Saturday, November 26, 2022

The 2021 NBP Film Community Award Nominations

By Matt Neglia 

Yesterday on the Next Best Picture Podcast, we announced the 2021 NBP Film Community Awards nominations, representing the best in film for 2021, voted on by all of you, the fans of Next Best Picture! The complete list of nominations is listed below, along with the link which will take you to the form to cast your ballot on the winners. Voting officially begins now and will run until March 4th, 2022. The winners will be announced on March 6th, 2022, on the Next Best Picture Podcast.

​Congratulations on your nominations and happy voting!

VOTING HAS CLOSED

BEST PICTURE
CODA
Dune
Drive My Car
Licorice Pizza
Mass
The Power Of The Dog
Spencer
Tick, Tick…Boom!
West Side Story
The Worst Person In The World

BEST DIRECTOR
Jane Campion – The Power Of The Dog
Julia Ducournau – Titane
Ryusuke Hamaguchi – Drive My Car
Steven Spielberg – West Side Story
Denis Villeneuve – Dune

BEST ENSEMBLE
CODA
Dune
Mass
The Power Of The Dog
West Side Story

BEST ACTRESS
Olivia Colman – The Lost Daughter
Alana Haim – Licorice Pizza
Renate Reinsve – The Worst Person In The World
Kristen Stewart – Spencer
Tessa Thompson – Passing

BEST ACTOR
Nicolas Cage – Pig
Benedict Cumberbatch – The Power Of The Dog
Andrew Garfield – Tick, Tick…Boom!
Hidetoshi Nishijima – Drive My Car
Denzel Washington – The Tragedy Of Macbeth

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Ariana DeBose – West Side Story
Ann Dowd – Mass
Kirsten Dunst – The Power Of The Dog
Ruth Negga – Passing
Martha Plimpton – Mass

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Mike Faist – West Side Story
Jason Isaacs – Mass
Troy Kotsur – CODA
Anders Danielsen Lie – The Worst Person In The World
Vincent Lindon – Titane
Kodi-Smit McPhee – The Power Of The Dog

BEST YOUTH PERFORMANCE
Jude Hill – Belfast
Cooper Hoffman – Licorice Pizza
Emilia Jones – CODA
Woody Norman – C’mon C’mon
Rachel Zegler – West Side Story

BEST VOICE PERFORMANCE
Stephanie Beatriz – Encanto
Jack Dylan Grazer – Luca
Abbi Jacobson – The Mitchells vs. The Machines
Kelly Marie Tran – Raya And The Last Dragon
Jacob Tremblay – Luca

BEST BREAKOUT PERFORMANCE
Mike Faist – West Side Story
Alana Haim – Licorice Pizza
Renate Reinsve – The Worst Person In The World
Agathe Rousselle – Titane
Rachel Sennott – Shiva Baby

BEST DEBUT DIRECTOR
Maggie Gyllenhaal – The Lost Daughter
Rebecca Hall – Passing
Fran Kranz – Mass
Lin-Manuel Miranda – Tick, Tick…Boom!
Michael Sarnoski – Pig

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
CODA
Drive My Car
Dune
The Lost Daughter
The Power Of The Dog

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
C’mon C’mon
The French Dispatch
Licorice Pizza
Mass
The Worst Person In The World

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Dune
The Green Knight
The Power Of The Dog
Spencer
The Tragedy Of Macbeth

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Cruella
Dune
Nightmare Alley
Spencer
West Side Story

BEST FILM EDITING
Dune
Licorice Pizza
The Power Of The Dog
Tick, Tick…Boom!
West Side Story

BEST MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING
Dune
Cruella
The Eyes Of Tammy Faye
The Green Knight
House Of Gucci
The Suicide Squad

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Dune
The French Dispatch
The Green Knight
Parallel Mothers
The Power Of The Dog
Spencer

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
“So May We Start” – Annette
“We Don’t Talk About Bruno” – Encanto
“Guns Go Bang” – The Harder They Fall
“Be Alive” – King Richard
“No Time To Die” – No Time To Die

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Dune
The French Dispatch
Nightmare Alley
The Tragedy Of Macbeth
West Side Story

BEST SOUND
Dune
No Time To Die
A Quiet Place Part II
Tick, Tick…Boom!
West Side Story

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Dune
The Green Knight
No Time To Die
Shang-Chi And The Legend Of The Ten Rings
Spider-Man: No Way Home

BEST ANIMATED FILM
Encanto
Flee
Luca
The Mitchells vs. The Machines
Raya And The Last Dragon

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM
Flee
Procession
The Rescue
The Sparks Brothers
Summer Of Soul

BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM
Drive My Car
Flee
Parallel Mothers
Titane
The Worst Person In The World

BEST ACTION FILM
The Last Duel
No Time To Die
Shang-Chi And The Legend Of The Ten Rings
Spider-Man: No Way Home
The Suicide Squad

BEST COMEDY FILM
Don’t Look Up
The French Dispatch
Licorice Pizza
Red Rocket
Shiva Baby

BEST SCI-FI/HORROR FILM
Dune
Last Night In Soho
Malignant
A Quiet Place Part II
Titane

BEST OVERLOOKED FILM
C’mon C’mon
The Green Knight
Mass
Nine Days
Pig

NOMINATION TALLY
Dune – 13
West Side Story – 11
The Power Of The Dog – 10
Mass – 8
Licorice Pizza – 7
The Worst Person In The World – 6
CODA – 5
Drive My Car – 5
The Green Knight – 5
Spencer – 5
Tick, Tick…Boom! – 5
Titane – 5
The French Dispatch – 4
No Time To Die – 4
C’mon C’mon – 3
Encanto – 3
Flee – 3
The Lost Daughter – 3
Luca – 3
Passing – 3
Pig – 3
The Tragedy Of Macbeth – 3
Cruella – 2
The Mitchells vs. The Machines – 2
Nightmare Alley – 2
Parallel Mothers – 2
A Quiet Place Part II – 2
Raya And The Last Dragon – 2
Shang-Chi And The Legend Of The Ten Rings – 2
Shiva Baby – 2
Spider-Man No Way Home – 2
The Suicide Squad – 2

VOTING HAS CLOSED​

​You can follow Matt and hear more of his thoughts on the Oscars and Film on Twitter at @NextBestPicture

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

68,269FollowersFollow
5,381FansLike
3,692FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -

Latest Reviews