Monday, February 26, 2024

The 2023 North Texas Film Critics Association (NTFCA) Nominations

The North Texas Film Critics Association (NTFCA) have announced their nominations representing the best in film for 2023. The winners will be announced on December 14th. Here are this year’s nominees…

BEST PICTURE
American Fiction
Barbie
The Holdovers
Killers of the Flower Moon
Oppenheimer
Poor Things
Saltburn

BEST ACTOR
Leonardo DiCaprio – Killers of the Flower Moon
Paul Giamatti – The Holdovers
Barry Keoghan – Saltburn
Cillian Murphy – Oppenheimer
Jeffrey Wright – American Fiction

BEST ACTRESS
Lily Gladstone – Killers of the Flower Moon
Greta Lee – Past Lives
Margot Robbie – Barbie
Cailee Spaeny – Priscilla
Emma Stone – Poor Things

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Willem Dafoe – Poor Things
Robert De Niro – Killers of the Flower Moon
Robert Downey Jr. – Oppenheimer
Ryan Gosling – Barbie
Glenn Howerton – Blackberry
Mark Ruffalo – Poor Things
Dominic Sessa – The Holdovers

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Emily Blunt – Oppenheimer
America Ferrera – Barbie
Rachel McAdams – Are You There God? It’s Me, Margaret.
Rosamund Pike – Saltburn
Da’Vine Joy Randolph – The Holdovers

BEST DIRECTOR
Emerald Fennell – Saltburn
Greta Gerwig – Barbie
Cord Jefferson – American Fiction
Christopher Nolan – Oppenheimer
Alexander Payne – The Holdovers
Martin Scorsese – Killers of the Flower Moon

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Anatomy of a Fall
Godland
Perfect Days
The Taste of Things
The Zone of Interest

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM
20 Days in Mariupol
American Symphony
Beyond Utopia
A Disturbance in the Force
Judy Blume Forever
Little Richard: I Am Everything
The Mission
Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie

BEST ANIMATED FILM
The Boy and the Heron
Elemental
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
The Super Mario Bros. Movie
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem
Wish

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Robert Yeoman – Asteroid City
Rodrigo Prieto – Barbie
Rodrigo Prieto – Killers of the Flower Moon
Dariusz Wolski – Napoleon
Hoyte van Hoytema – Oppenheimer
Robbie Ryan – Poor Things
Linus Sandgren – Saltburn

BEST NEWCOMER
Halle Bailey – The Little Mermaid/The Color Purple
Abby Ryder Fortson – Are You There God? It’s Me, Margaret.
Charles Melton – May December
Allison Oliver – Saltburn
Dominic Sessa – The Holdovers

BEST SCREENPLAY
Alex Convery – Air
Cord Jefferson – American Fiction
David Hemingson – The Holdovers
Christopher Nolan – Oppenheimer
Celine Song – Past Lives

GARY MURRAY AWARD (BEST ENSEMBLE)
Air
Asteroid City
The Holdovers
The Iron Claw
Oppenheimer
Saltburn

What do you think of the nominations? Please let us know your thoughts on our Twitter account. Click here for more important upcoming dates this awards season and here for the most recent tally of awards season winners for the current year.

Subscribe to Our Newsletter!

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

92,167FollowersFollow
92,167FollowersFollow
6,724FansLike
6,724FansLike
3,976FollowersFollow
3,692FollowersFollow

Latest Reviews