Sunday, October 2, 2022

The 2021 Sunset Circle Awards (SCA) Winners

By Matt Neglia

The Sunset Critics Awards (SCA) have announced their second annual winners representing the best in film for 2021.

Click below to see the winners.

BEST FILM
Being The Ricardos
Belfast (RUNNER UP)
CODA
Cyrano
Dune (WINNER)
Don’t Look Up
The French Dispatch
King Richard
The Power Of The Dog
Spencer

BEST DIRECTOR
Kenneth Branagh – Belfast
Jane Campion – The Power Of The Dog
Pablo Larraín – Spencer (RUNNER UP)
Denis Villeneuve – Dune (WINNER)
Joe Wright – Cyrano

BEST ACTRESS
Jessica Chastain – The Eyes of Tammy Faye
Olivia Colman – The Lost Daughter
Jennifer Hudson – Respect
Nicole Kidman – Being The Ricardos (RUNNER UP)
Kristen Stewart – Spencer (WINNER)

BEST ACTOR
Leonardo DiCaprio – Don’t Look Up
Peter Dinklage – Cyrano
Adam Driver – Annette
Andrew Garfield – Tick, Tick…Boom! (WINNER)
Will Smith – King Richard (RUNNER UP)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Jon Bernthal – King Richard
Jamie Dornan – Belfast (WINNER)
Shazad Latif – Profile
Kodi Smit-McPhee – The Power Of The Dog
Jeffrey Wright – The French Dispatch (RUNNER UP)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Caitríona Balfe – Belfast (WINNER)
Haley Bennett – Cyrano
Aunjanue Ellis – King Richard
Rebecca Ferguson – Dune (RUNNER UP)
Marlee Matlin – CODA

BEST ENSEMBLE
Being The Ricardos
CODA (RUNNER UP)
Don’t Look Up
Dune (WINNER)
The French Dispatch

BEST SCENE-STEALER
Ben Affleck – The Last Duel (RUNNER UP)
Sharon Duncan-Brewster – Dune (WINNER)
Chris Evans – Don’t Look Up
Sally Hawkins – Spencer
Channing Tatum – Free Guy

BEST SCREENPLAY
Being The Ricardos (WINNER)
Belfast
Cyrano
Don’t Look Up (RUNNER UP)
Spencer

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Dune (WINNER)
The French Dispatch
The Power Of The Dog
Spencer (RUNNER UP)
The Tragedy Of Macbeth

BEST SCORE
C’mon C’mon – Aaron & Bryce Dessner
Don’t Look Up – Nicholas Britell
Dune – Hans Zimmer (WINNER)
The French Dispatch – Alexandre Desplat
Spencer – Jonny Greenwood (RUNNER UP)

BEST HORROR FILM
A Quiet Place Part II (RUNNER UP)
Candyman (WINNER)
Lamb
The Night House
Psycho Goreman

BEST FAMILY FILM
Clifford The Big Red Dog
Cruella
Free Guy (WINNER)
Ghostbusters: Afterlife
The Mitchells vs. The Machines (RUNNER UP)

FIVE FIRE DIRECTORS
David Bruckner – The Night House
Nia DaCosta – Candyman (TIE)
Joanna Hogg – The Souvenir Part II
Lin-Manuel Miranda – Tick, Tick…Boom! (TIE)
Tim Sutton – Funny Face

​You can follow Matt and hear more of his thoughts on the Oscars and Film on Twitter at @NextBestPicture

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

65,593FollowersFollow
5,312FansLike
3,692FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -

Latest Reviews