Tuesday, September 27, 2022

The NBP Film Community Nominations For The 2010s

By Matt Neglia 

Apologies that this is so late but as heard the other day on the podcast, we announced the NBP Film Community nominations for the 2010s. That’s right. An entire decade’s worth of content. As a result, the nominations are pretty stacked but we’re still only allowing one vote per category so choose wisely. Voting officially starts now and runs until March 21st 2020. The full list of nominees can be listed below along with the link which will take you to the form to fill out your ballot.

The winners will be announced on the podcast on March 22nd 2020. Congratulations on your nominations and happy voting!


VOTING HAS CLOSED


​BEST PICTURE
12 Years A Slave
Arrival
Birdman
Boyhood
Call Me By Your Name
The Favourite
Get Out
Her
Inception
Inside Llewyn Davis
Lady Bird

La La Land
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Master

Moonlight
Parasite
Roma
The Social Network
Whiplash
The Wolf Of Wall Street

BEST ANIMATED FILM
Anomalisa
Coco
Frozen
How To  Train Your Dragon
Inside Out
Isle Of Dogs
The Lego Movie

Moana
Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse
Toy Story 3
Wreck It Ralph
Your Name
Zootopia

BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM
Amour
Burning
Cold War
The Handmaiden
The Hunt
Incendies

Parasite
Portrait Of A Lady On Fire
Roma
A Separation
Shoplifters
Son Of Saul

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM
13th
The Act Of Killing
Amy
Apollo 11
Citizenfour

Exit Through The Gift Shop
Free Solo
Jane
Life Itself
Minding The Gap
O.J. Made In America
Won’t You Be My Neighbor?

BEST ACTION FILM
1917
Avengers: Endgame
Baby Driver
Drive
Dunkirk
Edge Of Tomorrow
John Wick: Chapter 3 –  Parabellum
Mad Max: Fury Road
Mission Impossible: Fallout
The Raid: Redemption
Skyfall
Snowpiercer

BEST COMEDY FILM
21 Jump Street
The Big Sick

Birdman
Booksmart
Bridesmaids
Eighth Grade

The Favourite
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Lady Bird
Ted
The Wolf Of Wall Street

BEST SCI-FI/HORROR FILM
Ad Astra
Annihilation

Arrival
Blade Runner 2049
Ex Machina
Get Out
Gravity
Hereditary
Inception
The Lighthouse
Midsommar
Under The Skin
The Witch

BEST OVERLOOKED FILM
American Honey
Columbus
The Edge Of Seventeen
The End of the Tour
Madeline’s Madeline
Margaret
The Place Beyond The Pines
The Rider
Short Term 12
Sing Street
Support The Girls
Suspiria
Swiss Army Man
Waves
You Were Never Really Here

BEST DIRECTOR
Paul Thomas Anderson – The Master
Damien Chazelle – La La Land
Alfonso Cuaron – Gravity
Alfonso Cuaron – Roma
David Fincher – The Social Network
Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird
Barry Jenkins – Moonlight
Bong Joon-Ho – Parasite
Sam Mendes – 1917
George Miller – Mad Max: Fury Road
Christopher Nolan – Inception
Jordan Peele – Get Out
Martin Scorsese – The Wolf Of Wall Street
Denis Villeneuve – Arrival

BEST ENSEMBLE
American Hustle
Birdman
Bridesmaids
The Favourite

Knives Out
Moonlight
Parasite
Spotlight
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Widows

BEST ACTRESS
Amy Adams – Arrival
Cate Blanchett – Blue Jasmine
Toni Collette – Hereditary
Olivia Colman – The Favourite
Brie Larson – Room
Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Lupita Nyong’o – Us
Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl
Natalie Portman – Black Swan
Margot Robbie – I, Tonya

Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird

BEST ACTOR
Casey Affleck – Manchester By The Sea
Timothee Chalamet – Call Me By Your Name
Bradley Cooper – A Star Is Born
Daniel Day-Lewis – Lincoln
Leonardo DiCaprio – The Wolf Of Wall Street
Adam Driver – Marriage Story
Michael Fassbender – Shame

Jake Gyllenhaal – Nightcrawler
Ethan Hawke – First Reformed
Michael Keaton – Birdman

Joaquin Phoenix – Joker
Joaquin Phoenix – The Master
Denzel Washington – Fences

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Patricia Arquette – Boyhood
Viola Davis – Fences
Anne Hathaway – Les Miserables
Allison Janney – 
I, Tonya
Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk
Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird
Lupita Nyong’o – 12 Years A Slave
Emma Stone – The Favourite
Alicia Vikander – Ex Machina
Michelle Williams – Manchester By The Sea

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Mahershala Ali – Moonlight
Christian Bale – The Fighter
Willem Dafoe – The Lighthouse
Michael Fassbender – 12 Years A Slave
Richard E. Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Phillip Seymour Hoffman – The Master
Song Kang-ho – Parasite
Brad Pitt – Once Upon A Time In Hollywood
Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
J.K. Simmons – Whiplash

BEST YOUTH PERFORMANCE
Ellar Coltrane – Boyhood
Elsie Fisher –
Eighth Grade
Roman Griffin Davis – Jojo Rabbit
Noah Jupe – Honey Boy
Dafne Keen – Logan
Thomasin Mckenzie – Leave No Trace
Brooklynn Prince – The Florida Project
Hailee Steinfeld – True Grit

Jacob Tremblay – Room
Quvenzhane Wallis – Beasts Of The Southern Wild

BEST VOICE PERFORMANCE
Will Arnett – The Lego Batman Movie
Josh Brolin – Avengers: Infinity War
Tom Hanks – Toy Story 3
Scarlett Johannsson – Her
Idina Menzel – Frozen

Shameik Moore – Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse
Tom Noonan – Anomalisa
Amy Poehler – Inside Out
Andy Serkis – War For The Planet Of The Apes
Phyllis Smith – Inside Out
Ben Whishaw – Paddington 2

BEST BREAKOUT PERFORMANCE
Timothee Chalamet – Call Me By Your Name
Lucas Hedges – Manchester By The Sea
Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out
Brie Larson – Short Term 12
Jennifer Lawrence – Winter’s Bone

Lupita Nyong’o – 12 Years A Slave
Florence Pugh – Midsommar
Margot Robbie – The Wolf Of Wall Street
Jacob Tremblay – Room
Alicia Vikander – Ex Machina

BEST DEBUT DIRECTOR
​Ari Aster – Hereditary
Bo Burnham – Eighth Grade
Ryan Coogler – Fruitvale Station
Bradley Cooper –
A Star Is Born
Robert Eggers – The Witch
Alex Garland – Ex Machina
Dan Gilroy – Nightcrawler
Jordan Peele – Get Out
Olivia Wilde – Booksmart
Ben Zeitlin – Beasts Of The Southern Wild

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
12 Years A Slave
Arrival
Call Me By Your Name
Gone Girl
Lincoln
Little Women
Moneyball
Moonlight
The Social Network
The Wolf Of Wall Street

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Birdman
The Favourite
Get Out
Her
Inception
Knives Out
Manchester By The Sea
Marriage Story
Once Upon A Time In Hollywood
Parasite
Spotlight

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
1917
Arrival
Blade Runner 2049
Birdman
Inception

La La Land
The Lighthouse
Mad Max: Fury Road
Moonlight
The Revenant
Roma
The Tree Of Life

BEST FILM EDITING
Arrival
Baby Driver
Dunkirk
Gravity
The Irishman
La La Land
Mad Max: Fury Road
Parasite
The Social Network
Whiplash

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Blade Runner 2049
The Favourite
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Her

Inception
La La Land
Mad Max: Fury Road
Once Upon A Time In Hollywood
Parasite
Roma
The Shape Of Water

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Black Panther
Carol
The Favourite
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Great Gatsby
Jackie
Little Women
Mad Max: Fury Road
Phantom Thread
The Shape Of Water

BEST MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING
Bombshell
Border
Dallas Buyers Club
Darkest Hour
The Grand Budapest Hotel

Guardians Of The Galaxy
Les Miserables
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Revenant
Vice

BEST SOUND MIXING
1917
Arrival
Baby Driver
Dunkirk
First Man
Gravity
Inception

La La Land
Mad Max: Fury Road
Whiplash

BEST SOUND EDITING
1917
Arrival
Dunkirk
First Man
Ford v Ferrari
Gravity
Inception

Interstellar
Mad Max: Fury Road
A Quiet Place

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
1917
Blade Runner 2049
First Man
Gravity
Ex Machina
Inception
Interstellar
​Life Of Pi
Mad Max: Fury Road
War For The Planet Of The Apes

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
1917
Carol
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Gravity
The Hateful Eight
If Beale Street Could Talk
Inception

Interstellar
La La Land
Mad Max: Fury Road
Phantom Thread
The Social Network

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
Call Me By Your Name – “Mystery Of Love”
Coco – “Remember Me”
Frozen – “Let It Go”
The Greatest Showman – “This Is Me”
Inside Llewyn Davis – “Please Mr. Kennedy”

La La Land – “City Of Stars”
Moana – “How Far Will I Go?”
Selma – “Glory”

Skyfall – “Skyfall”
A Star Is Born – “Shallow”

VOTING HAS CLOSED​

You can follow Matt and hear more of his thoughts on the Oscars and Film on Twitter at @NextBestPicture

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

65,207FollowersFollow
5,302FansLike
3,692FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -

Latest Reviews