Saturday, March 2, 2024

The 2023 Florida Film Critics Circle (FFCC) Winners

The Florida Film Critics Circle (FFCC) have announced their winners representing the best in film for 2023. Here are this year’s winners…

BEST PICTURE
The Boy and the Heron
Killers of the Flower Moon
May December
Oppenheimer
Past Lives

BEST ACTOR
Bradley Cooper – Maestro
Paul Giamatti – The Holdovers
Cillian Murphy – Oppenheimer
Franz Rogowski – Passages
Andrew Scott – All of Us Strangers

BEST ACTRESS
Lily Gladstone – Killers of the Flower Moon
Sandra Hüller – Anatomy of a Fall
Natalie Portman – May December
Emma Stone – Poor Things
Teyana Taylor – A Thousand and One

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Robert Downey Jr. – Oppenheimer
Charles Melton – May December
Mark Ruffalo – Poor Things
Dominic Sessa – The Holdovers
Donnie Yen – John Wick: Chapter 4

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Emily Blunt – Oppenheimer
Rachel McAdams – Are You There God? It’s Me, Margaret
Julianne Moore – May December
Da’Vine Joy Randolph – The Holdovers
Sigourney Weaver – Master Gardener

BEST ENSEMBLE
Asteroid City
Barbie
How to Blow Up a Pipeline
Killers of the Flower Moon
Oppenheimer

BEST DIRECTOR
Wes Anderson – Asteroid City
Jonathan Glazer – The Zone of Interest
Todd Haynes – May December
Christopher Nolan – Oppenheimer
Celine Song – Past Lives

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Wes Anderson – Asteroid City
Samy Burch – May December
David Hemingson – The Holdovers
Celine Song – Past Lives
Justine Triet and Arthur Harari – Anatomy of a Fall

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Kelly Fremon Craig – Are You There God? It’s Me, Margaret
Cord Jefferson – American Fiction
Tony McNamara – Poor Things
Christopher Nolan – Oppenheimer
Eric Roth and Martin Scorsese – Killers of the Flower Moon

CINEMATOGRAPHY
Dan LaustsenJohn Wick: Chapter 4
Rodrigo Prieto – Killers of the Flower Moon
Robbie Ryan – Poor Things
Hoyte van Hoytema – Oppenheimer
Lukasz Zal – The Zone of Interest

VISUAL EFFECTS
The Creator
Godzilla Minus One
Oppenheimer
Poor Things
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse

ART DIRECTION/PRODUCTION DESIGN
Asteroid City
Barbie
Killers of the Flower Moon
Poor Things
The Zone of Interest

BEST SCORE
Ludwig Göransson – Oppenheimer
Gary Gunn – A Thousand and One
Joe Hisaishi – The Boy and the Heron
Daniel Pemberton – Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
Robbie Robertson – Killers of the Flower Moon

BEST DOCUMENTARY
The Eternal Memory
Kokomo City
Little Richard: I Am Everything
Menus-Plaisir – Les Troisgros
Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Anatomy of a Fall
The Boy and the Heron
Godzilla Minus One
The Zone of Interest

ANIMATED FEATURE
The Boy and the Heron
Robot Dreams
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
Suzume
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem

BEST FIRST FILM AWARD
Raven Jackson – All Dirt Roads Taste of Salt
Cord Jefferson – American Fiction
Georgia Oakley – Blue Jean
A.V. Rockwell – A Thousand and One
Celine Song – Past Lives

BREAKOUT AWARD
Lily Gladstone – Killers of the Flower Moon
Charles Melton – May December
Dominic Sessa – The Holdovers
Celine Song – Past Lives
Cailee Spaeny – Priscilla

GOLDEN ORANGE
Eric Bendick – Path of the Panther
Alex Mechanik – May December
D Smith – Kokomo City

What do you think of the winners? Please let us know your thoughts on our Twitter account. Click here for more important upcoming dates this awards season and here for the most recent tally of awards season winners for the current year.

Subscribe to Our Newsletter!

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

92,167FollowersFollow
92,167FollowersFollow
6,724FansLike
6,724FansLike
3,976FollowersFollow
3,692FollowersFollow

Latest Reviews