Tuesday, December 6, 2022

Our Final 2019 Oscar Nomination Predictions

By Matt Neglia 

Tomorrow is the big day. Everything we’ve talked about for the past 10 months culminates tomorrow.

Starting at 8:20am EST, the nominations for the 91st Academy Awards will be announced. We have discussed on Episode 126 at great length, the reasoning behind our predictions, and now we have them all listed below for you to see.

A reminder though, that for as many happy moments which will occur tomorrow for your favorite films or performances, there will be just as many snubs as well. Hearts WILL be broken. I guarantee you that. I think with the way this season has gone so far, it’s important to remember to be respectful to each other. This season has gotten ugly on more than a few occssions and if someone likes a partciular film or performance you don’t and they’re happy that it got nominated, I ask that you don’t take their happiness away from them.

With that said, let’s all take a deep breath, dive right in and hope that we can come up from the bottom for air on the other side.


Predictions are provided by: Beatrice Loayza, Cody Dericks, Daniel Howat, Josh Parham, Josh Williams, Kt Schaefer, Liam Heffernan, Matt Neglia, Michael Schwartz, Ryan C. Showers, Tom O’Brien & Will Mavity

*Scroll down to listen to the embedded podcast*

BEST PICTURE
BlacKkKlansman (ALL)
Black Panther (ALL)

The Favourite (ALL)​
Roma (ALL)​
A Star Is Born (ALL)​
Vice (ALL)​
Bohemian Rhapsody (Beatrice, Cody, Daniel, Josh P, Josh W, Liam, Matt, Michael, Ryan, Tom & Will)

Green Book (Beatrice, Cody, Daniel, Josh P, Josh W, Liam, Matt, Michael, Ryan, Tom & Will)​
First Man (Beatrice, Cody, Daniel, Josh P, Josh W, Liam, Michael, Ryan, Tom & Will)
If Beale Street Could Talk (Beatrice, Cody, Daniel, Josh P, Josh W, Kt, Matt, Ryan, Tom & Will)

Leave No Trace (Matt & Michael)​
Can You Ever Forgive Me? (Kt)​
Eighth Grade (Kt)

First Reformed (Kt)
Mary Poppins Returns (Liam)

BEST DIRECTOR
Bradley Cooper – A Star Is Born (ALL)
Alfonso Cuarón – Roma (ALL)
Spike Lee – BlacKkKlansman (ALL)
Yorgos Lanthimos – The Favourite (Cody, Daniel, Josh W, Liam, Matt, Ryan, Tom & Will)
Adam McKay – Vice (Beatrice, Cody, Josh W, Liam, Ryan, Tom & Will)
Peter Farrelly –
Green Book (Daniel & Josh P)
Barry Jenkins –
If Beale Street Could Talk (Josh P & Kt)
Debra Granik –
Leave No Trace (Matt & Michael)
Pawel Pawilkowski –
Cold War (Beatrice & Michael)
Paul Schrader – First Reformed (Kt)

BEST ACTOR
Christian Bale – Vice (ALL)
Bradley Cooper – A Star Is Born (ALL)
Rami Malek – Bohemian Rhapsody (Beatrice, Cody, Daniel, Josh P, Josh W, Liam, Matt, Michael, Ryan, Tom & Will)
Viggo Mortensen – Green Book (Beatrice, Cody, Daniel, Josh P, Josh W, Liam, Matt, Michael, Tom & Will)
John David Washington – BlacKkKlansman (Cody, Daniel, Josh P, Liam, Michael & Ryan)
Ethan Hawke –
First Reformed (Beatrice, Josh W, Matt, Tom & Will)
​Willem Dafoe –
At Eternity’s Gate (Kt & Ryan)
Ryan Gosling –
First Man (Kt)

BEST ACTRESS
Glenn Close – The Wife (ALL)
Olivia Colman – The Favourite (ALL)
Lady Gaga – A Star Is Born (ALL)
Melissa McCarthy – Can You Ever Forgive Me? (ALL)
Yalitza Aparicio – Roma (Beatrice, Cody, Daniel, Josh P, Josh W, Liam, Michael, Ryan, Tom & Will)
Toni Collette – Hereditary (Kt & Matt)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Mahershala Ali – Green Book (ALL)
Adam Driver –
BlacKkKlansman (ALL)
Richard E. Grant –
Can You Ever Forgive Me? (ALL)
Sam Elliott – A Star Is Born (Beatrice, Cody, Daniel, Josh P, Josh W, Matt, Michael, Ryan, Tom & Will)
Timothee Chalamet – Beautiful Boy (Beatrice, Daniel, Josh W, Liam, Ryan, Tom & Will)

Michael B. Jordan – Black Panther (Cody, Kt, Matt & Michael)
Nicholas Hoult –
The Favourite (Kt)
Jonathan Pryce –
The Wife (Josh P)
Sam Rockwell –
Vice (Liam)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Emma Stone – The Favourite (ALL)
Amy Adams –
Vice (Beatrice, Cody, Daniel, Josh P, Josh W, Liam, Matt, Michael, Ryan, Tom & Will)
Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk (Beatrice, Cody, Daniel, Josh P, Josh W, Liam, Matt, Michael, Ryan, Tom & Will)
Rachel Weisz – The Favourite (Beatrice, Cody, Daniel, Josh P, Josh W, Liam, Matt, Michael, Ryan, Tom & Will)
Claire Foy – First Man (Cody, Josh W, Kt, Liam, Matt, Michael, Ryan, Tom & Will)
Emily Blunt –
A Quiet Place (Josh P & Kt)
Margot Robbie – Mary Queen of Scots (Beatrice & Kt)

Linda Cardellini – Green Book (Daniel)
Michelle Yeoh –
Crazy Rich Asians (Kt)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
The Favourite (ALL)
Vice (ALL)
Roma (Beatrice, Cody, Daniel, Josh P, Josh W, Liam, Matt, Michael, Ryan, Tom & Will)
Green Book (Beatrice, Cody, Daniel, Josh P, Josh W, Liam, Matt, Michael, Ryan, Tom & Will)
Eighth Grade (Cody, Daniel, Josh P, Kt, Liam, Matt, Michael, Ryan & Will)
First Reformed (Beatrice, Josh W, Kt & Tom)
Sorry To Bother You (Kt)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
BlacKkKlansman (ALL)
If Beale Street Could Talk (ALL)
Can You Ever Forgive Me? (Beatrice, Cody, Daniel, Josh P, Josh W, Kt, Liam, Matt, Michael, Tom & Will)
A Star Is Born (Beatrice, Cody, Daniel, Josh P, Josh W, Liam, Matt, Michael, Ryan, Tom & Will)
Leave No Trace (Beatrice, Cody, Daniel, Josh P, Matt, Michael, Ryan, Tom & Will)
Black Panther (Josh W & Kt)
The Death Of Stalin (Kt & Ryan)
First Man (Liam)

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
Incredibles 2 (ALL)
Isle Of Dogs (ALL)
Ralph Breaks the Internet (ALL)
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (ALL)
Mirai (Beatrice, Cody, Daniel, Josh P, Josh W, Liam, Matt, Michael, Ryan, Tom & Will)
Smallfoot (Kt)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Cold War (ALL)
Roma (ALL)
Shoplifters (ALL)
Capernaum (Beatrice, Cody, Daniel, Josh P, Josh W, Kt, Liam, Matt, Michael, Tom & Will)
Never Look Away (Josh P, Josh W, Michael, Ryan, Tom & Will)

Burning (Beatrice, Daniel, Kt, Liam & Matt)
The Guilty (Cody & Ryan)

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Free Solo (ALL)
Won’t You Be My Neighbor? (ALL)
Minding the Gap (Beatrice, Cody, Daniel, Josh P, Josh W, Kt, Liam, Matt, Tom & Ryan)
Three Identical Strangers (Cody, Josh W, Kt, Liam, Matt, Ryan, Tom & Will)
Shirkers (Beatrice, Cody, Daniel, Josh P, Josh W, Matt, Michael & Will)
RBG (Beatrice, Liam, Michael, Ryan & Will)
Dark Money (Josh P & Kt)
On Her Shoulders (Daniel & Michael)
Crime+Punishment (Tom)


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Roma (ALL)
First Man (ALL)
Cold War (Beatrice, Cody, Daniel, Josh P, Josh W, Liam, Matt, Michael, Ryan, Tom & Will)
A Star Is Born (Beatrice, Cody, Daniel, Josh P, Josh W, Liam, Matt, Michael, Ryan, Tom & Will)
The Favourite (Cody, Daniel, Josh W, Kt, Liam, Matt, Michael, Ryan, Tom & Will)
If Beale Street Could Talk (Beatrice & Josh P)
First Reformed (Kt)
Widows (Kt)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Black Panther (ALL)
The Favourite (ALL)
Mary Poppins Returns (ALL)
Mary Queen of Scots (ALL)
Bohemian Rhapsody (Cody, Daniel, Josh W, Liam, Matt, Ryan, Tom & Will)
Crazy Rich Asians (Beatrice & Kt)
The Ballad Of Buster Scruggs (Michael)
Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald (Josh P)

BEST FILM EDITING
A Star Is Born (ALL)
First Man (Beatrice, Cody, Daniel, Josh P, Josh W, Kt, Matt, Michael, Ryan, Tom & Will)
Vice (Beatrice, Cody, Daniel, Josh P, Josh W, Liam, Matt, Michael, Ryan, Tom & Will)
Roma (Beatrice, Cody, Daniel, Josh W, Liam, Matt, Michael & Ryan)
Bohemian Rhapsody (Beatrice, Josh P, Liam, Matt, Michael, Tom & Will)
BlacKkKlansman (Cody, Daniel, Josh P, Josh W, Liam & Will)
The Favourite (Kt, Ryan & Tom)
Mary Poppins Returns (Kt)
Widows (Kt)

BEST MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING
Black Panther (Beatrice, Cody, Daniel, Josh P, Josh W, Kt, Liam, Matt, Ryan & Will)
Vice (Beatrice, Cody, Daniel, Josh W, Kt, Liam, Michael, Tom & Ryan)
Border (Cody, Daniel, Josh P, Matt, Michael, Tom & Will)
Stan & Ollie (Matt, Michael, Tom & Will)
Bohemian Rhapsody (Josh P, Josh W & Ryan)
Suspiria (Beatrice & Kt)
Mary Queen of Scots (Liam)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
The Favourite (ALL)
Black Panther (Beatrice, Cody, Daniel, Josh P, Josh W, Liam, Matt, Michael, Ryan, Tom & Will)
First Man (Beatrice, Cody, Daniel, Josh P, Josh W, Kt, Liam, Michael, Ryan, Tom & Will)
Mary Poppins Returns (Beatrice, Cody, Daniel, Josh P, Josh W, Liam, Matt, Michael, Ryan, Tom & Will)
Roma (Beatrice, Cody, Daniel, Josh P, Liam, Matt, Michael, Ryan, Tom & Will)
Mary Queen of Scots (Josh W & Kt)
The Ballad Of Buster Scruggs (Kt)
Crazy Rich Asians (Matt)

If Beale Street Could Talk (Kt)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
First Man (ALL)
If Beale Street Could Talk (Beatrice, Cody, Daniel, Josh P, Josh W, Liam, Matt, Michael, Ryan, Tom & Will)
Mary Poppins Returns (Beatrice, Cody, Daniel, Josh W, Liam, Matt, Michael, Ryan, Tom & Will)
Black Panther (Cody, Daniel, Josh P, Josh W, Liam, Ryan, Tom & Will)
BlacKkKlansman (Beatrice, Cody, Daniel, Josh P, Kt, Matt, Michael & Tom)
Isle Of Dogs (Beatrice, Josh P, Josh W, Liam, Matt, Michael, Ryan & Will)

Annihilation (Kt)
The Ballad Of Buster Scruggs (Kt)
The Death Of Stalin (Kt)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
A Star Is Born – Shallow (ALL)
Black Panther – All the Stars (Beatrice, Cody, Daniel, Josh P, Josh W, Kt, Liam, Matt, Ryan, Tom & Will)
RBG – I’ll Fight (Beatrice, Cody, Daniel, Josh P, Josh W, Liam, Matt, Michael, Ryan, Tom & Will)
Mary Poppins Returns – Trip a Little Light Fantastic (Beatrice, Daniel, Josh P, Josh W, Liam, Matt, Michael, Ryan, Tom & Will)
Dumplin’ – Girl In The Movies (Beatrice, Josh P, Josh W, Michael, Tom & Will)

Boy Erased – Revelation (Cody, Daniel, Liam & Ryan)
The Ballad Of Buster Scruggs – When A Cowboy Trades His Spurs For Wings (Kt & Michael)
Suspiria – Suspirium (Kt & Matt)
Mary Poppins Returns – The Place Where Lost Things Go (Cody)
Sorry To Bother You – OYAHYTT (Kt)

BEST SOUND EDITING
First Man (ALL)
Roma (ALL)
A Quiet Place (Beatrice, Cody, Daniel, Josh P, Josh W, Liam, Matt, Michael, Ryan, Tom & Will)
Black Panther (Cody, Daniel, Josh P, Josh W, Kt, Liam, Matt, Ryan, Tom & Will)
Ready Player One (Beatrice, Daniel, Josh P, Ryan & Tom)
A Star Is Born (Josh W, Kt, Liam & Michael)
Mission: Impossible – Fallout (Matt, Michael & Will)
Annihilation (Kt)
Mary Poppins Returns (Beatrice)
Widows (Cody)

BEST SOUND MIXING
First Man (ALL)
A Star Is Born (ALL)
A Quiet Place (Beatrice, Cody, Daniel, Josh P, Josh W, Liam, Matt, Michael, Ryan, Tom & Will)
Roma (Beatrice, Cody, Daniel, Josh P, Josh W, Kt, Matt, Michael, Ryan, Tom & Will)
Bohemian Rhapsody (Beatrice, Cody, Daniel, Josh P, Matt, Michael, Ryan, Tom & Will)
Black Panther (Josh W, Kt & Liam)
BlacKkKlansman (Kt)
Mary Poppins Returns (Liam)

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Avengers: Infinity War (ALL)
Ready Player One (ALL)
Black Panther (Beatrice, Cody, Daniel, Josh P, Kt, Liam, Michael, Tom & Ryan)
Solo: A Star Wars Story (Beatrice, Cody, Josh P, Josh W, Matt, Michael, Ryan, Tom & Will)
Welcome To Marwen (Beatrice, Daniel, Josh P, Matt, Michael, Ryan & Will)
Mary Poppins Returns (Cody, Daniel, Josh W, Kt & Liam)
First Man (Josh W, Kt, Liam & Will)
Christopher Robin (Matt & Tom)

​Skip to 49:28 below to hear our predictions on the Next Best Picture Podcast


You can follow Matt and hear more of his thoughts on the Oscars and Film on Twitter at @NextBestPicture

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

68,785FollowersFollow
5,390FansLike
3,692FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -

Latest Reviews