
Midnight Family (Will)

Best International Feature Film
Les Miserables (ALL)
Pain and Glory (ALL)
Parasite (ALL)
Atlantics (Amanda, Casey, Cody, Daniel, Matt, Michael, Nicole, Rebecca, Ryan, Tom & Will)
Beanpole (Amanda, Casey, Josh, Matt & Tom)
Those Who Remain (Cody, Josh, Michael, Ryan & Will)
Honeyland (Daniel, Nicole & Rebecca)

Best Animated Short
Hair Love (ALL)
Kitbull (ALL)
The Physics of Sorrow (Amanda,
Casey, Daniel, Josh, Matt, Michael, Nicole, Rebecca, Ryan & Will)
Dcera (Daughter) (Amanda, Casey, Daniel, Matt, Michael, Nicole, Rebecca, Ryan & Will)
Sister (Amanda,
Casey, Matt, Michael, Nicole, Rebecca, Ryan, Tom & Will)
He Can’t Live Without Cosmos (Cody & Tom)

Hors Piste (Daniel & Josh)
Mind My Mind (Cody & Tom)
Memorable (Josh)
Uncle Thomas: Accounting For Days (Cody)

Best Documentary Short
Fire in Paradise (ALL)
Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (Amanda, Casey, Cody, Daniel, Josh, Matt, Michael, Nicole, Rebecca, Ryan & Will)
Stay Close (Amanda, Casey, Cody, Matt, Michael,
Nicole, Rebecca, Ryan & Will)
After Maria (Amanda, Casey,
Josh, Matt, Nicole, Rebecca, Ryan, Tom & Will)
Walk Run Cha-Cha (Amanda, Casey, Cody, Daniel, Matt, Michael, Ryan & Will)
St. Louis Superman (Josh,
Michael, Rebecca & Tom)
Ghosts Of Sugar Land (Daniel, Nicole & Tom)
The Nightcrawlers (Cody & Josh)
In The Absence (Daniel)
Life Overtakes Me (Tom)

Best Live Action Short
Little Hands (ALL)
The Neighbors’ Window (Amanda, Casey, Cody, Josh, Matt, Michael, Nicole, Rebecca, Ryan & Will)
Brotherhood (Amanda,
Casey, Daniel, Matt, Michael, Rebecca, Ryan & Will
A Sister (Amanda,
Casey, Matt, Michael, Nicole, Rebecca, Ryan & Will)
Refugee (Casey, Cody, Matt, Michael, Nicole, Rebecca, Ryan, Tom & Will)
Miller and Son (Amanda, Cody, Daniel, Josh & Tom)
Nefta Football Club (Daniel, Josh & Tom)
Saria (Josh & Nicole)
The Christmas Gift (Cody)
Daria (Tom)
Sometimes, I Think About Dying (Daniel)

What do you think? Anything stand out to you? What’s your no guts no glory pick? Let us know in the comments section below or on our Twitter account.

You can follow Matt and hear more of his thoughts on the Oscars and Film on Twitter at @NextBestPicture

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

65,308FollowersFollow
5,301FansLike
3,692FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -

Latest Reviews