Sunday, October 2, 2022

The 2022 Berlin International Film Festival Lineup

By Matt Neglia

​The Berlin International Film Festival is still moving ahead with an in-person film festival this year set to run February 10th-16th with 50% capacity in theaters and no parties or events.

​The lineup for this year’s festival has been announced and can be read down below.

​INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION TITLES
AEIOU – A Quick Alphabet Of Love
Nicolette Krebitz
Germany / France
Starring: Sophie Rois, Udo Kier, Milan Herms, Nicolas Bridet

Alcarràs
Carla Simon
Spain / Italy
Starring: Jordi Pujol Dolcet, Anna Otin, Xènia Roset, Albert Bosch, Ainet Jounou, Josep Abad

Both Sides of the Blade
Claire Denis
France
Starring: with Juliette Binoche, Vincent Lindon, Grégoire Colin, Bulle Ogier

Call Jane
Phyllis Nagy
U.S.
Starring: Elizabeth Banks, Sigourney Weaver, Kate Mara

A Piece of Sky
Michael Koch
Switzerland / Germany
Starring: Michèle Brand, Simon Wisler

That Kind of Summer
Denis Côté
Canada
Starring: Larissa Corriveau, Aude Mathieu, Laure Giappiconi, Anne Ratte Polle, Samir Guesmi

Everything Will Be Ok
Rithy Panh
France / Cambodia
Documentary

Leonora Addio
Paolo Taviani
Italy
Starring: Fabrizio Ferracane, Matteo Pittiruti, Dania Marino, Dora Becker

The Line
Ursula Meier
Switzerland / France / Belgium
Starring: Stéphanie Blanchoud, Valeria Bruni Tedeschi, Elli Spagnolo

Before, Now & Then
Kamila Andini
Indonesia
Starring: Happy Salma, Laura Basuki, Arswendy Bening Swara, Ibnu Jamil

The Passengers Of The Night
Mikhaël Hers
France
Starring: Charlotte Gainsbourg, Quito Rayon-Richter, Noée Abita, Megan Northam, Thibault Vinçon, Emmanuelle Béart

Rimini
Ulrich Seidl
Austria / France / Germany
Starring: Michael Thomas, Hans-Michael Rehberg, Tessa Göttlicher, Inge Maux, Claudia Martini

Rabiye Kurnaz vs George W. Bush
Andreas Dresen
Germany / France
Starring: Meltem Kaptan, Alexander Scheer

Robe of Gems
Natalia Lopez Gallardo
Mexico / Argentina / U.S.
Starring: Nailea Norvind, Antonia Olivares, Aida Roa

The Novelist’s Film
Hong Sangsoo
South Korea
Starring: Lee Hyeyoung, Kim Minhee, Seo Younghwa

One Year, One Night
Isaki Lacuesta
Spain / France
Starring: Nahuel Pérez Biscayart, Noémie Merlant, Quim Gutiérrez

Return To Dust
Li Ruijun
People’s Republic of China
Starring:: Wu Renlin, Hai Qing

Peter von Kant (Opening Film)
François Ozon
France
Starring: Denis Ménochet, Isabelle Adjani, Hanna Schygulla

BERLINALE SPECIAL GALA FILMS
Against The Ice
Peter Flinth
Iceland / Denmark
Starring: Nikolaj Coster-Waldau, Joe Cole, Heida Reed, Charles Dance

About Joan
Laurent Larivière
France / Germany / Ireland
Starring: Isabelle Huppert, Lars Eidinger, Swann Arlaud

Gangubai Kathiawadi
Sanjay Leela Bhansali
India
Starring: Alia Bhatt, Ajay Devgn

Good Luck to You, Leo Grande
Sophie Hyde
U.K.
Starring: Daryl McCormack, Emma Thompson

Incredible But True
Quentin Dupieux
France / Belgium
Starring: Alain Chabat, Léa Drucker, Benoît Magimel, Anaïs Demoustier

The Forger
Maggie Peren
Germany / Luxembourg
Starring: Louis Hofmann, Jonathan Berlin, Luna Wedler

Dark Glasses
Dario Argento
Italy / France
Starring: Ilenia Pastorelli, Asia Argento, Andrea Zhang

The Outfit
Graham Moore
U.S.
Starring: Mark Rylance, Zoey Deutch, Dylan O’Brien

BERLINALE SPECIAL FILMS
1341 Frames of Love and War
Ran Tal
Israel / U.K. / U.S.
Documentary

A German Party
Simon Brückner
Germany
Documentary

Le chêne
Laurent Charbonnier, Michel Seydoux
France
Documentary

Nest
Hlynur Pálmason
Denmark / Iceland
Starring: Ída Mekkín Hlynsdóttir, Grímur Hlynsson, Þorgils Hlynsson
Short film

Nothing Lasts Forever
Jason Kohn
U.S.
Documentary

North Terminal
Lucrecia Martel
Argentina
Documentary Short

This Much I Know To Be True
Andrew Dominik
U.K.
Starring:: Nick Cave, Warren Ellis
Documentary

ENCOUNTERS FILMS
A Little Love Package
Gastón Solnicki
Austria / Argentina
Starring: Angeliki Papoulia, Carmen Chaplin, Mario Bellatin

See You Friday, Robinson
Mitra Farahani
France / Switzerland / Iran / Lebanon
Starring: Jean-Luc Godard, Ebrahim Golestan
Documentary

Axiom
Jöns Jönsson
Germany
Starring: Moritz von Treuenfels, Ricarda Seifried, Thomas Schubert

Brother In Every Inch
Alexander Zolotukhin
Russian Federation
Starring: Sergey Zhuravlev, Nikolay Zhuravlev

Coma
Bertrand Bonello
France
Starring: Julia Faure, Louise Labeque

Father’s Day
Kivu Ruhorahoza
Rwanda
Starring: Mediatrice Kayitesi, Aline Amike, Yves Kijyana

Flux Gourmet
Peter Strickland
U.K./U.S./Hungary
Starring: Asa Butterfield, Gwendoline Christie, Ariane Labed, Fatma Mohamed, Makis Papadimitriou, Richard Bremmer

The City And The City
Christos Passalis, Syllas Tzoumerkas
Greece
Starring: Vassilis Kanakis, Alexandros Vardaxoglou, Angeliki Papoulia

American Journal
Arnaud des Pallières
France
Documentary

Small, Slow But Steady
Shô Miyake
Japan / France
Yukino Kishii, Tomokazu Miura, Masaki Miura

MUTZENBACHER
Ruth Beckermann
Austria
Documentary

Queens Of The Qing Dynasty
Ashley McKenzie
Canada
Starring: Sarah Walker, Ziyin Zheng

Sonne
Kurdwin Ayub
Austria
Starring: Melina Benli, Law Wallner, Maya Wopienka

Unrest
Cyril Schäublin
Switzerland
Starring: Clara Gostynski, Alexei Evstratov

The Death Of My Mother
Jessica Krummacher
Starring: Birte Schnöink, Elsie de Brauw, Johanna Orsini, Susanne Bredehöft, Gina Haller, Christian Löber

What do you think of the lineup? What are you most looking forward to seeing? Let us know in the comments section below or on our Twitter account.

You can follow Matt and hear more of his thoughts on the Oscars and Film on Twitter at @NextBestPicture

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

65,593FollowersFollow
5,312FansLike
3,692FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -

Latest Reviews