Tuesday, September 27, 2022

The 2021 NBP Film Award Nominations

By Matt Neglia 

The winners of the 2021 NBP Film Community Awards have been announced and now, the NBP Team are announcing our own internal staff-voted NBP Film Award Nominations for 2021 (which can also be heard on this week’s podcast). Ballots have been sent to all members of the NBP Team to vote on for our winners, which we will announce on this Sunday’s episode of the Next Best Picture Podcast.

If you’re curious to see how your choices lined up with our’s check out the complete list of nominations below!

BEST PICTURE
C’mon C’mon
Dune
Drive My Car
Licorice Pizza
Mass
Nine Days
The Power Of The Dog
Spencer
Titane
The Worst Person In The World

BEST DIRECTOR
Jane Campion – The Power Of The Dog
Julia Ducournau – Titane
Ryusuke Hamaguchi – Drive My Car
Pablo Larrain – Spencer
Denis Villeneuve – Dune

BEST ENSEMBLE
CODA
Dune
The Harder They Fall
Mass
Licorice Pizza

BEST ACTRESS
Jessica Chastain – The Eyes Of Tammy Faye
Olivia Colman – The Lost Daughter
Penelope Cruz – Parallel Mothers
Renate Reinsve – The Worst Person In The World
Kristen Stewart – Spencer

BEST ACTOR
Nicolas Cage – Pig
Benedict Cumberbatch – The Power Of The Dog
Andrew Garfield – Tick, Tick…Boom!
Hidetoshi Nishijima – Drive My Car
Simon Rex – Red Rocket

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Ariana DeBose – West Side Story
Ann Dowd – Mass
Kirsten Dunst – The Power Of The Dog
Kathryn Hunter – The Tragedy Of Macbeth
Ruth Negga – Passing

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Mike Faist – West Side Story
Jason Isaacs – Mass
Troy Kotsur – CODA
Anders Danielsen Lie – The Worst Person In The World
Vincent Lindon – Titane

BEST YOUTH PERFORMANCE
Jude Hill – Belfast
Cooper Hoffman – Licorice Pizza
Woody Norman – C’mon C’mon
Saniyya Sidney – King Richard
Rachel Zegler – West Side Story

BEST VOICE PERFORMANCE
Stephanie Beatriz – Encanto
Olivia Colman – The Mitchells vs. The Machines
Abbi Jacobson – The Mitchells vs. The Machines
Kelly Marie Tran – Raya And The Last Dragon
Jacob Tremblay – Luca

BEST BREAKOUT PERFORMANCE
Mike Faist – West Side Story
Alana Haim – Licorice Pizza
Emilia Jones – CODA
Renate Reinsve – The Worst Person In The World
Agathe Rousselle – Titane

BEST DEBUT DIRECTOR
Rebecca Hall – Passing
Stephen Karam – The Humans
Fran Kranz – Mass
Lin-Manuel Miranda – Tick, Tick…Boom!
Edson Oda – Nine Days

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
CODA
Drive My Car
Dune
The Power Of The Dog
West Side Story

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
C’mon C’mon
Licorice Pizza
Mass
Nine Days
The Worst Person In The World

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Dune
The Green Knight
Nightmare Alley
The Power Of The Dog
The Tragedy Of Macbeth

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Cruella
Dune
Nightmare Alley
Spencer
West Side Story

BEST FILM EDITING
Dune
The French Dispatch
In The Heights
King Richard
Tick, Tick…Boom!

BEST MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING
Cruella
Dune
The Eyes Of Tammy Faye
The Green Knight
Titane

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Dune
The Green Knight
Nine Days
The Power Of The Dog
Spencer

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
“So May We Start” – Annette
“Beyond The Shore” – CODA
“Every Letter” – Cyrano
“Dos Oruguitas” – Encanto
“No Time To Die” – No Time To Die

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Dune
The French Dispatch
Nightmare Alley
The Tragedy Of Macbeth
West Side Story

BEST SOUND
Dune
The Humans
No Time To Die
The Tragedy Of Macbeth
West Side Story

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Dune
The Green Knight
The Matrix Resurrections
No Time To Die
Shang-Chi And The Legend Of The Ten Rings

BEST ANIMATED FILM
Encanto
Flee
Luca
The Mitchells vs. The Machines
Raya And The Last Dragon

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM
Flee
The Lost Leonardo
Procession
The Rescue
Summer Of Soul

BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM
Drive My Car
Flee
Parallel Mothers
Titane
The Worst Person In The World

BEST ACTION FILM
The Harder They Fall
Nobody
No Time To Die
Shang-Chi And The Legend Of The Ten Rings
The Suicide Squad

BEST COMEDY FILM
The French Dispatch
Licorice Pizza
Red Rocket
Shiva Baby
Zola

BEST SCI-FI/HORROR FILM
Dune
Malignant
The Matrix Resurrections
A Quiet Place Part II
Titane

BEST OVERLOOKED FILM
C’mon C’mon
Mass
Nine Days
Passing
Riders Of Justice

NOMINATION TALLY
Dune – 13
West Side Story – 8
Mass – 7
The Power Of The Dog – 7
Titane – 7
Licorice Pizza – 6
The Worst Person In The World – 6
CODA – 5
Drive My Car – 5
Nine Days – 5
Spencer – 5
C’mon C’mon – 4
The Green Knight – 4
No Time To Die – 4
The Tragedy Of Macbeth – 4
Encanto – 3
Flee – 3
The French Dispatch – 3
The Mitchells vs. The Machines – 3
Nightmare Alley – 3
Passing – 3
Tick, Tick…Boom! – 3
Cruella – 2
The Eyes Of Tammy Faye – 2
The Harder They Fall – 2
The Humans – 2
King Richard – 2
Luca – 2
The Matrix Resurrections – 2
Parallel Mothers – 2
Raya And The Last Dragon – 2
Red Rocket – 2
Shang-Chi And The Legend Of The Ten Rings – 2

You can follow Matt and hear more of his thoughts on the Oscars and Film on Twitter at @NextBestPicture

Matt Neglia
Matt Negliahttps://nextbestpicture.com/
Obsessed about the Oscars, Criterion Collection and all things film 24/7. Critics Choice Member.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

65,174FollowersFollow
5,303FansLike
3,692FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -

Latest Reviews