Saturday, March 2, 2024

The 2023 International Cinephile Society (ICS) Nominations

The International Cinephile Society (ICS) have announced their nominations representing the best in film for 2023. The winners will be announced on February 11th. Here are this year’s nominees...

PICTURE
All of Us Strangers
Anatomy of a Fall
The Boy and the Heron
Close Your Eyes
The Delinquents
Do Not Expect Too Much from the End of the World
Fallen Leaves
Foremost by Night
Here
The Human Surge 3
Inside the Yellow Cocoon Shell
Killers of the Flower Moon
La Chimera
May December
Our Body
Poor Things
Samsara
Society of the Snow
Tótem
The Zone of Interest

DIRECTOR
Lila Avilés – Tótem
Víctor Erice – Close Your Eyes
Jonathan Glazer – The Zone of Interest
Andrew Haigh – All of Us Strangers
Radu Jude – Do Not Expect Too Much from the End of the World
Justine Triet – Anatomy of a Fall

ACTOR
Paul Giamatti – The Holdovers
Karim Leklou – Sons of Ramses
Josh O’Connor – La Chimera
Andrew Scott – All of Us Strangers
Manolo Solo – Close Your Eyes
Koji Yakusho – Perfect Days

ACTRESS
Lily Gladstone – Killers of the Flower Moon
Sandra Hüller – Anatomy of a Fall
Ilinca Manolache – Do Not Expect Too Much from the End of the World
Alma Pöysti – Fallen Leaves
Emma Stone – Poor Things
Teyana Taylor – A Thousand and One

SUPPORTING ACTOR
Jamie Bell – All of Us Strangers
José Coronado – Close Your Eyes
Mateo Garcia – Tótem
Milo Machado Graner – Anatomy of a Fall
Charles Melton – May December
Ben Whishaw – Passages

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Claire Foy – All of Us Strangers
Julianne Moore – May December
Da’Vine Joy Randolph – The Holdovers
Catalina Saavedra – Rotting in the Sun
Ana Torrent – Close Your Eyes
Ana Torrent – Foremost by Night

ENSEMBLE
All of Us Strangers
Anatomy of a Fall
Asteroid City
Close Your Eyes
Society of the Snow
Tótem

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Afire – Christian Petzold
Anatomy of a Fall – Justine Triet, Arthur Harari
Close Your Eyes – Víctor Erice, Michel Gaztambide
Do Not Expect Too Much from the End of the World – Radu Jude
May December – Samy Burch, Alex Mechanik
Monster – Yuji Sakamoto
Tótem – Lila Avilés

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
All of Us Strangers – Andrew Haigh
The Beast in the Jungle – Patric Chiha, Jihane Chouaib, Axelle Ropert
Killers of the Flower Moon – Eric Roth, Martin Scorsese
Poor Things – Tony McNamara
Society of the Snow – J.A. Bayona, Jaime Marques, Bernat Vilaplana, Nicolás Casariego
The Zone of Interest – Jonathan Glazer

CINEMATOGRAPHY
All of Us Strangers – Jamie Ramsay
Close Your Eyes – Valentín Álvarez
Inside the Yellow Cocoon Shell – Dinh Duy Hung
La Chimera – Hélène Louvart
Samsara – Mauro Herce, Jessica Sarah Rinland
The Zone of Interest – Lukasz Zal

EDITING
All of Us Strangers – Jonathan Alberts
Anatomy of a Fall – Laurent Sénéchal
Close Your Eyes – Ascen Marchena
Do Not Expect Too Much from the End of the World – Catalin Cristutiu
Oppenheimer – Jennifer Lame
Society of the Snow – Andrés Gil, Jaume Martí

PRODUCTION DESIGN
Asteroid City – Adam Stockhausen, Kris Moran
Barbie – Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
Close Your Eyes – Curru Garabal
Foremost by Night – Katixa Silva, Izaskun Urkijo
Killers of the Flower Moon – Jack Fisk, Adam Willis
Poor Things – Shona Heath, James Price, Zsuzsa Mihalek

SCORE
The Boy and the Heron – Joe Hisaishi
Disco Boy – Vitalic
Killers of the Flower Moon – Robbie Robertson
Monster – Ryuichi Sakamoto
A Thousand and One – Gary Gunn
The Zone of Interest – Mica Levi

SOUND DESIGN
All of Us Strangers – Joakim Sundström
The Boy and the Heron – Koji Kasamatsu
Maestro – Richard King, Steve Morrow, Tom Ozanich, Jason Ruder, Dean Zupancic
Oppenheimer – Richard King, Kevin O’Connell, Gary A. Rizzo, Willie Burton
Samsara – Xabier Erkizia, Luca Rulio
The Zone of Interest – Johnnie Burn, Tarn Willers

ANIMATED FILM
The Boy and the Heron – Hayao Miyazaki
Chicken for Linda! – Sébastien Laudenbach, Chiara Malta
Mars Express – Jérémie Périn
Robot Dreams – Pablo Berger
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse – Joaquim Dos Santos, Kemp Powers, Justin K. Thompson
Suzume – Makoto Shinkai

DOCUMENTARY
Bye Bye Tiberias – Lina Soualem
The Mother of All Lies – Asmae El Moudir
Orlando, My Political Biography – Paul B. Preciado
Our Body – Claire Simon
Pictures of Ghosts – Kleber Mendonça Filho
Youth (Spring) – Wang Bing

DEBUT FILM
20,000 Species of Bees – Estibaliz Urresola Solaguren
Chien de la casse – Jean-Baptiste Durand
Foremost by Night – Víctor Iriarte
Inside the Yellow Cocoon Shell – Pham Thien An
Past Lives – Celine Song
Patagonia – Simone Bozzelli

BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE
Milo Machado Graner – Anatomy of a Fall
Ilinca Manolache – Do Not Expect Too Much from the End of the World
Charles Melton – May December
Sofía Otero – 20,000 Species of Bees
Raphaël Quenard – Chien de la casse
Naíma Sentíes – Tótem
Dominic Sessa – The Holdovers

What do you think of the nominations? Please let us know your thoughts on our Twitter account. Click here for more important upcoming dates this awards season and here for the most recent tally of awards season winners for the current year.

Subscribe to Our Newsletter!

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

92,167FollowersFollow
92,167FollowersFollow
6,724FansLike
6,724FansLike
3,976FollowersFollow
3,692FollowersFollow

Latest Reviews