Thursday, June 13, 2024

The 2024 Television Critics Association (TCA) Award Nominations

The Television Critics Association (TCA) have announced their nominations for the 40th annual TCA Awards representing the best in television for 2023-2024. The winners will be announced on July 12th. Here are this year’s nominees…

Program of the Year
Baby Reindeer” – Netflix
The Bear” – FX
Hacks” – HBO | Max
“Reservation Dogs” – FX
Ripley” – Netflix
Shōgun” – FX

Outstanding Achievement in Comedy
“Abbott Elementary” – ABC (2022 Winner in Category)
The Bear” – FX (2023 Winner in Category)
“Girls5eva” – Netflix
Hacks” – HBO | Max
“Reservation Dogs” – FX
“We Are Lady Parts” – Peacock

Outstanding Achievement in Drama
Baby Reindeer” – Netflix
Fallout” – Prime Video
“Fargo” – FX
Ripley” – Netflix
Shōgun” – FX
“True Detective: Night Country” – HBO | Max

Outstanding Achievement in Movies, Miniseries or Specials
Baby Reindeer” – Netflix
The Fall of the House of Usher” – Netflix
“Fargo” – FX
Fellow Travelers” – Showtime
Ripley” – Netflix
“The Sympathizer” – HBO | Max

Outstanding New Program
Baby Reindeer” – Netflix
Fallout” – Prime Video
“Mr. & Mrs. Smith” – Prime Video
Ripley” – Netflix
Shōgun” – FX
“X-Men ’97” – Disney+

Individual Achievement in Drama
Jodie Foster, “True Detective: Night Country” – HBO | Max
Richard Gadd, “Baby Reindeer” – Netflix
Hiroyuki Sanada, ”Shōgun” – FX
Anna Sawai, “Shōgun” – FX
Andrew Scott, “Ripley” – Netflix
Juno Temple, “Fargo” – FX

Individual Achievement in Comedy
Quinta Brunson, “Abbott Elementary” – ABC (2022 Winner in Category)
Ayo Edebiri, “The Bear” – FX
Renée Elise Goldsberry, “Girls5eva” – Netflix
Devery Jacobs, “Reservation Dogs” – FX
Jean Smart, “Hacks” – HBO | Max (2021 Winner in Category)
Jeremy Allen White, “The Bear” – FX

Outstanding Achievement in News and Information
“America Outdoors with Baratunde Thurston” – PBS
“Frontline” – PBS (Eight-time Winner in Category)
“The Jinx: Part Two” – HBO | Max
“Queens” – Nat Geo
“Quiet on Set: The Dark Side of Kids TV” – ID
“Telemarketers” – HBO | Max

Outstanding Achievement in Variety, Talk or Sketch
“The Daily Show” – Comedy Central (2004 Winner in News & Information ‘The Daily Show with Jon Stewart’)
“Jimmy Kimmel Live!” – ABC
“John Mulaney Presents: Everybody’s in LA” – Netflix
“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” – HBO | Max (2021, 2019 & 2018 Winner in Category, and in 2015 Winner in News & Information)
“Late Night with Seth Meyers” – NBC
“Saturday Night Live” – NBC

Outstanding Achievement in Reality
“The Amazing Race” – CBS (2011 & 2022 Winner in Category)
“Conan O’Brien Must Go” – HBO | Max
“Jerrod Carmichael Reality Show” – HBO | Max
“The Traitors” – Peacock
“Top Chef” – Bravo
“We’re Here” – HBO | Max
“Welcome to Wrexham” – FX

Outstanding Achievement in Family Programming
“Doctor Who” – Disney+
“Heartstopper” – Netflix
“My Adventures with Superman” – Adult Swim
“Percy Jackson and the Olympians” – Disney+
“Renegade Nell” – Disney+
“X-Men ’97” – Disney+

Outstanding Achievement in Children’s Programming
“Bluey” – Disney+ (2023 Winner in Category)
“Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood” – PBS KIDS (2016 Winner in Youth Category)
“Frog and Toad” – Apple TV+
“Pokémon Concierge” – Netflix
“Sesame Street” – HBO | Max (2018, 2011 & 2001 Winner in Youth Category)
“Snoopy Presents: Welcome Home, Franklin” – Apple TV+

What do you think of the nominations? What do you think will be nominated at this year’s Emmy Awards? Please let us know your thoughts on our Twitter account. Click here for our most recent Emmy predictions.

Subscribe to Our Newsletter!

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

98,860FollowersFollow
98,860FollowersFollow
7,305FansLike
7,305FansLike
4,490FollowersFollow
4,490FollowersFollow

Latest Reviews