Wednesday, October 5, 2022

The 2021 Online Association Of Female Film Critics (OAFFC) Winners

By Matt Neglia 

​The Online Association of Female Film Critics (OAFFC) announced their winners representing the best in film for 2021.

Click below to see the winners.

Best Film
Belfast (RUNNER-UP TIE)
CODA 
(RUNNER-UP TIE)
Spencer
The Power Of The Dog (WINNER)
The Worst Person In The World

Best Director
Kenneth Branagh – Belfast
Jane Campion – The Power Of The Dog (WINNER)
Julia Ducournau – Titane (RUNNER-UP)
Rebecca Hall – Passing
Denis Villeneuve – Dune

Best Breakthrough Filmmaker
Maggie Gyllenhal – The Lost Daughter
Rebecca Hall – Passing (WINNER)
Natalie Morales – Language Lessons
Edson Oda – Nine Days (RUNNER-UP)
Emma Seligman – Shiva Baby

Best Breakthrough Performance
Alana Haim – Licorice Pizza
Emilia Jones – CODA (RUNNER-UP)
Woody Norman – C’mon C’mon
Agathe Rousselle – Titane (WINNER)
Saniyya Sidney – King Richard

Best Female Lead
Jessica Chastain – The Eyes Of Tammy Faye
Renate Reinsve – The Worst Person In The World (RUNNER-UP)
Agathe Rousselle – Titane
Kristen Stewart – Spencer (WINNER)
Tessa Thompson – Passing

Best Male Lead
Nicolas Cage – Pig (RUNNER-UP)
Peter Dinklage – Cyrano
Andrew Garfield – Tick, Tick…Boom! (WINNER)
Joaquin Phoenix – C’mon C’mon
​Will Smith – King Richard

Best Supporting Female
Caitriona Balfe – Belfast
Ariana DeBose – West Side Story (WINNER)
Ann Dowd – Mass
Kirsten Dunst – The Power Of The Dog (RUNNER-UP)
Riley Keough – Zola

Best Supporting Male
Colman Domingo – Zola
Jason Isaacs – Mass (RUNNER-UP)
Troy Kotsur – CODA
Kodi Smith-McPhee – The Power Of The Dog (WINNER)
Jeffrey Wright – The French Dispatch

Best Acting Ensemble
Belfast
Mass (WINNER)
The French Dispatch
The Harder They Fall (RUNNER-UP)
The Power Of The Dog

Best Original Screenplay
Kenneth Branagh – Belfast
Julia Ducournau – Titane
Fran Kranz – Mass

Michael Sarnoski – Pig (WINNER)
Joachim Trier & Eskil Vogt – The Worst Person In The World (RUNNER-UP)

Best Adapted Screenplay
Jane Campion – The Power Of The Dog (WINNER)
Maggie Gyllenhal – The Lost Daughter
Sian Heder – CODA
Steven Levenson – Tick, Tick…Boom! (RUNNER-UP TIE)
David Lowery – The Green Knight 
(RUNNER-UP TIE)

Best Cinematography
Bruno Delbonnel – The Tragedy Of Macbeth
Andrew Droz Palermo – The Green Knight
Greig Fraser – Dune (WINNER)
Claire Mathon – Spencer (RUNNER-UP TIE)
Ari Wegner – The Power Of The Dog 
(RUNNER-UP TIE)

Best Animated Feature
Belle
Flee (RUNNER-UP)
Luca
Raya And The Last Dragon
The Mitchells vs. The Machines (WINNER)

Best Documentary
Flee (WINNER)
Julia
Summer Of Soul (RUNNER-UP)
The Rescue 
Val

THE ROSIE
The OAFFC’s signature award celebrates the film that “best promotes women, their voices, and the female experience through cinema.”
I’m Your Man
Passing
Petite Maman
Shiva Baby
The Lost Daughter (WINNER)

You can follow Matt and hear more of his thoughts on the Oscars and Film on Twitter at @NextBestPicture

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

65,759FollowersFollow
5,316FansLike
3,692FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -

Latest Reviews