Wednesday, September 28, 2022

The 93rd Academy Award Winners

By Matt Neglia 

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts & Sciences (AMPAS) have announced their winners for the 93rd Academy Awards.

​Click below to see the winners from tonight’s show.

Best Actor
Riz Ahmed – Sound Of Metal
Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Anthony Hopkins – The Father
Gary Oldman – Mank
Steven Yeun – Minari

Best Actress
Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Andra Day – The United States vs. Billie Holiday
Vanessa Kirby – Pieces Of A Woman
Frances McDormand – Nomadland
Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman

Best Picture
The Father
Judas And The Black Messiah
Mank
Minari
Nomadland
Promising Young Woman
Sound of Metal
The Trial Of The Chicago 7

Best Original Song
Judas and the Black Messiah – “Fight for You”
The Trial of the Chicago 7 – “Hear My Voice”
Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga – “Husavik (My Hometown)”

The Life Ahead – “Seen”
One Night in Miami – “Speak Now”

Best Original Score
Da 5 Bloods
Mank
Minari
News of the World
Soul

Best Film Editing
The Father
Nomadland
Promising Young Woman
Sound Of Metal
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Cinematography
Judas And The Black Messiah
Mank
News of the World
Nomadland
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Production Design
The Father
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Mank
News of the World
Tenet

​Best Supporting Actress
Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Glenn Close – Hillbilly Elegy
Olivia Colman – The Father
Amanda Seyfried – Mank
Youn Yuh-jung – Minari

Best Visual Effects
Love And Monsters
Mulan
The Midnight Sky
The One And Only Ivan
Tenet

Best Documentary Feature
Collective
Crip Camp
The Mole Agent
My Octopus Teacher
Time

Best Documentary Short
Colette
A Concerto Is a Conversation

Do Not Split
Hunger Ward
A Love Song for Latasha

Best Animated Feature
Onward
Over the Moon
A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon
Soul
Wolfwalkers

Best Animated Short
Burrow
Genius Loci
If Anything Happens I Love You

Opera
Yes People

Best Live-Action Short
Feeling Through
The Letter Room
The Present
Two Distant Strangers

White Eye

Best Sound
Greyhound
Mank
News of the World
Soul
Sound of Metal

Best Director
Thomas Vinterberg – ​Another Round
David Fincher – Mank
Lee Isaac Chung – Minari
Chloé Zhao – Nomadland
Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman

Best Costume Design
Emma.
Mank
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Mulan
Pinocchio

Best Makeup & Hairstyling
Emma.
Hillbilly Elegy
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Mank
Pinocchio

Best Supporting Actor
Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial Of The Chicago 7
Daniel Kaluuya – Judas And The Black Messiah
Leslie Odom Jr. – One Night In Miami
Paul Raci – Sound of Metal
LaKeith Stanfield –  Judas And The Black Messiah

Best International Feature
Another Round
Better Days
Collective
The Man Who Sold His Skin
Quo Vadis, Aida?

Best Adapted Screenplay
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
The Father
Nomadland
One Night In Miami
The White Tiger

Best Original Screenplay
Judas And The Black Messiah
Minari
Promising Young Woman
Sound Of Metal
The Trial Of The Chicago 7

You can follow Matt and hear more of his thoughts on the Oscars and Film on Twitter at @NextBestPicture

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

65,318FollowersFollow
5,301FansLike
3,692FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -

Latest Reviews