Wednesday, December 7, 2022

The 78th Golden Globe Award Nominations

By Matt Neglia 

The Hollywood Foreign Press Association have announced their nominees for the 78th annual Golden Globe Awards. The ceremony where we will find out the winners will be held on Sunday February 28th 2021.

Click below to see this year’s nominees.

​Best Motion Picture, Drama
The Father
Mank
Nomadland
Promising Young Woman
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Hamilton
“Music”
Palm Springs
The Prom

Best Director, Motion Picture
Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman
David Fincher, “Mank
Regina King, “One Night In Miami
Aaron Sorkin, “The Trial of the Chicago 7
Chloé Zhao, “Nomadland

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama
Viola Davis, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Andra Day, “The United States vs. Billie Holiday”
Vanessa Kirby, “Pieces of a Woman
Frances McDormand, “Nomadland
Carey Mulligan, “Promising Young Woman

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy
Maria Bakalova, “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Kate Hudson, “Music”
Michelle Pfeiffer, “French Exit
Rosamund Pike, “I Care a Lot
Anya Taylor-Joy, “Emma

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture
Glenn Close, “Hillbilly Elegy
Olivia Colman, “The Father
Jodie Foster, “The Mauritanian
Amanda Seyfried, “Mank
Helena Zengel, “News of the World

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama
Riz Ahmed, “Sound of Metal
Chadwick Boseman, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Anthony Hopkins, “The Father
Gary Oldman, “Mank
Tahar Rahim, “The Mauritanian

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy
Sacha Baron Cohen, “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
James Corden, “The Prom
Lin-Manuel Miranda, “Hamilton
Dev Patel, “The Personal History of David Copperfield
Andy Samberg, “Palm Springs

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture
Sacha Baron Cohen, “The Trial of the Chicago 7
Daniel Kaluuya, “Judas and the Black Messiah
Jared Leto, “The Little Things
Billy Murray, “On the Rocks
Leslie Odom Jr., “One Night In Miami

Best Screenplay, Motion Picture
Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman
Jack Fincher, “Mank
Aaron Sorkin, “The Trial of the Chicago 7
Florian Zeller and Christopher Hampton, “The Father
Chloé Zhao, “Nomadland

Best Original Score, Motion Picture
Alexandre Desplat, “The Midnight Sky
Ludwig Göransson, “Tenet
James Newton Howard, “News of the World
Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, “Mank
Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste, “Soul

Best Original Song, Motion Picture
“Fight For You,” Judas and the Black Messiah
“Hear My Voice,” The Trial of the Chicago 7
“Io Sì (Seen),” The Life Ahead
“Speak Now,” One Night In Miami
“Tigress & Tweed,” The United States Vs. Billie Holiday”

Best Motion Picture, Animated
The Croods: A New Age
Onward
Over the Moon
Soul
Wolfwalkers

Best Motion Picture, Foreign Language
Another Round
“La Llorona”
The Life Ahead
Minari
Two Of Us

Best Television Series, Drama
“The Crown”
“Lovecraft Country”
“The Mandalorian”
“Ozark”
“Ratched”

Best Television Series, Musical or Comedy
“Emily in Paris”
“The Flight Attendant”
“The Great”
“Schitt’s Creek”
“Ted Lasso”

Best Limited Series, Anthology Series or a Motion Picture made for Television
“Normal People”
“The Queen’s Gambit”
“Small Axe”
“The Undoing”
“Unorthodox”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series, Drama
Olivia Colman, “The Crown”
Jodie Comer, “Killing Eve”
Emma Corrin, “The Crown”
Laura Linney, “Ozark”
Sarah Paulson, “Ratched”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series, Musical or Comedy
Lily Collins, “Emily In Paris”
Kaley Cuoco, “The Flight Attendant”
Elle Fanning, “The Great”
Jane Levy, “Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist”
Catherine O’Hara, “Schitt’s Creek”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series, Anthology Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television
Cate Blanchett, “Mrs. America”
Daisy Edgar Jones, “Normal People”
Shira Haas, “Unorthodox”
Nicole Kidman, “The Undoing”
Anya Taylor-Joy, “The Queen’s Gambit”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Supporting Role
Gillian Anderson, “The Crown”
Helena Bonham Carter, “The Crown”
Julia Garner, “Ozark”
Annie Murphy, “Schitt’s Creek”
Cynthia Nixon, “Ratched”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series, Drama
Jason Bateman, “Ozark”
Josh O’Connor, “The Crown”
Bob Odenkirk, “Better Call Saul”
Al Pacino, “Hunters”
Matthew Rhys, “Perry Mason”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series, Musical or Comedy
Don Cheadle, “Black Monday”
Nicholas Hoult, “The Great”
Eugene Levy, “Schitt’s Creek”
Jason Sudeikis, “Ted Lasso”
Ramy Youssef, “Ramy”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television
Bryan Cranston, “Your Honor”
Jeff Daniels, “The Comey Rule”
Hugh Grant, “The Undoing”
Ethan Hawke, “The Good Lord Bird”
Mark Ruffalo, “I Know This Much is True”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Supporting Role
John Boyega, “Small Axe”
Brendan Gleeson, “The Comey Rule”
Daniel Levy, “Schitt’s Creek”
Jim Parsons, “Hollywood”
Donald Sutherland, “The Undoing”

So what do you all think? What are you most shocked by? What are you happiest about? Let us know your thoughts in the comments section below or on our Twitter account.

You can follow Matt and hear more of his thoughts on the Oscars and Film on Twitter at @NextBestPicture

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

68,965FollowersFollow
5,390FansLike
3,692FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -

Latest Reviews