Monday, February 26, 2024

The 2023 DiscussingFilm Critic Award (DFCA) Winners

The DiscussingFilm Critic Awards (DFCA) is an annual event run by DiscussingFilm, one of the largest online entertainment outlets, that celebrates the most noteworthy films of the year as voted by a diverse range of highly established film critics, awards pundits, and influential voices from around the globe. The winners of the 5th Annual DiscussingFilm Critic Awards were announced earlier today. Here are this year’s winners…

BEST PICTURE
All Of Us Strangers
Anatomy Of A Fall
Barbie
Killers Of The Flower Moon
May December
Oppenheimer (WINNER)
Past Lives (RUNNER-UP)
Poor Things
Spider-Man: Across The Spider-Verse
The Zone Of Interest

BEST DIRECTOR
Martin Scorsese – Killers Of The Flower Moon
Todd Haynes – May December
Christopher Nolan – Oppenheimer (WINNER)
Yorgos Lanthimos – Poor Things
Jonathan Glazer – The Zone Of Interest (RUNNER-UP)

BEST ACTRESS
Sandra Huller – Anatomy Of A Fall
Teyana Taylor – A Thousand And One
Lily Gladstone – Killers Of The Flower Moon (WINNER)
Greta Lee – Past Lives
Emma Stone – Poor Things (RUNNER-UP)

BEST ACTOR
Andrew Scott – All Of Us Strangers (RUNNER-UP)
Zac Efron – The Iron Claw
Bradley Cooper – Maestro
Cillian Murphy – Oppenheimer (WINNER)
Colman Domingo – Rustin

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Ryan Gosling – Barbie (RUNNER-UP)
Glenn Howerton – BlackBerry
Robert De Niro – Killers Of The Flower Moon
Charles Melton – May December (WINNER)
Robert Downey Jr. – Oppenheimer

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Rachel McAdams – Are You There God? It’s Me, Margaret. (WINNER)
Danielle Brooks – The Color Purple (RUNNER-UP)
Da’Vine Joy Randolph – The Holdovers
Julianne Moore – May December
Emily Blunt – Oppenheimer

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM
Anatomy Of A Fall (WINNER)
The Boy And The Heron
Fallen Leaves
Godzilla Minus One (RUNNER-UP)
Monster
Perfect Days
Society Of The Snow
The Taste Of Things
Totem
The Zone Of Interest

BEST ENSEMBLE
Barbie
The Color Purple (WINNER)
Killers Of The Flower Moon
Oppenheimer (RUNNER-UP)
Poor Things

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Anatomy Of A Fall (RUNNER-UP)
Barbie
The Holdovers
May December (WINNER)
Past Lives

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
All Of Us Strangers (RUNNER-UP)
American Fiction
Killers Of The Flower Moon
Oppenheimer (WINNER)
Poor Things

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Killers Of The Flower Moon
Maestro
Oppenheimer (WINNER)
Poor Things (RUNNER-UP)
Saltburn

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
The Boy And The Heron
Killers Of The Flower Moon
Oppenheimer (WINNER)
Poor Things
Spider-Man: Across The Spider-Verse (RUNNER-UP)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Barbie (WINNER)
The Color Purple
Killers Of The Flower Moon
Poor Things (RUNNER-UP)
Priscilla

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Asteroid City
Barbie (WINNER)
Beau is Afraid
Oppenheimer
Poor Things (RUNNER-UP)

BEST FILM EDITING
Anatomy Of A Fall
John Wick: Chapter 4
Killers Of The Flower Moon (RUNNER-UP)
Oppenheimer (WINNER)
Poor Things

BEST SOUND
Killers Of The Flower Moon
Maestro
Oppenheimer (WINNER)
Spider-Man: Across The Spider-Verse
The Zone Of Interest (RUNNER-UP)

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
Barbie (RUNNER-UP)
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3
Maestro
Oppenheimer
Poor Things (WINNER)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
“I’m Just Ken” – Barbie (WINNER)
“What was I Made For” – Barbie (RUNNER-UP)
“Road To Freedom” – Rustin
“Peaches” – The Super Mario Bros. Movie
“Camp Isn’t Home” – Theater Camp

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
The Creator (RUNNER-UP)
Godzilla Minus One (WINNER)
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3
Oppenheimer
Poor Things

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
American Symphony
Beyond Utopia (WINNER)
Four Daughters
Still: A Michael J Fox Movie
20 Days in Mariupol (RUNNER-UP)

BEST ANIMATED FILM
The Boy And The Heron (RUNNER-UP)
Elemental
The Peasants
Spider-Man: Across The Spider-Verse (WINNER)
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem

BEST DEBUT FEATURE
American Fiction (RUNNER-UP)
A Thousand And One
Past Lives (WINNER)
Rye Lane
Talk To Me

BEST BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE
Abby Ryder Forston – Are You There God? It’s Me, Margaret.
Dominic Sessa – The Holdovers (RUNNER-UP)
Charles Melton – May December (WINNER)
Cailee Spaney – Priscilla
Sophie Wilde – Talk To Me

BEST STUNT ENSEMBLE
Dungeons & Dragons: Honor Among Thieves
Extraction 2
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3
John Wick: Chapter 4 (WINNER)
Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One (RUNNER-UP)

BEST INDEPENDENT FILM
A Thousand And One (RUNNER-UP)
How To Have Sex
Passages
Past Lives (WINNER)
Skinamarink

BEST COMEDY
Barbie (WINNER)
Bottoms
Dream Scenario
The Holdovers
Poor Things (RUNNER-UP)

BEST HORROR FILM
Evil Dead Rise (RUNNER-UP)
Saw X
Scream VI
Skinamarink
Talk To Me (WINNER)

What do you think of the winners? Please let us know your thoughts on our Twitter account. Click here for more important upcoming dates this awards season and here for the most recent tally of awards season winners for the current year.

Subscribe to Our Newsletter!

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

92,167FollowersFollow
92,167FollowersFollow
6,724FansLike
6,724FansLike
3,976FollowersFollow
3,692FollowersFollow

Latest Reviews